Cineline India Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹344 Cr
- P/E
- 25.59
- ROE
- 8.06%
- PEG
- 7.23
- Price to sales
- 1.37
- Debt to equity
- 0.78
- 52W high / low
- ₹98.7 / ₹75.3
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 68.45%
- EBITDA margin
- 22.08%
- Net profit margin
- 5.07%
- Promoter holding
- 68.18%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹251 Cr
Incorporated in 2002, Cineline India Ltd is in the business of movie exhibition in India[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Entertainment
on management's own guidance
- Digikore Studios LtdGood growth2
- Phantom DigitalGood growth1
- Saregama IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Entertainment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phantom Digital | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹115 Cr | 3.5 |
| 2 | Digikore Studios Ltd | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹41 Cr | 3.2 |
| 3 | Saregama India | 20–40% | Flat | ₹10,579 Cr | 46.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1,067 Cr | — | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹452 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹440 Cr | 9.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Cineline India.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Entertainment rankingFinancials of Cineline India
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Cineline India
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 69.60% | 69.60% | 69.60% | 69.60% | 69.60% | 69.60% | 69.60% | 69.60% | 69.60% | 69.60% | 69.60% | 68.18% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 1.10% | 1.35% | 1.35% | 1.43% | 1.11% | 1.41% | 2.19% | 2.19% | 2.19% | 2.19% | 1.97% |
| DIIs + | 0.47% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 29.94% | 29.29% | 29.06% | 29.01% | 28.93% | 29.26% | 28.96% | 28.17% | 28.21% | 28.21% | 28.21% | 29.85% |
| No. of Shareholders | 16,049 | 16,055 | 15,829 | 15,583 | 15,538 | 15,387 | 15,292 | 15,009 | 14,734 | 14,521 | 14,384 | 14,289 |
Pros & Cons
Cineline India
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -1.42%
- Company has a low return on equity of 3.68% over last 3 years.
- Promoters have pledged 46.6% of their holding.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -1.42%
- Company has a low return on equity of 3.68% over last 3 years.
- Promoters have pledged 46.6% of their holding.
Financials of Cineline India
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 63.79 | 52.20 | 37.03 | 36.47 | 55.84 | 63.31 | 55.01 | 45.29 | 61.97 | 67.21 | 62.23 | 59.27 | 70.69 |
| YoY Sales growth | +352.41% | +100.85% | +28.93% | -0.36% | -12.46% | +21.28% | +48.56% | +24.18% | +10.98% | +6.16% | +13.12% | +30.87% | +14.07% |
| Expenses + | 44.28 | 40.67 | 32.70 | 33.29 | 42.46 | 48.53 | 46.43 | 39.61 | 49.14 | 50.04 | 48.46 | 47.68 | 55.04 |
| Operating Profit | 19.51 | 11.53 | 4.33 | 3.18 | 13.38 | 14.78 | 8.58 | 5.68 | 12.83 | 17.17 | 13.77 | 11.59 | 15.65 |
| OPM % | 30.58% | 22.09% | 11.69% | 8.72% | 23.96% | 23.35% | 15.60% | 12.54% | 20.70% | 25.55% | 22.13% | 19.55% | 22.14% |
| Other Income + | 0.95 | 2.34 | 1.21 | 0.62 | 0.48 | 0.36 | -68.57 | 1.70 | 2.29 | 2.46 | 1.28 | -0.51 | 5.47 |
| Interest | 7.17 | 7.02 | 7.34 | 7.16 | 7.28 | 6.83 | 7.43 | 3.24 | 3.15 | 3.40 | 3.42 | 3.65 | 2.60 |
| Depreciation | 4.89 | 4.97 | 5.42 | 5.43 | 5.51 | 6.81 | 6.70 | 6.84 | 6.96 | 7.32 | 8.17 | 8.91 | 8.35 |
| Profit before tax | 8.40 | 1.88 | -7.22 | -8.79 | 1.07 | 1.50 | -74.12 | -2.70 | 5.01 | 8.91 | 3.46 | -1.48 | 10.17 |
| Tax % | 14.52% | 25.00% | -2.63% | -25.37% | 21.50% | 27.33% | -24.45% | -24.07% | 19.36% | 30.30% | 4.34% | -18.92% | 28.71% |
| Net Profit + | 7.18 | 1.41 | -7.04 | -6.57 | 0.84 | 1.09 | -56.01 | -2.06 | 4.05 | 6.21 | 3.32 | -1.21 | 7.26 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.27 | 0.41 | -2.05 | -1.92 | 0.25 | 0.32 | -16.35 | -0.60 | 1.18 | 1.81 | 0.97 | -0.35 | 1.90 |
Financials of Cineline India
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 20 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 17 | 12 | 86 | 190 | 211 | 237 | 259 |
