Brahmaputra Infrastructure Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹515 Cr
- P/E
- 8.45
- ROE
- 18.88%
- PEG
- 0.11
- Price to sales
- 1.33
- Debt to equity
- 0.37
- 52W high / low
- ₹194 / ₹101
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 21.12%
- EBITDA margin
- 23.26%
- Net profit margin
- 16.13%
- Promoter holding
- 74.05%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹388 Cr
Incorporated in 1998, Brahmaputra Infrastructure Ltd is into EPC & Real Estate Development Business and handling various projects like Construction of Bridges, Flyovers, Highways, Airport, Building Construction, Tunnel projects, Mining projects[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Brahmaputra Infrastructure's management guided
and where it ranks in Construction
Construction
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- Strong revenue growth: Consolidated top line grew 20% YoY to ₹110.79 crore in Q1 FY27, marking the first ₹100+ crore quarter in 10 years.
- Order book growth: Current order book stands at ₹1,600-₹2,500 crore with execution timelines of 18-30 months, supporting revenue scaling.
- Execution pickup: 50% of current order book yet to start; projects are high-quality, well-funded, and strategically targeted, expected to drive turnover and profitability growth.
- Real estate growth: New mixed-use shopping mall project (~₹500-700 crore) planned to launch soon, expected to contribute significantly by FY29-FY30.
- Segment focus: Growth driven by EPC projects (railways, flood protection, institutional buildings) and real estate, both viewed as core businesses with disciplined bidding strategy maintaining margins.
2 more points from Brahmaputra Infrastructure's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Brahmaputra Infrastructure said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Real estate projects, including a new shopping mall, are planned with capital expenditure funded through debt.
- Industrial park and shopping mall developments are ongoing, with about 4 lakh sq. ft shopping mall and 100-200 acres industrial park land assets.
- The new mixed-use shopping mall residential development valued between INR 500 to 700 crores is planned, with Phase 1 launch targeted next year.
- Infrastructure segment growth is primarily funded via surety bonds (soft limit of INR 50 crores), enabling bidding for projects up to INR 1,000 crores.
- Focus on selective high-margin infrastructure projects in railway, flood protection, and institutional buildings, with capital allocation accordingly.
2 more points from Brahmaputra Infrastructure's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Brahmaputra Infrastructure said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Rising- Current order book stands at ₹1,600+ crores with an execution timeline of 18 to 30 months.
- In Q1 FY27, new orders worth ₹429 crores were secured across railways, roads, and highway maintenance.
- The company aims to grow its FY27 order book to ₹2,500 crores by year-end.
- Pipeline for bids is approximately ₹2,500 crores, focused on railways, institutional buildings, flood protection, and slope protection.
- Around 50% of the current order book is yet to start, with most projects being high-quality, funded by sovereign or sovereign-grade entities.
2 more points from Brahmaputra Infrastructure's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Construction
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Construction companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹6,105 Cr | 10.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,003 Cr | 8.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹933 Cr | 7.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹912 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹714 Cr | 13.0 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹465 Cr | 15.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Brahmaputra Infrastructure.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Construction rankingBrahmaputra Infrastructure announcements
All announcements →Financials of Brahmaputra Infrastructure
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Brahmaputra Infrastructure
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 56 | 43 | 54 | 61 | 53 | 54 | 79 | 32 | 32 | 103 | 92 | 91 | 93 |
| Expenses + | 42 | 35 | 45 | 50 | 38 | 45 | 67 | 28 | 28 | 72 | 70 | 68 | 71 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 31 | 22 | 23 | 22 |
| OPM % | 25% | 19% | 16% | 18% | 27% | 18% | 16% | 15% | 14% | 30% | 24% | 25% | 23% |
| Other Income + | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 10 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Tax % | -4% | -30% | 14% | 7% | 5% | 14% | 22% | 34% | 43% | -2% | 14% | 15% | 12% |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.13 | 0.74 | 1.22 | 1.32 | 1.82 | 1.55 | 2.34 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 7.65 | 5.18 | 5.05 | 5.21 |
Financials of Brahmaputra Infrastructure
