B.L.Kashyap & Sons Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,167 Cr
- P/E
- 31.70
- ROE
- 1.97%
- PEG
- -0.83
- Price to sales
- 0.84
- Debt to equity
- 0.57
- 52W high / low
- ₹62.3 / ₹42.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 12.59%
- EBITDA margin
- 7.55%
- Net profit margin
- 0.75%
- Promoter holding
- 61.73%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,388 Cr
B.L.Kashyap & Sons Ltd is an EPC company engaged in the business of Construction of Buildings High-Rise Residential and Commercial Complexes, IT Parks, Institutional Buildings, etc. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Construction
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Construction companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹6,105 Cr | 10.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,003 Cr | 8.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹933 Cr | 7.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹912 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹714 Cr | 13.0 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹465 Cr | 15.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track B.L.Kashyap.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Construction rankingB.L.Kashyap announcements
All announcements →Financials of B.L.Kashyap
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of B.L.Kashyap
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 253 | 276 | 253 | 327 | 324 | 341 | 350 | 267 | 242 | 294 | 336 | 355 | 324 |
| Expenses + | 231 | 253 | 228 | 298 | 300 | 308 | 319 | 247 | 236 | 287 | 310 | 335 | 295 |
| Operating Profit | 22 | 23 | 25 | 29 | 24 | 33 | 32 | 20 | 6 | 7 | 26 | 20 | 29 |
| OPM % | 9% | 8% | 10% | 9% | 7% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 3% | 2% | 8% | 6% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 9 | -30 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Interest | 12 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 11 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 16 | -23 | 14 | 17 | 10 | 22 | 27 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 8 | 16 |
| Tax % | -129% | 41% | 28% | 29% | 31% | -6% | 24% | 38% | 41% | 149% | 26% | 212% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 37 | -32 | 10 | 12 | 7 | 24 | 20 | 9 | 1 | -3 | 11 | -9 | 12 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.62 | -1.42 | 0.44 | 0.53 | 0.31 | 1.05 | 0.90 | 0.42 | 0.05 | -0.14 | 0.48 | -0.38 | 0.52 |
Financials of B.L.Kashyap
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,349 | 834 | 860 | 924 | 1,012 | 769 | 820 | 762 | 1,158 | 1,110 | 1,245 | 1,154 | 1,310 |
| Expenses + | 1,296 | 816 | 792 | 834 | 927 | 713 | 799 | 699 | 1,067 | 1,012 | 1,134 | 1,088 | 1,227 |
| Operating Profit | 53 | 19 | 68 | 89 | 85 | 57 | 21 | 63 | 90 | 98 | 110 | 65 | 83 |
| OPM % | 4% | 2% | 8% | 10% | 8% | 7% | 3% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 6% | 6% |
| Other Income + | -65 | 31 | 23 | 0 | 31 | 5 | -22 | 7 | 41 | -16 | 12 | 45 | 21 |
| Interest | 97 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 77 | 59 | 69 | 59 | 55 | 51 | 49 | 47 | 44 |
| Depreciation | 23 | 47 | 21 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | -132 | -78 | -12 | -6 | 27 | -10 | -82 | -1 | 66 | 21 | 63 | 50 | 45 |
| Tax % | -36% | -26% | -48% | -181% | 23% | -34% | -23% | 8,490% | 33% | -7% | 17% | 45% | |
| Net Profit + | -85 | -58 | -6 | 5 | 21 | -6 | -63 | -58 | 44 | 22 | 53 | 27 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | -4.14 | -2.82 | -0.29 | 0.24 | 0.98 | -0.28 | -2.79 | -2.59 | 1.95 | 0.98 | 2.33 | 1.22 | 0.48 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of B.L.Kashyap
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 444 | 384 | 379 | 414 | 476 | 493 | 436 | 357 | 400 | 422 | 474 | 501 | 503 |
| Borrowings + | 682 | 762 | 797 | 745 | 605 | 552 | 520 | 519 | 380 | 320 | 310 | 316 | 309 |
| Other Liabilities + | 695 | 596 | 637 | 595 | 645 | 756 | 839 | 622 | 629 | 531 | 606 | 676 | 774 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,841 | 1,762 | 1,833 | 1,774 | 1,748 | 1,824 | 1,818 | 1,520 | 1,432 | 1,295 | 1,412 | 1,516 | 1,608 |
| Fixed Assets + | 140 | 90 | 99 | 431 | 414 | 412 | 311 | 236 | 230 | 133 | 154 | 192 | 220 |
| CWIP | 117 | 130 | 139 | 95 | 97 | 94 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 299 | 299 | 301 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 1,285 | 1,244 | 1,294 | 1,247 | 1,236 | 1,316 | 1,412 | 1,284 | 1,202 | 1,162 | 1,256 | 1,323 | 1,388 |
| Total Assets | 1,841 | 1,762 | 1,833 | 1,774 | 1,748 | 1,824 | 1,818 | 1,520 | 1,432 | 1,295 | 1,412 | 1,516 | 1,608 |
Financials of B.L.Kashyap
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -23 | -35 | 117 | 245 | 117 | 164 | -23 | -181 | 87 | 20 | 79 | 76 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -14 | 1 | -34 | -3 | -22 | -2 | 84 | 142 | -14 | 110 | -31 | -29 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 35 | 40 | -89 | -243 | -45 | -160 | -60 | 52 | -69 | -110 | -80 | -43 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 5 | -7 | -1 | 50 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 5 | 19 | -33 | 4 |
| Free Cash Flow | -37 | -47 | 77 | 244 | 111 | 157 | 46 | -46 | 82 | 120 | 48 | 40 |
| CFO/OP | -42% | -191% | 172% | 275% | 144% | 293% | -87% | -274% | 99% | 29% | 85% | 137% |
Financials of B.L.Kashyap
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 107 | 169 | 187 | 156 | 127 | 176 | 171 | 210 | 110 | 138 | 111 | 138 |
| Inventory Days | 259 | 414 | 384 | 333 | 261 | 372 | 347 | 201 | 240 | 105 | 130 | |
| Days Payable | 150 | 188 | 163 | 118 | 152 | 170 | 179 | 116 | 140 | 136 | 154 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 215 | 396 | 407 | 371 | 236 | 378 | 339 | 210 | 195 | 238 | 80 | 113 |
| Working Capital Days | 37 | 73 | 94 | 13 | -19 | -7 | 41 | 84 | 41 | 64 | 68 | 94 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 0% | 6% | 7% | 9% | 5% | 2% | 8% | 10% | 14% | 14% | 8% |
Momentum score · price trend
22 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −11.7% | 46% |
| Last 6 months | −12.2% | 35% |
| Last 3 months | −4.0% | 60% |
The price is 73.6% below its all-time high of ₹197.13 (4 Jan 2008). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 44 became 22.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For B.L.Kashyap: 0.4 × 46 + 0.4 × 35 + 0.2 × 60 = 44, halved to 22 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What B.L.Kashyap's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Construction this season
- H.G. Infra Engg. (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: ₹9,735.87 million, up 7.6% YoY from ₹9,045.03 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 14). Key investor presentation takeaway
- Kay Cee (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for H1 FY27 is ₹133.89 crore (₹13,388.53 lakhs), up 60% from ₹83.33 crore (₹8,332.76 lakhs) in H1 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Kay Cee
- Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year revenue increase: INR 509.3 million, approximately a 33.7% increase. Key results statement takeaways from Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects Ltd's Q2
- Viviana Power (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, Viviana Power Tech Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹11,668.02 lakhs, compared to ₹9,062.85…
