Digicontent Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹131 Cr
- P/E
- 7.69
- ROE
- 11.64%
- PEG
- 0.24
- Price to sales
- 0.26
- Debt to equity
- 2.66
- 52W high / low
- ₹38.2 / ₹21.9
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 14.45%
- EBITDA margin
- 7.06%
- Net profit margin
- 0.77%
- Promoter holding
- 66.81%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹502 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Media
on management's own guidance
- Bright OutdoorGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- Signpost IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Media companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹31 Cr | 11.2 | |
| 2 | Bright Outdoor | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹705 Cr | 28.2 |
| 3 | Signpost India | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,173 Cr | 16.0 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹604 Cr | 28.5 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹240 Cr | 15.2 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹65 Cr | 18.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Digicontent.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Media rankingFinancials of Digicontent
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Digicontent
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 66.81% | 66.81% | 66.81% | 66.81% | 66.81% | 66.81% | 66.81% | 66.81% | 66.81% | 66.81% | 66.81% | 66.81% |
| FIIs + | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| DIIs + | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% |
| Public + | 32.78% | 32.79% | 32.78% | 32.86% | 32.85% | 32.86% | 32.85% | 32.85% | 32.85% | 32.86% | 32.86% | 32.85% |
| Others + | 0.28% | 0.28% | 0.28% | 0.28% | 0.28% | 0.28% | 0.28% | 0.28% | 0.28% | 0.28% | 0.28% | 0.28% |
| No. of Shareholders | 21,265 | 21,548 | 20,908 | 20,613 | 20,441 | 20,519 | 20,963 | 20,563 | 20,369 | 20,032 | 19,768 | 19,600 |
Financials of Digicontent
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 98.39 | 108.00 | 118.00 | 104.27 | 114.58 | 109.48 | 114.52 | 110.45 | 131.79 | 128.14 | 118.35 | 123.30 | 132.81 |
| YoY Sales growth | +13.92% | +17.01% | +29.15% | +15.64% | +16.45% | +1.37% | -2.95% | +5.93% | +15.02% | +17.04% | +3.34% | +11.63% | +0.77% |
| Expenses + | 90.32 | 98.66 | 99.77 | 94.36 | 93.61 | 95.77 | 101.32 | 108.11 | 115.46 | 117.63 | 111.66 | 121.42 | 122.43 |
| Operating Profit | 8.07 | 9.34 | 18.23 | 9.91 | 20.97 | 13.71 | 13.20 | 2.34 | 16.33 | 10.51 | 6.69 | 1.88 | 10.38 |
| OPM % | 8.20% | 8.65% | 15.45% | 9.50% | 18.30% | 12.52% | 11.53% | 2.12% | 12.39% | 8.20% | 5.65% | 1.52% | 7.82% |
| Other Income + | 0.60 | 0.55 | 0.81 | 1.76 | 1.09 | 2.24 | 2.24 | 0.47 | 2.14 | -14.64 | 0.85 | 0.61 | 0.45 |
| Interest | 4.01 | 4.30 | 5.19 | 4.61 | 4.34 | 3.96 | 3.81 | 2.92 | 2.89 | 2.58 | 3.40 | 2.46 | 2.37 |
| Depreciation | 4.50 | 5.05 | 4.44 | 4.83 | 2.09 | 2.04 | 2.06 | 1.97 | 1.97 | 1.97 | 1.94 | 1.89 | 1.90 |
| Profit before tax | 0.16 | 0.54 | 9.41 | 2.23 | 15.63 | 9.95 | 9.57 | -2.08 | 13.61 | -8.68 | 2.20 | -1.86 | 6.56 |
| Tax % | 575.00% | 201.85% | 35.60% | 69.06% | 30.84% | 33.77% | 35.01% | 12.02% | 30.05% | -16.13% | 59.09% | 3.76% | 34.91% |
| Net Profit + | -0.76 | -0.55 | 6.06 | 0.69 | 10.81 | 6.59 | 6.22 | -2.33 | 9.52 | -7.28 | 0.90 | -1.93 | 4.27 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.13 | -0.09 | 1.04 | 0.12 | 1.86 | 1.13 | 1.07 | -0.40 | 1.64 | -1.25 | 0.15 | -0.33 | 0.73 |
Financials of Digicontent
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2018 8m | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0 | 268 | 259 | 249 | 324 | 349 | 415 | 443 | 489 | 503 |
