B A G Films & Media Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹88 Cr
- P/E
- 18.63
- ROE
- 2.27%
- PEG
- 0.32
- Price to sales
- 0.56
- Debt to equity
- 0.70
- 52W high / low
- ₹6.86 / ₹3.63
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 8.36%
- EBITDA margin
- 12.47%
- Net profit margin
- 3.35%
- Promoter holding
- 51.74%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹157 Cr
Incorporated in 1993, B.A.G. Films and Media Ltd is in the business of content production, distribution and allied activities[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Entertainment
on management's own guidance
- Digikore Studios LtdGood growth2
- Phantom DigitalGood growth1
- PVR InoxGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Entertainment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phantom Digital | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹115 Cr | 3.5 |
| 2 | Digikore Studios Ltd | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹41 Cr | 3.2 |
| 3 | PVR Inox | 20–40% | Flat | ₹15,375 Cr | 32.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹10,579 Cr | 46.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹6,520 Cr | 36.5 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1,067 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track BAG Films.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Entertainment rankingFinancials of BAG Films
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
BAG Films
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 46.86% | 46.86% | 46.86% | 46.86% | 46.86% | 46.86% | 46.86% | 46.86% | 46.86% | 49.37% | 51.74% | 51.74% |
| FIIs + | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.06% | 0.08% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 53.13% | 53.11% | 53.12% | 53.07% | 53.05% | 53.13% | 53.14% | 53.14% | 53.14% | 50.62% | 48.27% | 48.26% |
| No. of Shareholders | 56,659 | 59,238 | 57,497 | 60,117 | 61,873 | 61,227 | 60,285 | 59,386 | 58,418 | 57,549 | 56,946 | 56,350 |
Financials of BAG Films
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 43.43 | 23.19 | 40.35 | 28.48 | 34.47 | 31.12 | 41.89 | 31.47 | 35.75 | 39.93 | 42.93 | 38.59 | 34.35 |
| YoY Sales growth | +80.58% | -20.88% | +8.44% | +14.42% | -20.63% | +34.20% | +3.82% | +10.50% | +3.71% | +28.31% | +2.48% | +22.62% | -3.92% |
| Expenses + | 30.85 | 20.42 | 38.30 | 26.12 | 30.87 | 26.47 | 31.78 | 26.11 | 32.37 | 37.07 | 36.74 | 31.42 | 30.12 |
| Operating Profit | 12.58 | 2.77 | 2.05 | 2.36 | 3.60 | 4.65 | 10.11 | 5.36 | 3.38 | 2.86 | 6.19 | 7.17 | 4.23 |
| OPM % | 28.97% | 11.94% | 5.08% | 8.29% | 10.44% | 14.94% | 24.13% | 17.03% | 9.45% | 7.16% | 14.42% | 18.58% | 12.31% |
| Other Income + | 0.04 | 0.43 | 1.06 | 2.41 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 1.47 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.98 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 2.44 | 2.88 | 2.36 | 2.00 | 1.85 | 2.21 | 2.31 | 2.11 | 2.06 | 1.89 | 2.12 | 2.32 | 2.03 |
| Depreciation | 1.15 | 1.16 | 1.34 | 0.88 | 1.25 | 1.06 | 0.91 | 0.55 | 0.91 | 0.74 | 0.88 | 0.68 | 0.73 |
| Profit before tax | 9.03 | -0.84 | -0.59 | 1.89 | 0.56 | 1.45 | 8.36 | 2.79 | 0.46 | 0.27 | 4.17 | 4.18 | 1.49 |
| Tax % | 1.33% | 20.24% | -16.95% | 16.40% | -3.57% | 7.59% | 22.25% | 19.35% | 26.09% | 59.26% | 43.88% | 14.59% | 18.79% |
| Net Profit + | 8.90 | -1.01 | -0.49 | 1.59 | 0.57 | 1.33 | 6.49 | 2.25 | 0.34 | 0.11 | 2.34 | 3.57 | 1.22 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.23 | -0.03 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.18 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.04 |
Financials of BAG Films
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 128 | 117 | 137 | 132 | 145 | 121 | 100 | 121 | 112 | 132 | 136 | 150 | 156 |
| Sales growth | -12% | -8% | +16% | -3% | +9% | -17% | -17% | +20% | -8% | +18% | +3% | +10% | +11% |
