Deepak Builders & Engineers India Q3 FY26 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹269 Cr
- P/E
- 9.77
- ROE
- 9.24%
- PEG
- 0.44
- Price to sales
- 0.49
- Debt to equity
- 0.40
- 52W high / low
- ₹148 / ₹5.85
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 9.57%
- EBITDA margin
- 12.39%
- Net profit margin
- 7.17%
- Promoter holding
- 71.84%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹538 Cr
Incorporated in September 2017, Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited is a construction company specializing in administrative, institutional, and industrial buildings, hospitals, stadiums, residential complexes, and other construction activities.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Construction
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Construction companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹6,105 Cr | 10.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,003 Cr | 8.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹933 Cr | 7.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹912 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹714 Cr | 13.0 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹465 Cr | 15.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Deepak Builders & Engineers India Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Construction rankingFinancials of Deepak Builders & Engineers India Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Deepak Builders & Engineers India Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 72.50% | 72.50% | 72.50% | 72.50% | 72.50% | 72.03% | 71.84% | 71.84% |
| FIIs + | 2.64% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.56% | 0.23% | 0.16% | 0.08% | 0.08% |
| DIIs + | 3.55% | 3.14% | 3.79% | 2.22% | 2.22% | 9.07% | 7.90% | 8.28% |
| Public + | 21.31% | 24.27% | 23.64% | 24.71% | 25.05% | 18.73% | 20.18% | 19.81% |
| No. of Shareholders | 51,336 | 48,791 | 47,615 | 43,600 | 42,014 | 40,746 | 46,769 | 46,023 |
Financials of Deepak Builders & Engineers India Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 155.46 | 106.99 | 188.94 | 105.11 | 121.82 | 130.55 | 224.32 | 106.60 | 45.05 | 166.38 | 236.25 | 89.86 |
| Expenses + | 130.86 | 84.47 | 137.55 | 74.90 | 94.15 | 100.43 | 201.64 | 80.29 | 32.31 | 151.43 | 209.27 | 77.94 |
| Operating Profit | 24.60 | 22.52 | 51.39 | 30.21 | 27.67 | 30.12 | 22.68 | 26.31 | 12.74 | 14.95 | 26.98 | 11.92 |
| OPM % | 15.82% | 21.05% | 27.20% | 28.74% | 22.71% | 23.07% | 10.11% | 24.68% | 28.28% | 8.99% | 11.42% | 13.27% |
| Other Income + | 1.15 | 0.88 | 2.35 | 1.23 | 0.95 | 1.09 | 1.60 | 1.11 | 1.29 | 1.37 | 1.87 | 1.04 |
| Interest | 5.01 | 7.87 | 6.26 | 6.59 | 6.90 | 8.29 | 5.94 | 5.62 | 5.61 | 7.44 | 7.01 | 7.39 |
| Depreciation | 2.02 | 1.51 | 1.52 | 1.62 | 1.95 | 1.45 | 1.78 | 1.77 | 1.73 | 1.72 | 1.95 | 1.72 |
| Profit before tax | 18.72 | 14.02 | 45.96 | 23.23 | 19.77 | 21.47 | 16.56 | 20.03 | 6.69 | 7.16 | 19.89 | 3.85 |
| Tax % | 25.21% | 24.11% | 26.41% | 38.83% | 23.72% | 24.27% | 32.37% | 25.21% | 25.56% | 27.93% | 27.10% | 25.19% |
| Net Profit + | 14.00 | 10.64 | 33.82 | 14.21 | 15.08 | 16.26 | 11.20 | 14.99 | 4.98 | 5.17 | 14.51 | 2.88 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.39 | 0.30 | 0.94 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.32 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.31 | 0.06 |
Financials of Deepak Builders & Engineers India Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 239 | 310 | 351 | 363 | 433 | 509 | 579 | 554 | 538 |
| Expenses + | 213 | 277 | 317 | 321 | 382 | 397 | 468 | 471 | 471 |
| Operating Profit | 26 | 33 | 34 | 42 | 51 | 112 | 111 | 83 | 67 |
| OPM % | 11% | 11% | 10% | 12% | 12% | 22% | 19% | 15% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Interest | 10 | 14 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 27 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 14 | 18 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 82 | 81 | 54 | 38 |
| Tax % | 78% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 30% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 14 | 14 | 18 | 21 | 60 | 57 | 40 | 28 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.08 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.49 | 0.60 | 1.68 | 1.22 | 0.85 | 0.59 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Deepak Builders & Engineers India Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 47 | 47 |
| Reserves | 3 | 17 | 48 | 49 | 65 | 124 | 366 | 400 |
| Borrowings + | 59 | 55 | 67 | 80 | 97 | 157 | 135 | 178 |
| Other Liabilities + | 102 | 115 | 104 | 158 | 252 | 242 | 284 | 362 |
| Total Liabilities | 199 | 223 | 255 | 322 | 449 | 559 | 832 | 987 |
| Fixed Assets + | 30 | 33 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 65 | 68 | 64 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 169 | 190 | 204 | 271 | 398 | 494 | 763 | 923 |
| Total Assets | 199 | 223 | 255 | 322 | 449 | 559 | 832 | 987 |
Financials of Deepak Builders & Engineers India Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 17 | 24 | 1 | 13 | -27 | -131 | -22 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -4 | -77 | -5 | -13 | -11 | -12 | -3 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -15 | -18 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 153 | 19 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -71 | -5 | 3 | -3 | 9 | -7 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 12 | 21 | -5 | -0 | -38 | -143 | -26 | |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 64% | 74% | 20% | 39% | -12% | -99% | -5% |
Financials of Deepak Builders & Engineers India Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 75 | 66 | 112 | 96 | 82 | 52 | 92 | 82 |
| Inventory Days | 196 | 138 | 40 | 101 | 215 | 290 | 312 | 284 |
| Days Payable | 124 | 109 | 105 | 121 | 148 | 157 | 104 | 118 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 147 | 94 | 47 | 77 | 149 | 184 | 300 | 248 |
| Working Capital Days | 120 | 108 | 88 | 42 | 78 | 107 | 243 | 315 |
| ROCE % | 31% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 43% | 25% | 14% |
Continue your research
What Deepak Builders & Engineers India Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Construction this season
- H.G. Infra Engg. (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: ₹9,735.87 million, up 7.6% YoY from ₹9,045.03 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 14). Key investor presentation takeaway
- Kay Cee (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for H1 FY27 is ₹133.89 crore (₹13,388.53 lakhs), up 60% from ₹83.33 crore (₹8,332.76 lakhs) in H1 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Kay Cee
- Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year revenue increase: INR 509.3 million, approximately a 33.7% increase. Key results statement takeaways from Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects Ltd's Q2
- Viviana Power (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, Viviana Power Tech Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹11,668.02 lakhs, compared to ₹9,062.85…
