Baba Arts Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹132 Cr
- P/E
- 293.66
- ROE
- 2.40%
- PEG
- -21.06
- Price to sales
- 16.90
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹24.6 / ₹6.22
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 2.34%
- EBITDA margin
- -12.92%
- Net profit margin
- 4.35%
- Promoter holding
- 74.68%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹8 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Entertainment
on management's own guidance
- Digikore Studios LtdGood growth2
- Phantom DigitalGood growth1
- Saregama IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Entertainment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phantom Digital | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹115 Cr | 3.5 |
| 2 | Digikore Studios Ltd | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹41 Cr | 3.2 |
| 3 | Saregama India | 20–40% | Flat | ₹10,579 Cr | 46.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1,067 Cr | — | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹452 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹440 Cr | 9.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Baba Arts.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Entertainment rankingBaba Arts announcements
All announcements →- Financial resultsMajor development· Adverse for the businessBaba Arts Q2 net profit ₹17.79 lakh vs ₹35.07 lakh a year ago; control moves to Skybridge
Financials of Baba Arts
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Baba Arts
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 74.68% | 74.68% | 74.68% | 74.68% | 74.68% | 74.68% | 74.68% | 74.68% | 74.68% | 74.68% | 74.68% | 74.68% |
| Public + | 25.33% | 25.31% | 25.33% | 25.31% | 25.33% | 25.33% | 25.33% | 25.33% | 25.33% | 25.31% | 25.32% | 25.31% |
| No. of Shareholders | 7,734 | 7,860 | 7,737 | 7,814 | 11,922 | 11,845 | 11,617 | 11,487 | 11,496 | 10,727 | 10,102 | 9,696 |
Financials of Baba Arts
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.90 | 4.63 | 5.25 | 0.67 | 0.92 | 0.69 | 1.07 | 2.90 | 3.60 | 3.53 | 2.66 | 5.16 | 0.00 |
| Expenses + | 0.61 | 4.74 | 3.34 | 1.01 | 0.68 | 0.62 | 1.00 | 2.58 | 3.46 | 3.20 | 2.79 | 5.59 | 0.23 |
| Operating Profit | 0.29 | -0.11 | 1.91 | -0.34 | 0.24 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.32 | 0.14 | 0.33 | -0.13 | -0.43 | -0.23 |
| OPM % | 32.22% | -2.38% | 36.38% | -50.75% | 26.09% | 10.14% | 6.54% | 11.03% | 3.89% | 9.35% | -4.89% | -8.33% | |
| Other Income + | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.56 | 0.39 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | 0.49 | 0.12 | 2.18 | -0.05 | 0.53 | 0.43 | 0.37 | 0.60 | 0.19 | 0.46 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.14 |
| Tax % | 26.53% | 25.00% | 28.44% | -60.00% | 26.42% | 25.58% | 24.32% | 26.67% | 26.32% | 26.09% | 16.67% | 0.00% | 14.29% |
| Net Profit + | 0.35 | 0.09 | 1.56 | -0.02 | 0.39 | 0.33 | 0.28 | 0.44 | 0.15 | 0.35 | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.12 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.30 | -0.00 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
Financials of Baba Arts
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 85.95 | 7.85 | 0.65 | 1.41 | 0.87 | 0.18 | 13.32 | 18.02 | 2.79 | 11.46 | 5.59 | 14.95 | 11.35 |
| Expenses + | 88.66 | 8.87 | 1.55 | 1.52 | 0.74 | 0.79 | 11.25 | 14.74 | 2.43 | 9.70 | 4.89 | 15.04 | 11.81 |
| Operating Profit | -2.71 | -1.02 | -0.90 | -0.11 | 0.13 | -0.61 | 2.07 | 3.28 | 0.36 | 1.76 | 0.70 | -0.09 | -0.46 |
| OPM % | -3.15% | -12.99% | -138.46% | -7.80% | 14.94% | -338.89% | 15.54% | 18.20% | 12.90% | 15.36% | 12.52% | -0.60% | -4.05% |
| Other Income + | 0.32 | 1.24 | 1.15 | 1.17 | 1.50 | 1.13 | 1.20 | 0.90 | 1.04 | 1.02 | 1.30 | 1.00 | 1.31 |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.08 |
