Diksat Transworld Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹227 Cr
- ROE
- -4.82%
- Price to sales
- 125.51
- Debt to equity
- 0.22
- 52W high / low
- ₹130 / ₹109
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -40.03%
- EBITDA margin
- -32.60%
- Net profit margin
- -65.75%
- Promoter holding
- 72.15%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2 Cr
Incorporated in 1999, Diksat Transworld Ltd produces and broadcasts satellite television programming in Tamilnadu[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Entertainment
on management's own guidance
- Digikore Studios LtdGood growth2
- Phantom DigitalGood growth1
- Saregama IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Entertainment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phantom Digital | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹115 Cr | 3.5 |
| 2 | Digikore Studios Ltd | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹41 Cr | 3.2 |
| 3 | Saregama India | 20–40% | Flat | ₹10,579 Cr | 46.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1,067 Cr | — | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹452 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹440 Cr | 9.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Diksat Transworl.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Entertainment rankingFinancials of Diksat Transworl
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Diksat Transworl
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
Financials of Diksat Transworl
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 9.81 | 8.52 | 9.12 | 9.75 | 11.97 | 11.34 | 5.10 | 23.33 | 33.11 | 41.56 | 23.08 | 4.54 | 4.52 |
| Expenses + | 9.02 | 7.51 | 8.19 | 8.44 | 9.12 | 9.46 | 7.83 | 21.97 | 31.04 | 38.63 | 21.21 | 3.19 | 3.15 |
| Operating Profit | 0.79 | 1.01 | 0.93 | 1.31 | 2.85 | 1.88 | -2.73 | 1.36 | 2.07 | 2.93 | 1.87 | 1.35 | 1.37 |
| OPM % | 8.05% | 11.85% | 10.20% | 13.44% | 23.81% | 16.58% | -53.53% | 5.83% | 6.25% | 7.05% | 8.10% | 29.74% | 30.31% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 | -0.33 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.56 | 0.05 | 0.18 | 0.32 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.09 | 0.39 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.83 | 0.03 |
| Depreciation | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.84 | 0.96 | 1.03 | 1.32 | 1.57 | 1.35 | 1.25 | 1.13 | 0.48 | 0.73 |
| Profit before tax | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.29 | 0.40 | 1.48 | 0.79 | -4.07 | 0.27 | 0.74 | 1.85 | 0.99 | 0.04 | 0.61 |
| Tax % | 112.50% | -2,400.00% | 20.69% | 45.00% | 46.62% | 35.44% | -3.69% | 22.22% | -12.16% | -4.32% | -7.07% | -50.00% | |
| Net Profit + | 0.00 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.80 | 0.50 | -3.92 | 0.21 | 0.82 | 1.93 | 1.05 | 0.06 | 0.64 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.46 | 0.29 | -2.23 | 0.12 | 0.47 | 1.10 | 0.60 | 0.03 | 0.37 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Diksat Transworl
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 17.21 | 17.21 | 17.21 | 17.21 | 17.21 | 17.54 | 17.54 | 17.54 | 17.54 | 17.54 | 17.54 | 17.54 | 17.54 |
| Reserves | 2.72 | 2.86 | 3.09 | 3.31 | 4.11 | 7.58 | 3.66 | 3.87 | 4.69 | 6.62 | 7.67 | 7.74 | 7.14 |
| Borrowings + | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.27 | 0.42 | 3.62 | 3.25 | 10.74 | 7.46 | 6.19 | 7.67 | 5.50 | 5.74 | 5.52 |
| Other Liabilities + | 3.36 | 2.13 | 1.24 | 2.31 | 3.49 | 4.01 | 4.06 | 21.75 | 9.39 | 13.24 | 1.89 | 2.17 | 1.74 |
| Total Liabilities | 23.50 | 22.34 | 21.81 | 23.25 | 28.43 | 32.38 | 36.00 | 50.62 | 37.81 | 45.07 | 32.60 | 33.19 | 31.94 |
| Fixed Assets + | 5.09 | 4.48 | 5.59 | 5.85 | 6.15 | 5.59 | 8.11 | 7.53 | 6.20 | 6.22 | 5.26 | 5.39 | 4.99 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.28 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.81 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.20 | 4.20 | 4.20 | 4.20 | 4.20 | 4.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 18.41 | 17.86 | 16.22 | 17.40 | 22.28 | 21.31 | 22.16 | 37.36 | 25.88 | 32.84 | 23.14 | 27.80 | 26.95 |
| Total Assets | 23.50 | 22.34 | 21.81 | 23.25 | 28.43 | 32.38 | 36.00 | 50.62 | 37.81 | 45.07 | 32.60 | 33.19 | 31.94 |
Financials of Diksat Transworl
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1.36 | 0.56 | 1.81 | 1.78 | -2.09 | 3.68 | -4.03 | 4.28 | 1.38 | 0.37 | 1.95 | -3.91 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0.43 | -0.01 | -1.74 | -1.10 | -1.27 | -6.11 | -4.08 | -0.99 | -0.02 | -1.56 | 1.64 | 3.59 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0.93 | -0.59 | -0.05 | -0.28 | 2.96 | 2.49 | 8.40 | -3.56 | -1.29 | 1.47 | -2.23 | -0.60 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.00 | -0.04 | 0.02 | 0.40 | -0.40 | 0.06 | 0.29 | -0.27 | 0.07 | 0.28 | 1.35 | -0.92 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0.93 | 0.55 | 0.07 | 0.68 | -3.36 | 1.77 | -8.11 | 3.29 | 1.36 | -1.19 | 3.59 | -4.52 |
| CFO/OP | 214% | 57% | 195% | 136% | -50% | 196% | 146% | 315% | 67% | 13% | 104% | -291% |
Financials of Diksat Transworl
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 138.04 | 100.25 | 90.05 | 77.12 | 251.87 | 199.56 | 346.39 | 404.58 | 130.08 | 159.31 | 174.59 | 935.01 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 138.04 | 100.25 | 90.05 | 77.12 | 251.87 | 199.56 | 346.39 | 404.58 | 130.08 | 159.31 | 174.59 | 935.01 |
| Working Capital Days | 457.27 | 546.21 | 464.65 | 412.92 | 465.02 | 422.94 | 1,033.45 | 233.58 | 172.74 | 160.81 | 221.88 | 1,648.13 |
| ROCE % | 0.85% | 1.98% | 1.57% | 2.26% | 8.24% | 3.23% | -13.23% | 1.15% | 2.69% | 6.17% | 3.39% | 2.82% |
Continue your research
Others in Entertainment this season
- Entertainment Network (India) (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Total Income: ₹1,136.5 Mn in Q2 FY27, down 16.1% YoY (Q2 FY26: ₹1,354.2 Mn) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Entertainment Network (India)
- Next Mediaworks (Q2 FY27)
. Key results statement takeaways from Next Mediaworks Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- UFO Moviez India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Revenue from Operations: INR 1,294 Mn, up 17% YoY from INR 1,108 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from UFO Moviez India L
- PNC Media (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is ₹203.20 lakh (Standalone and Consolidated). Key results statement takeaways from PNC Media a
