Blue Coast Hotels Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹42 Cr
- Price to sales
- 18.80
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹51.0 / ₹19.3
- EBITDA margin
- 30.22%
- Net profit margin
- -68.63%
- Promoter holding
- 74.92%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2 Cr
Incorporated in 1992, Blue Coast Hotels Ltd is in the business of hospitality.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Leisure Services
on management's own guidance
- Restaurant BrandGood growth2
- Landmark GlobalGood growth1
- Jubilant Foodworks LtdGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Leisure Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landmark Global | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹19 Cr | — |
| 2 | Restaurant Brand | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹6,189 Cr | — |
| 3 | Jubilant Foodworks Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹27,836 Cr | 73.0 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹21,182 Cr | 45.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹6,398 Cr | 471.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹6,138 Cr | 51.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Blue Coast Hotels.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Leisure Services rankingFinancials of Blue Coast Hotels
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Blue Coast Hotels
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 61.39% | 61.39% | 61.39% | 61.39% | 66.38% | 66.38% | 71.38% | 71.38% | 71.42% | 71.42% | 74.92% | 74.92% |
| Public + | 38.61% | 38.61% | 38.61% | 38.62% | 33.62% | 33.61% | 28.63% | 28.63% | 28.60% | 28.60% | 25.08% | 25.08% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,599 | 1,587 | 1,587 | 1,574 | 1,551 | 1,877 | 2,043 | 3,502 | 3,538 | 3,546 | 3,519 | 3,512 |
Pros & Cons
Blue Coast Hotels
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
Financials of Blue Coast Hotels
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.57 | 0.10 | 1.23 | 0.35 | 0.35 |
| YoY Sales growth | +169.23% | -38.60% | |||||||||||
| Expenses + | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.63 | 0.37 | 0.33 | 0.93 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.62 | 0.27 | 0.43 |
| Operating Profit | -0.30 | -0.37 | -0.30 | -0.33 | -0.63 | -0.37 | -0.33 | -0.80 | 0.23 | -0.24 | 0.61 | 0.08 | -0.08 |
| OPM % | -615.38% | 40.35% | -240.00% | 49.59% | 22.86% | -22.86% | |||||||
| Other Income + | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.27 | 0.10 | 84.79 | 0.07 | -0.22 | -0.02 | 0.00 | 0.37 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 1.04 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 1.04 | -0.64 | 1.04 | 1.58 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.47 |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.21 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | -1.32 | -1.36 | -1.10 | -1.29 | 84.78 | -1.36 | -2.34 | -1.31 | -0.27 | -0.38 | 0.15 | -0.28 | -0.59 |
| Tax % | -1.52% | 0.00% | 221.82% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 35.90% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 193.33% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | -1.30 | -1.37 | -3.53 | -1.29 | 84.77 | -1.37 | -3.17 | -1.31 | -0.27 | -0.38 | -0.14 | -0.28 | -0.59 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.02 | -1.07 | -2.77 | -1.01 | 66.49 | -0.94 | -2.17 | -0.76 | -0.16 | -0.22 | -0.08 | -0.14 | -0.30 |
Financials of Blue Coast Hotels
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 106.66 | 115.53 | 132.66 | 134.89 | 52.74 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.04 | 2.03 |
| Sales growth | +3.21% | +8.32% | +14.83% | +1.68% | -60.90% | -100.00% | +190.00% | ||||||
| Expenses + | 81.22 | 86.58 | 109.26 | 106.97 | 69.37 | -15.09 | 10.11 | 1.35 | 1.56 | 1.27 | 1.65 | 1.54 | 1.66 |
| Operating Profit | 25.44 | 28.95 | 23.40 | 27.92 | -16.63 | 15.09 | -10.11 | -1.35 | -1.56 | -1.27 | -1.65 | 0.50 | 0.37 |
| OPM % | 23.85% | 25.06% | 17.64% | 20.70% | -31.53% | 24.51% | 18.23% | ||||||
| Other Income + | 0.90 | 0.52 | 1.13 | 1.43 | -20.31 | -34.70 | 0.08 | 0.84 | 0.39 | 0.63 | 84.74 | -0.29 | 0.58 |
| Interest | 40.95 | 18.39 | 28.69 | 24.27 | 153.70 | 4.15 | 4.15 | 4.15 | 4.15 | 4.15 | 1.98 | 1.75 | 1.82 |