| Sales growth | -3% | -4% | +30% | +8% | +19% | +7% | +10% | +8% | ||
| Expenses + | 0 | 238 | 235 | 223 | 271 | 334 | 369 | 385 | 453 | 473 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 30 | 24 | 26 | 53 | 15 | 46 | 58 | 36 | 29 |
| OPM % | 11% | 9% | 11% | 16% | 4.2% | 11% | 13% | 7% | 6% | |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 7 | -11 | -13 |
| Interest | 2 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 17 | 12 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 38 | 53 | 52 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 11 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | -2 | -17 | -40 | -33 | 34 | -12 | 13 | 37 | 5 | -2 |
| Tax % | 0% | -29% | -16% | 32% | 37% | 4% | 55% | 35% | 84% | |
| Net Profit + | -5 | -12 | -33 | -44 | 21 | -13 | 6 | 24 | 1 | -4 |
| EPS in Rs | -5.67 | -7.49 | 3.62 | -2.21 | 0.99 | 4.18 | 0.14 | -0.70 | ||
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Digicontent
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 0.00 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 65 | 53 | 19 | -25 | -6 | -18 | -10 | 16 | 25 | 39 |
| Borrowings + | 80 | 80 | 108 | 90 | 68 | 153 | 157 | 111 | 98 | 65 |
| Other Liabilities + | 52 | 71 | 61 | 83 | 100 | 80 | 81 | 88 | 118 | 117 |
| Total Liabilities | 208 | 205 | 200 | 160 | 174 | 226 | 239 | 226 | 253 | 232 |
| Fixed Assets + | 111 | 76 | 72 | 17 | 9 | 88 | 73 | 81 | 73 | 70 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 15 | 10 | 29 | 34 | 2 |
| Other Assets + | 97 | 129 | 129 | 142 | 134 | 121 | 145 | 117 | 145 | 160 |
| Total Assets | 208 | 205 | 200 | 160 | 174 | 226 | 239 | 226 | 253 | 232 |
Financials of Digicontent
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 0 | -4 | 17 | 67 | 39 | 25 | 23 | 77 | 37 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -61 | -2 | -1 | -40 | -24 | 30 | -2 | -18 | -4 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 80 | -1 | -17 | -16 | -33 | -55 | -18 | -63 | -25 |
| Net Cash Flow | 19 | -7 | -1 | 11 | -18 | 0 | 2 | -4 | 8 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | -6 | 15 | 65 | 36 | 22 | 13 | 69 | 37 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 17% | 79% | 135% | 101% | 160% | 82% | 132% | 158% |
Financials of Digicontent
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 63 | 44 | 69 | 64 | 66 | 63 | 67 | 68 | |
| Inventory Days | |||||||||
| Days Payable | |||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 63 | 44 | 69 | 64 | 66 | 63 | 67 | 68 | |
| Working Capital Days | 27 | -15 | 4 | -98 | -2 | 26 | 13 | 5 | |
| ROCE % | -5% | -20% | -19% | 60% | 3% | 20% | 36% | 24% |
Continue your research
What Digicontent's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Media this season
- Signpost India (Q2 FY27)
Operating Margin ≈ 21.13% (2,842.60/13,454.25 * 100) . Key results statement takeaways from Signpost India Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks ag
- Sambhaav Media (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly Revenue (Standalone):** ₹987.87 lakhs for Q2 Sep 2026 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Sambhaav Media Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and ho
- Novus Loyalty Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for H1 FY27 (half year ended Sep 30, 2026) was ₹9,789.96 lakhs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Novus Loyalty Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
- Novus Loyalty Ltd (Q4 FY26)
Significant investments planned in sales and marketing (~₹12 crore), product development (~₹10-12 crore), and acquisitions (~₹12 crore) using IPO proceeds. Key…