| Expenses + | 102 | 89 | 104 | 105 | 111 | 111 | 97 | 101 | 99 | 110 | 112 | 132 | 135 |
| Operating Profit | 26 | 28 | 32 | 28 | 34 | 10 | 4 | 20 | 13 | 22 | 24 | 18 | 20 |
| OPM % | 20% | 24% | 24% | 21% | 23% | 8% | 3.7% | 17% | 11% | 16% | 17% | 12% | 13% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 16 | 15 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 24 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | -13 | -1 | 4 | -2 | 5 | -11 | -14 | 5 | -1 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 10 |
| Tax % | -29% | -106% | -2% | -61% | -1% | -3% | 1% | 4% | 18% | 20% | 18% | 34% | |
| Net Profit + | -9 | 0 | 4 | -1 | 5 | -10 | -15 | 5 | -1 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 7 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.53 | 0.00 | 0.06 | -0.11 | 0.17 | -0.46 | -0.59 | 0.14 | -0.08 | 0.20 | 0.31 | 0.18 | 0.25 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of BAG Films
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 36 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 42 | 44 |
| Reserves | 73 | 70 | 71 | 70 | 115 | 105 | 93 | 104 | 102 | 111 | 118 | 130 | 138 |
| Borrowings + | 153 | 155 | 158 | 152 | 141 | 140 | 139 | 134 | 125 | 108 | 120 | 120 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 69 | 89 | 100 | 94 | 97 | 109 | 100 | 106 | 118 | 120 | 120 | 126 | 277 |
| Total Liabilities | 331 | 351 | 367 | 353 | 392 | 393 | 372 | 382 | 384 | 379 | 398 | 418 | 459 |
| Fixed Assets + | 66 | 70 | 77 | 63 | 55 | 45 | 39 | 33 | 30 | 28 | 22 | 20 | 19 |
| CWIP | 33 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 98 | 106 | 123 | 159 | 155 | 153 | 153 | 125 | 125 | 125 | 123 | 120 | 120 |
| Other Assets + | 134 | 153 | 165 | 130 | 181 | 194 | 179 | 223 | 229 | 225 | 252 | 277 | 319 |
| Total Assets | 331 | 351 | 367 | 353 | 392 | 393 | 372 | 382 | 384 | 379 | 398 | 418 | 459 |
Financials of BAG Films
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 26 | 32 | 26 | 38 | 37 | 32 | -20 | -11 | -5 | 19 | 2 | -14 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -3 | -15 | -17 | -37 | -3 | 3 | 1 | 28 | -0 | -2 | 4 | 2 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -14 | -23 | -12 | -3 | -16 | -14 | -13 | -9 | -11 | -13 | -5 | 14 |
| Net Cash Flow | 9 | -6 | -3 | -2 | 18 | 20 | -31 | 8 | -16 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 21 | 25 | 25 | 36 | 32 | 31 | -21 | -12 | -6 | 16 | 5 | -15 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 102% | 114% | 79% | 139% | 109% | 315% | -532% | -56% | -42% | 89% | 10% | -77% |
Financials of BAG Films
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 145 | 202 | 178 | 155 | 158 | 180 | 198 | 227 | 232 | 197 | 179 | 170 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 145 | 202 | 178 | 155 | 158 | 180 | 198 | 227 | 232 | 197 | 179 | 170 |
| Working Capital Days | 103 | 61 | 5 | -46 | 62 | 5 | 91 | 171 | 243 | 226 | 273 | 325 |
| ROCE % | 1% | 5% | 6% | 4% | 7% | 0% | -1% | 5% | 2% | 6% | 6% | 5% |
Continue your research
What BAG Films's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Entertainment this season
- CRESTO TECHNO (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations: ₹208.07 lakhs (down from ₹230.85 lakhs YoY) . Key results statement takeaways from CRESTO TECHNO LIMITED's Q2 FY27 results statement —
- Mukta Arts (Q2 FY27)
11.3 crores, a 36% year-on-year increase from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Mukta Arts Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sec
- Basilic Fly Stud (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 Consolidated revenue from operations: INR 1,074 Mn, up 12.8% YoY (Page 15). Key investor presentation takeaways from Basilic Fly Studio Ltd's Q2 FY27 in
- Connplex Cinemas (Q2 FY27)
3,447.77 Lakhs (approximately 53.8% increase) . Key results statement takeaways from Connplex Cinemas Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against
