Axtel Industries Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹644 Cr
- P/E
- 20.63
- ROE
- 20.53%
- PEG
- 1.37
- Price to sales
- 2.82
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹509 / ₹344
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 7.85%
- EBITDA margin
- 18.22%
- Net profit margin
- 11.34%
- Promoter holding
- 49.95%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹229 Cr
Incorporated in 1991, Axtel Industries Ltd manufactures custom-designed food processing plants and machinery as per client's requirements[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Manufacturing
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Manufacturing companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,185 Cr | 109.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹486 Cr | 29.9 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹7,897 Cr | 92.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,421 Cr | 74.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,461 Cr | 58.4 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹681 Cr | 40.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Axtel Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Manufacturing rankingFinancials of Axtel Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Axtel Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 67 | 48 | 69 | 54 | 52 | 45 | 56 | 40 | 38 | 27 | 67 | 59 | 71 |
| Expenses + | 54 | 41 | 53 | 41 | 44 | 39 | 47 | 35 | 33 | 26 | 54 | 48 | 55 |
| Operating Profit | 13 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 11 | 15 |
| OPM % | 20% | 15% | 24% | 24% | 15% | 12% | 16% | 12% | 12% | 6% | 20% | 18% | 22% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 14 | 7 | 17 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 15 |
| Tax % | 23% | 24% | 29% | 21% | 23% | 23% | 36% | 34% | -6% | 12% | 26% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 11 | 5 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.86 | 3.29 | 7.38 | 5.93 | 3.29 | 2.54 | 3.65 | 2.02 | 2.95 | 1.18 | 6.26 | 4.94 | 6.91 |
Financials of Axtel Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 39 | 67 | 76 | 82 | 111 | 100 | 153 | 144 | 180 | 223 | 179 | 224 |
| Expenses + | 42 | 57 | 65 | 71 | 91 | 85 | 124 | 127 | 157 | 179 | 155 | 183 |
| Operating Profit | -2 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 20 | 14 | 29 | 17 | 23 | 44 | 24 | 41 |
| OPM % | -6% | 15% | 14% | 12% | 18% | 14% | 19% | 12% | 13% | 20% | 13% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 6 |
| Interest | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | -8 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 15 | 29 | 19 | 23 | 43 | 24 | 41 |
| Tax % | -4% | 16% | 18% | 25% | 29% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | -8 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 21 | 14 | 17 | 32 | 18 | 31 |
| EPS in Rs | -4.67 | 2.97 | 4.23 | 3.67 | 8.02 | 6.74 | 13.18 | 8.56 | 10.71 | 19.89 | 11.16 | 19.29 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 41% | 19% | 37% | 46% | 23% | 28% | 30% | 99% | 62% |
Financials of Axtel Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 10 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 36 | 39 | 55 | 65 | 80 | 97 | 106 | 108 |
| Borrowings + | 12 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 31 | 21 | 23 | 36 | 31 | 40 | 36 | 50 | 83 | 83 | 65 | 91 |
| Total Liabilities | 69 | 61 | 64 | 83 | 84 | 103 | 108 | 131 | 179 | 196 | 188 | 216 |
| Fixed Assets + | 21 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 25 | 28 | 31 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 15 | 26 | 34 | 18 | 34 | 35 | 57 | 81 |
| Other Assets + | 47 | 43 | 44 | 52 | 53 | 60 | 59 | 98 | 127 | 135 | 102 | 103 |
| Total Assets | 69 | 61 | 64 | 83 | 84 | 103 | 108 | 131 | 179 | 196 | 188 | 216 |
Financials of Axtel Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 7 | -1 | 15 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 25 | -11 | 30 | 39 | 31 | 51 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -1 | -4 | -13 | -2 | -11 | -8 | 14 | -20 | -9 | -25 | -28 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1 | -4 | -6 | -1 | -6 | -2 | -13 | -5 | -5 | -16 | -9 | -29 |
| Net Cash Flow | 5 | -5 | 5 | -3 | 1 | -1 | 4 | -2 | 5 | 13 | -3 | -6 |
| Free Cash Flow | 6 | -2 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -13 | 25 | 28 | 24 | 43 |
| CFO/OP | -277% | -3% | 157% | 137% | 73% | 112% | 111% | -36% | 157% | 33% | 156% | 149% |
Financials of Axtel Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 121 | 99 | 86 | 90 | 64 | 43 | 48 | 116 | 125 | 81 | 67 | 74 |
| Inventory Days | 327 | 158 | 123 | 161 | 146 | 235 | 101 | 175 | 172 | 177 | 155 | 128 |
| Days Payable | 233 | 97 | 116 | 172 | 93 | 132 | 86 | 148 | 153 | 111 | 101 | 125 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 216 | 160 | 93 | 78 | 117 | 147 | 62 | 143 | 143 | 147 | 121 | 76 |
| Working Capital Days | 30 | 70 | 43 | 32 | 51 | 28 | 33 | 105 | 62 | 40 | 27 | 125 |
| ROCE % | -14% | 18% | 22% | 19% | 39% | 27% | 43% | 22% | 26% | 41% | 20% | 34% |
Momentum score · price trend
20 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −20.0% | 36% |
| Last 6 months | −8.1% | 41% |
| Last 3 months | −10.6% | 43% |
The price is 46.9% below its all-time high of ₹727.25 (24 Nov 2023). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 39 became 20.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Axtel Industries: 0.4 × 36 + 0.4 × 41 + 0.2 × 43 = 39, halved to 20 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Manufacturing this season
- Jyoti CNC Automation (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2FY27: INR 602 Cr, up 18.5% YoY from INR 507.9 Cr in Q2FY26 (Page 12). Key investor presentation takeaways from Jyoti CNC Automatio
- Walchandnagar Industries (Q2 FY27)
5,178 lakhs for the same quarter in the previous year, representing a year-on-year increase of approximately 80.6%. Key results statement takeaways from Walchan
- EPack PrefabTech (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) is ₹50,112.53 lakhs (Consolidated) and ₹50,101.15 lakhs (Standalone). Key investor pre
- Indef Manufactur (Q2 FY27)
4,784.86 lakhs (~0.66% increase). Key results statement takeaways from Indef Manufacturing Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector pee