| Sales growth | +4% | +8% | +2% | -1% | +9% | +6% | -32% | -29% | +593% | +122% | +11% | +12% | +15% |
| Expenses + | 9 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 80 | 148 | 171 | 187 | 201 |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 41 | 40 | 49 | 58 |
| OPM % | 55% | 66% | 67% | 65% | 66% | 66% | 54% | 26% | 6% | 22% | 19% | 21% | 22% |
| Other Income + | 10 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 25 | 12 | 33 | 7 | -67 | 8 | 9 |
| Interest | 8 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 29 | 29 | 13 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 20 | 24 | 29 | 33 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | 8 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 10 | 12 | -11 | 6 | -1 | -80 | 15 | 21 |
| Tax % | 50% | 24% | 26% | 21% | 27% | 21% | 31% | -32% | -77% | 38% | -25% | 22% | |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 8 | -7 | 11 | -2 | -61 | 12 | 16 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.41 | 2.06 | 3.76 | 3.77 | 3.52 | 2.73 | 2.83 | -2.45 | 3.41 | -0.45 | -17.70 | 3.36 | 4.33 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 37% |
Financials of Cineline India
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 19 |
| Reserves | 64 | 70 | 82 | 90 | 100 | 108 | 116 | 125 | 163 | 175 | 126 | 138 | 171 |
| Borrowings + | 60 | 126 | 133 | 129 | 158 | 171 | 187 | 192 | 233 | 235 | 106 | 121 | 105 |
| Other Liabilities + | 17 | 21 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 32 | 17 | 11 | 77 | 68 | 65 | 61 | 66 |
| Total Liabilities | 154 | 230 | 241 | 247 | 288 | 325 | 334 | 343 | 489 | 495 | 314 | 337 | 361 |
| Fixed Assets + | 93 | 87 | 84 | 81 | 231 | 104 | 80 | 63 | 196 | 200 | 215 | 244 | 223 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 10 | 14 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 90 | 220 | 220 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 61 | 142 | 157 | 167 | 57 | 221 | 164 | 187 | 69 | 67 | 95 | 83 | 124 |
| Total Assets | 154 | 230 | 241 | 247 | 288 | 325 | 334 | 343 | 489 | 495 | 314 | 337 | 361 |
Financials of Cineline India
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 4 | -6 | 8 | 77 | -2 | 21 | -96 | -1 | 58 | 21 | 48 | 38 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 5 | -50 | 0 | -58 | 3 | -38 | 109 | 14 | 7 | -14 | 114 | -41 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -9 | 56 | -8 | -19 | 20 | -5 | -5 | 3 | -66 | -21 | -139 | -21 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 21 | -22 | 9 | 16 | -1 | -14 | 23 | -23 |
| Free Cash Flow | 4 | -65 | 6 | -4 | -11 | 140 | -62 | 6 | 61 | 4 | 7 | -2 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 52% | -22% | 48% | 548% | 1% | 148% | -980% | -55% | 1,037% | 52% | 121% | 79% |
Financials of Cineline India
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 35 | 45 | 45 | 44 | 42 | 26 | 58 | 41 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 35 | 45 | 45 | 44 | 42 | 26 | 58 | 41 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| Working Capital Days | 754 | 986 | 1,217 | -69 | 385 | 71 | 2,926 | 3,935 | -174 | -39 | -46 | -47 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 10% | 3% | 1% | 6% | 5% | 11% |
Continue your research
What Cineline India's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Entertainment this season
- UFO Moviez India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Revenue from Operations: INR 1,294 Mn, up 17% YoY from INR 1,108 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from UFO Moviez India L
- PNC Media (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is ₹203.20 lakh (Standalone and Consolidated). Key results statement takeaways from PNC Media a
- T.V. Today Netw. (Q2 FY27)
194.38 crores, up from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from T.V. Today Network Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Shemaroo Entertainment (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 1,412 Mn, down 1.5% YoY from INR 1,434 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 9, 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Shemaroo Entert