| Profit before tax | -2.62 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.95 | 1.58 | 0.46 | 3.21 | 4.11 | 1.33 | 2.73 | 1.94 | 0.84 | 0.77 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 37.50% | 0.00% | -8.42% | 11.39% | 0.00% | 13.08% | 27.49% | 23.31% | 27.47% | 26.29% | 21.43% | |
| Net Profit + | -2.63 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 1.03 | 1.39 | 0.45 | 2.80 | 2.98 | 1.02 | 1.97 | 1.44 | 0.65 | 0.62 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.25 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.17 | 0.26 | 0.09 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.19 | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Baba Arts
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10.32 | 10.32 | 7.74 | 6.00 | 5.25 | 5.25 | 5.25 | 5.25 | 5.25 | 5.25 | 5.25 | 5.25 |
| Reserves | 21.02 | 21.06 | 14.97 | 12.32 | 10.88 | 11.32 | 14.13 | 17.11 | 18.13 | 20.11 | 21.51 | 22.15 |
| Borrowings + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1.10 | 0.61 | 0.54 | 0.66 | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.37 | 1.40 | 0.86 | 2.67 | 2.61 | 1.06 |
| Total Liabilities | 32.44 | 31.99 | 23.25 | 18.98 | 16.67 | 17.16 | 19.75 | 23.76 | 24.24 | 28.03 | 29.37 | 28.46 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1.94 | 1.79 | 1.67 | 1.56 | 1.50 | 1.49 | 1.49 | 1.45 | 1.40 | 1.36 | 1.37 | 1.62 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 30.50 | 30.20 | 21.58 | 17.42 | 15.17 | 15.67 | 18.26 | 22.31 | 22.84 | 26.67 | 28.00 | 26.84 |
| Total Assets | 32.44 | 31.99 | 23.25 | 18.98 | 16.67 | 17.16 | 19.75 | 23.76 | 24.24 | 28.03 | 29.37 | 28.46 |
Financials of Baba Arts
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 14.26 | 4.81 | -1.24 | 0.45 | 1.33 | -0.41 | -1.53 | 0.24 | -1.81 | 4.88 | -6.41 | 0.80 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0.22 | 1.23 | 1.45 | -4.76 | 2.05 | 0.40 | 1.38 | 3.06 | -0.21 | -5.80 | 5.82 | 5.09 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1.96 | 0.00 | -7.75 | -5.44 | -3.58 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net Cash Flow | 12.52 | 6.04 | -7.54 | -9.75 | -0.20 | -0.02 | -0.15 | 3.29 | -2.03 | -0.92 | -0.58 | 5.90 |
| Free Cash Flow | 14.24 | 4.81 | -1.24 | 0.45 | 1.36 | -0.43 | -1.58 | 0.22 | -1.81 | 4.86 | -6.47 | 0.48 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -589% | -475% | 197% | -209% | 1,023% | 110% | -27% | 62% | -911% | 346% | -914% | -2,711% |
Financials of Baba Arts
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 13.12 | 60.45 | 16.85 | 150.14 | 12.59 | 60.83 | 3.29 | 43.55 | 35.32 | 21.02 | 92.07 | 5.86 |
| Inventory Days | 108.77 | 419.36 | 0.00 | 109.62 | 77.13 | 265.65 | 599.99 | 26.59 | ||||
| Days Payable | 15.47 | 248.51 | 3.28 | 25.52 | 29.64 | 87.64 | 0.27 | |||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 13.12 | 153.74 | 187.70 | 150.14 | 12.59 | 60.83 | 109.63 | 95.16 | 35.32 | 257.04 | 604.41 | 32.18 |
| Working Capital Days | 58.18 | 363.61 | 4,548.46 | 1,677.45 | 3,822.01 | 17,479.44 | 316.77 | 214.50 | 1,138.17 | 136.64 | 733.92 | 329.11 |
| ROCE % | -7.75% | 0.26% | 1.59% | 4.68% | 9.06% | 2.94% | 17.91% | 19.74% | 5.86% | 11.20% | 7.44% | 3.14% |
Continue your research
Others in Entertainment this season
- UFO Moviez India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Revenue from Operations: INR 1,294 Mn, up 17% YoY from INR 1,108 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from UFO Moviez India L
- PNC Media (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is ₹203.20 lakh (Standalone and Consolidated). Key results statement takeaways from PNC Media a
- T.V. Today Netw. (Q2 FY27)
194.38 crores, up from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from T.V. Today Network Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Cineline India (Q2 FY27)
7,170 lakh (Pre-Ind AS), +12% YoY (Page 16) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cineline India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks aga