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 260 | 277 | 224 | 214 | 247 | 238 | 150 | 142 | 160 | 179 | 220 | 242 | 379 |
| Expenses + | 219 | 242 | 179 | 171 | 209 | 200 | 129 | 137 | 131 | 142 | 178 | 194 | 281 |
| Operating Profit | 40 | 35 | 44 | 44 | 38 | 38 | 21 | 4 | 29 | 36 | 42 | 48 | 98 |
| OPM % | 15% | 13% | 20% | 20% | 15% | 16% | 14% | 3% | 18% | 20% | 19% | 20% | 26% |
| Other Income + | 1 | -5 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 19 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Interest | 45 | 45 | 41 | 37 | 35 | 48 | 35 | 17 | 20 | 23 | 23 | 20 | 23 |
| Depreciation | 25 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | -28 | -32 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 19 | 32 | 74 |
| Tax % | -26% | -21% | -183% | 26% | -18% | -55% | -221% | 123% | 36% | 5% | 10% | 6% | |
| Net Profit + | -21 | -25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -0 | 1 | -0 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 30 | 67 |
| EPS in Rs | -7.21 | -8.75 | 0.18 | 0.36 | 0.36 | -0.07 | 0.42 | -0.04 | 2.45 | 3.68 | 5.91 | 10.22 | 23.09 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Brahmaputra Infrastructure
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 |
| Reserves | 120 | 94 | 93 | 130 | 131 | 131 | 105 | 129 | 110 | 121 | 227 | 257 | 286 |
| Borrowings + | 340 | 384 | 401 | 330 | 334 | 327 | 343 | 314 | 252 | 333 | 231 | 186 | 166 |
| Other Liabilities + | 282 | 219 | 187 | 197 | 180 | 195 | 191 | 150 | 183 | 117 | 230 | 227 | 225 |
| Total Liabilities | 771 | 725 | 710 | 686 | 674 | 682 | 668 | 621 | 575 | 600 | 717 | 699 | 706 |
| Fixed Assets + | 126 | 116 | 75 | 64 | 57 | 51 | 105 | 102 | 79 | 77 | 139 | 131 | 128 |
| CWIP | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 6 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 22 | 16 | 12 | 6 |
| Other Assets + | 636 | 602 | 623 | 617 | 610 | 622 | 555 | 509 | 483 | 502 | 562 | 556 | 573 |
| Total Assets | 771 | 725 | 710 | 686 | 674 | 682 | 668 | 621 | 575 | 600 | 717 | 699 | 706 |
Financials of Brahmaputra Infrastructure
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 4 | 44 | 43 | 68 | 76 | 16 | 16 | 29 | -8 | 28 | -127 | 41 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -3 | -6 | 22 | 4 | -3 | -2 | 11 | -0 | 24 | 2 | 19 | 17 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -3 | -43 | -64 | -75 | -75 | -15 | -27 | -28 | -14 | -22 | 113 | -45 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | -5 | 1 | -3 | -2 | -1 | -0 | -0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 12 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1 | 39 | 70 | 66 | 73 | 16 | 16 | 27 | 12 | 27 | -126 | 41 |
| CFO/OP | 23% | 139% | 102% | 152% | 212% | 41% | 72% | 648% | -6% | 79% | -297% | 87% |
Financials of Brahmaputra Infrastructure
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 185 | 129 | 129 | 173 | 117 | 65 | 113 | 73 | 67 | 89 | 58 | 40 |
| Inventory Days | 1,813 | 2,415 | 2,420 | 2,852 | 5,794 | 9,569 | 2,685 | 1,277 | 1,376 | 2,112 | 1,876 | |
| Days Payable | 546 | 523 | 495 | 549 | 737 | 1,260 | 170 | 121 | 109 | 766 | 1,193 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1,453 | 2,021 | 2,054 | 2,475 | 5,174 | 8,374 | 113 | 2,588 | 1,223 | 1,356 | 1,404 | 723 |
| Working Capital Days | 141 | 249 | 227 | 223 | 154 | -16 | 42 | 53 | 66 | 29 | 91 | 5 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 4% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 5% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 11% |
Guidance history
How Brahmaputra Infrastructure's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | Planned | Rising |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 40%+ | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
77 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +103.1% | 93% |
| Last 6 months | +16.0% | 66% |
| Last 3 months | +5.2% | 67% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Brahmaputra Infrastructure: 0.4 × 93 + 0.4 × 66 + 0.2 × 67 = 77.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Brahmaputra Infrastructure's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Construction this season
- H.G. Infra Engg. (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: ₹9,735.87 million, up 7.6% YoY from ₹9,045.03 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 14). Key investor presentation takeaway
- Kay Cee (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for H1 FY27 is ₹133.89 crore (₹13,388.53 lakhs), up 60% from ₹83.33 crore (₹8,332.76 lakhs) in H1 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Kay Cee
- Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year revenue increase: INR 509.3 million, approximately a 33.7% increase. Key results statement takeaways from Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects Ltd's Q2
- Viviana Power (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, Viviana Power Tech Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹11,668.02 lakhs, compared to ₹9,062.85…
