Arihant Academy Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹242 Cr
- P/E
- 25.26
- ROE
- 31.09%
- PEG
- 0.38
- Price to sales
- 3.55
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹278 / ₹185
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 35.13%
- EBITDA margin
- 21.54%
- Net profit margin
- 14.36%
- Promoter holding
- 64.74%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹68 Cr
Incorporated in 1998, Arihant Academy Ltd runs premium coaching classes in Mumbai for SSC, ICSE, CBSE, Science & Commerce[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Other Consumer Services
on management's own guidance
- PhysicswallahGood growth2
- Mach Travel SolutionsGood growth1
- Vinsys IT Serv.Good growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Other Consumer Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mach Travel Solutions | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹505 Cr | 25.0 |
| 2 | Physicswallah | 20–40% | Flat | ₹37,519 Cr | 613.9 |
| 3 | Vinsys IT Serv. | 20–40% | Flat | ₹900 Cr | 30.3 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹285 Cr | 25.7 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹250 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹65 Cr | 18.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Arihant Academy.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Other Consumer Services rankingFinancials of Arihant Academy
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Arihant Academy
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 73.00% | 73.00% | 73.00% | 67.54% | 67.54% | 66.64% | 64.74% | 64.74% | 64.74% | 64.74% |
| FIIs + | 0.08% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 26.93% | 27.00% | 27.00% | 32.46% | 32.46% | 33.36% | 35.26% | 35.26% | 35.26% | 35.26% |
| No. of Shareholders | 871 | 419 | 351 | 467 | 349 | 288 | 370 | 371 | 416 | 415 |
Financials of Arihant Academy
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 12.97 | 5.92 | 21.85 | 10.83 | 11.01 | 9.79 | 8.93 | 17.25 | 38.48 | 13.95 | 15.68 | 19.83 | 18.65 |
| Expenses + | 10.79 | 5.17 | 18.57 | 9.71 | 8.84 | 8.03 | 8.39 | 14.89 | 31.62 | 11.39 | 10.43 | 16.71 | 14.91 |
| Operating Profit | 2.18 | 0.75 | 3.28 | 1.12 | 2.17 | 1.76 | 0.54 | 2.36 | 6.86 | 2.56 | 5.25 | 3.12 | 3.74 |
| OPM % | 16.81% | 12.67% | 15.01% | 10.34% | 19.71% | 17.98% | 6.05% | 13.68% | 17.83% | 18.35% | 33.48% | 15.73% | 20.05% |
| Other Income + | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.57 | 0.35 | 0.21 | 0.40 | 1.06 | 0.90 | 0.95 | 0.55 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.49 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.30 | 0.17 | 0.81 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.48 | 0.58 | 0.72 | 2.15 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 1.08 | 1.07 |
| Profit before tax | 1.91 | 0.60 | 3.03 | 1.06 | 1.97 | 1.68 | 1.01 | 2.51 | 5.66 | 2.31 | 4.88 | 2.50 | 3.16 |
| Tax % | 24.61% | 25.00% | 23.10% | 24.53% | 22.34% | 29.76% | 5.94% | 21.91% | 20.49% | 22.94% | 31.76% | 18.00% | 22.47% |
| Net Profit + | 1.42 | 0.46 | 2.32 | 0.79 | 1.53 | 1.17 | 0.95 | 1.96 | 4.50 | 1.77 | 3.32 | 2.05 | 2.45 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.61 | 0.38 | 1.92 | 0.65 | 1.26 | 0.97 | 0.79 | 1.62 | 3.72 | 1.46 | 2.74 | 1.69 | 2.02 |
Financials of Arihant Academy
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 19.21 | 14.08 | 15.20 | 23.12 | 30.32 | 40.56 | 63.43 | 68.11 |
| Expenses + | 17.85 | 11.95 | 12.04 | 20.24 | 28.36 | 34.97 | 49.32 | 53.44 |
| Operating Profit | 1.36 | 2.13 | 3.16 | 2.88 | 1.96 | 5.59 | 14.11 | 14.67 |