| Depreciation | 5.19 | 6.05 | 6.63 | 6.74 | 3.16 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.23 |
| Profit before tax | -19.80 | 5.03 | -10.79 | -1.66 | -193.80 | -23.87 | -14.29 | -4.77 | -5.41 | -4.88 | 80.84 | -1.80 | -1.10 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | -5.65% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -28.51% | 31.98% | 50.00% | 1.04% | 16.11% | |
| Net Profit + | -19.80 | 5.03 | -10.18 | -1.66 | -193.80 | -23.86 | -14.29 | -3.41 | -7.15 | -7.32 | 80.00 | -2.09 | -1.39 |
| EPS in Rs | -15.53 | 3.95 | -7.99 | -1.30 | -152.02 | -18.72 | -11.21 | -2.67 | -5.61 | -5.74 | 54.64 | -1.22 | -0.74 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Blue Coast Hotels
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12.75 | 12.75 | 12.75 | 12.75 | 12.75 | 12.75 | 12.75 | 12.75 | 12.75 | 12.75 | 14.64 | 17.19 |
| Reserves | 53.38 | 57.79 | 113.36 | 110.97 | -82.93 | -106.80 | -121.09 | -124.49 | -131.64 | -138.96 | -39.00 | -41.34 |
| Borrowings + | 349.66 | 370.47 | 327.41 | 331.36 | 110.50 | 114.63 | 118.78 | 122.93 | 126.58 | 130.48 | 21.98 | 20.96 |
| Other Liabilities + | 297.14 | 324.13 | 380.35 | 335.45 | 6.86 | 5.85 | 6.06 | 5.60 | 5.17 | 4.99 | 10.28 | 10.10 |
| Total Liabilities | 712.93 | 765.14 | 833.87 | 790.53 | 47.18 | 26.43 | 16.50 | 16.79 | 12.86 | 9.26 | 7.90 | 6.91 |
| Fixed Assets + | 544.59 | 569.67 | 556.51 | 549.08 | 3.00 | 2.89 | 2.79 | 2.70 | 2.54 | 2.45 | 3.07 | 2.81 |
| CWIP | 71.33 | 67.04 | 159.60 | 157.77 | 2.53 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 42.78 | 49.80 | 45.34 | 42.81 | 27.45 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.85 | 2.10 | 1.81 |
| Other Assets + | 54.23 | 78.63 | 72.42 | 40.87 | 14.20 | 23.33 | 13.50 | 13.88 | 10.11 | 5.96 | 2.73 | 2.29 |
| Total Assets | 712.93 | 765.14 | 833.87 | 790.53 | 47.18 | 26.43 | 16.50 | 16.79 | 12.86 | 9.26 | 7.90 | 6.91 |
Financials of Blue Coast Hotels
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 89.36 | 49.26 | -48.77 | 66.57 | -487.07 | -24.33 | 0.95 | -0.19 | 0.38 | 1.21 | -0.52 | 3.72 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -46.02 | -34.06 | -76.26 | 3.03 | 632.06 | 28.18 | -0.32 | -0.03 | -0.14 | -0.89 | -1.16 | 0.43 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -41.05 | -18.41 | 133.76 | -70.42 | -153.70 | -4.15 | -0.12 | -0.13 | -0.50 | -0.36 | 1.54 | -4.09 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2.29 | -3.21 | 8.73 | -0.82 | -8.72 | -0.31 | 0.51 | -0.35 | -0.26 | -0.04 | -0.14 | 0.06 |
| Free Cash Flow | 43.37 | 22.41 | -134.80 | 69.09 | 213.07 | -21.80 | 0.94 | -0.20 | 0.38 | 1.21 | -1.41 | 3.72 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 351% | 172% | -211% | 238% | 2,929% | -161% | -9% | 115% | -135% | -287% | -19% | 802% |
Financials of Blue Coast Hotels
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 22.21 | 18.07 | 26.52 | 31.52 | 4.08 | 51.89 | ||||||
| Inventory Days | 369.70 | 289.66 | 84.55 | |||||||||
| Days Payable | 301.71 | 156.09 | 244.45 | |||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 90.20 | 151.65 | -133.37 | 31.52 | 4.08 | 51.89 | ||||||
| Working Capital Days | -1,621.28 | -1,561.76 | -1,422.36 | -1,377.50 | -434.35 | -3,483.60 | ||||||
| ROCE % | 4.23% | 4.56% | 3.36% | 4.19% | -5.97% | 49.52% | -65.38% | -5.73% | -13.77% | -15.55% | -196.83% |
Continue your research
What Blue Coast Hotels's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Leisure Services this season
- Grill Splendour (Q2 FY27)
728.68 lacs (25%), with partial conversion of 7,93,600 warrants later for Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Grill Splendour Services Ltd's Q2 FY27 result
- Chalet Hotels Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total consolidated revenue: ₹5,114 million, down 31.2% YoY (Page 20) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Chalet Hotels Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pre
- Speciality Restaurants (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 standalone revenue from operations: ₹12,977.51 lakhs vs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Speciality Restaurants Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
- Advent Hotels (Q2 FY27)
739.41 crore; **YoY change**: +83.4% . Key results statement takeaways from Advent Hotels International Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks again