| OPM % | 7.08% | 15.13% | 20.79% | 12.46% | 6.46% | 13.78% | 22.24% | 21.54% |
| Other Income + | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.38 | 1.23 | 2.02 | 1.51 | 1.92 |
| Interest | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.64 | 0.58 | 0.53 | 0.91 | 1.36 | 1.87 | 3.10 | 3.74 |
| Profit before tax | 0.65 | 1.51 | 2.70 | 2.32 | 1.79 | 5.71 | 12.47 | 12.85 |
| Tax % | 35.38% | 25.83% | 25.56% | 35.78% | 13.97% | 22.24% | 26.94% | |
| Net Profit + | 0.42 | 1.13 | 2.01 | 1.49 | 1.55 | 4.45 | 9.11 | 9.59 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.23 | 1.28 | 3.68 | 7.53 | 7.91 | |||
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 39.10% | 13.62% | 13.30% |
Financials of Arihant Academy
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 6.06 | 6.06 | 6.06 | 6.06 | 6.06 |
| Reserves | 1.78 | 2.90 | 4.92 | 13.60 | 15.15 | 18.99 | 27.49 | 30.77 |
| Borrowings + | 0.90 | 0.49 | 1.28 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Liabilities + | 5.46 | 4.89 | 4.84 | 8.39 | 13.73 | 18.35 | 23.82 | 33.33 |
| Total Liabilities | 8.15 | 8.29 | 11.05 | 28.05 | 34.94 | 43.40 | 57.37 | 70.16 |
| Fixed Assets + | 3.17 | 2.91 | 2.67 | 2.28 | 4.97 | 9.93 | 19.68 | 23.17 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.93 | 2.54 | 3.37 | 0.80 |
| Investments | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.79 | 9.86 | 11.65 |
| Other Assets + | 4.97 | 5.37 | 8.37 | 25.77 | 29.04 | 21.14 | 24.46 | 34.54 |
| Total Assets | 8.15 | 8.29 | 11.05 | 28.05 | 34.94 | 43.40 | 57.37 | 70.16 |
Financials of Arihant Academy
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -0.09 | 1.81 | 2.06 | -0.03 | 8.25 | 5.91 | 10.39 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0.65 | -1.17 | -0.30 | -0.13 | -3.58 | -16.89 | -12.96 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0.81 | -0.47 | 0.79 | 12.29 | -0.01 | -0.63 | -0.65 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1.55 | 0.17 | 2.55 | 12.13 | 4.67 | -11.61 | -3.23 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0.74 | 1.50 | 1.76 | -1.34 | 3.28 | -2.54 | -3.29 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 7% | 104% | 87% | 27% | 493% | 131% | 100% |
Financials of Arihant Academy
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 30.97 | 18.66 | 0.00 | 6.47 | 0.72 | 6.93 | 41.60 |
| Inventory Days | |||||||
| Days Payable | |||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 30.97 | 18.66 | 0.00 | 6.47 | 0.72 | 6.93 | 41.60 |
| Working Capital Days | -55.48 | -72.59 | -116.46 | -41.52 | -126.52 | -104.12 | -60.19 |
| ROCE % | 51.56% | 57.02% | 24.28% | 8.96% | 24.82% | 42.73% |
Continue your research
What Arihant Academy's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Other Consumer Services this season
- NIIT Learning (Q2 FY27)
Net Revenue in Q2 FY27: INR 5,286 million, up 11% YoY from INR 4,757 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 7). Key investor presentation takeaways from NIIT Learning Systems
- NIIT (Q2 FY27)
AI revenues have grown from 9% to 12.4% of total revenue, indicating strong traction and a key growth driver. Key concall takeaways from NIIT Ltd's Q2 FY27…
- Tree House Education & Accessories (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year change in quarterly revenue: approximately -21.9% decline (82.63 vs 105.84 lakhs) . Key results statement takeaways from Tree House Education & Acc
- Zee Learn (Q2 FY27)
Proceeds from issue of equity shares (including securities premium) amounting to ₹330.07 lakhs (page 11). Key results statement takeaways from Zee Learn Ltd's Q
