GVK Power & Infrastructure Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹314 Cr
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹3.58 / ₹1.97
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -23.65%
- Net profit margin
- -425.46%
- Promoter holding
- 54.25%
GVK Power & Infrastructure Limited is primarily engaged in the business of providing operation and maintenance services, manpower & consultancy services, and incidental services to owners of power plants, airports, and infrastructure companies. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Power
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Power companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,519 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹28,615 Cr | 48.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,613 Cr | 93.2 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,055 Cr | 532.8 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.64L Cr | 20.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹2.14L Cr | 109.5 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track GVK Power & Infrastructure.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Power rankingFinancials of GVK Power & Infrastructure
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of GVK Power & Infrastructure
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 324.87 | 186.25 | 497.17 | 379.63 | 134.64 | 68.70 | 223.95 | 390.87 | 143.24 | 44.10 | 80.53 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Expenses + | 108.18 | 80.42 | 47.47 | 31.95 | 36.89 | 37.90 | 45.86 | 29.65 | 28.03 | 39.32 | 363.66 | 2.51 | 3.36 |
| Operating Profit | 216.69 | 105.83 | 449.70 | 347.68 | 97.75 | 30.80 | 178.09 | 361.22 | 115.21 | 4.78 | -283.13 | -2.51 | -3.36 |
| OPM % | 66.70% | 56.82% | 90.45% | 91.58% | 72.60% | 44.83% | 79.52% | 92.41% | 80.43% | 10.84% | -351.58% | ||
| Other Income + | 3,454.77 | 17.60 | 15.14 | 16.12 | 20.18 | 23.55 | 17.03 | 621.49 | 18.17 | -16.29 | -1,040.92 | 1.32 | 2.26 |
| Interest | 166.45 | 126.72 | 133.00 | 134.92 | 132.66 | 133.15 | 129.83 | 110.20 | 94.09 | 88.82 | 31.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 81.63 | 64.56 | 57.04 | 57.61 | 56.65 | 55.72 | 55.98 | 56.56 | 56.57 | 55.38 | 22.15 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 3,423.38 | -67.85 | 274.80 | 171.27 | -71.38 | -134.52 | 9.31 | 815.95 | -17.28 | -155.71 | -1,377.35 | -1.21 | -1.11 |
| Tax % | 0.61% | 25.45% | -0.17% | 8.83% | 8.25% | 6.26% | 47.69% | 0.58% | 33.28% | 25.47% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | 3,402.41 | -85.12 | 275.27 | 156.15 | -77.27 | -142.94 | 4.87 | 811.19 | -23.03 | -195.37 | -1,377.36 | -1.21 | -1.11 |
| EPS in Rs | 18.00 | -0.23 | 0.75 | 0.39 | -0.38 | -0.64 | -0.07 | 4.57 | -0.09 | -0.83 | -5.28 | -0.01 | -0.01 |
Financials of GVK Power & Infrastructure
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,809 | 3,044 | 3,207 | 3,516 | 3,863 | 4,098 | 3,847 | 310 | 858 | 2,120 | 1,080 | 802 | 125 |
| Expenses + | 1,803 | 2,229 | 2,254 | 2,501 | 2,876 | 2,392 | 3,191 | 226 | 566 | 805 | 154 | 143 | 409 |
| Operating Profit | 1,006 | 815 | 953 | 1,016 | 988 | 1,707 | 656 | 84 | 292 | 1,316 | 926 | 659 | -284 |
| OPM % | 36% | 27% | 30% | 29% | 26% | 42% | 17% | 27% | 34% | 62% | 86% | 82% | -228% |
| Other Income + | 121 | 87 | 729 | 257 | 1,004 | 290 | 164 | -625 | 2,974 | 3,301 | 75 | 640 | -1,054 |
| Interest | 965 | 1,474 | 1,651 | 1,890 | 1,643 | 1,513 | 1,484 | 305 | 421 | 1,074 | 534 | 423 | 120 |
| Depreciation | 438 | 706 | 549 | 669 | 725 | 792 | 802 | 52 | 136 | 400 | 227 | 224 | 78 |
| Profit before tax | -276 | -1,278 | -518 | -1,286 | -376 | -307 | -1,468 | -898 | 2,709 | 3,143 | 240 | 652 | -1,535 |
| Tax % | 52% | -9% | 15% | 4% | 43% | -1% | 5% | 4% | 3% | 2% | 12% | 8% | |
| Net Profit + | -393 | -1,136 | -687 | -1,344 | -537 | -304 | -1,545 | -937 | 2,636 | 3,071 | 211 | 598 | -1,575 |
| EPS in Rs | -2.49 | -5.29 | -4.35 | -8.25 | -3.56 | -2.30 | -9.46 | -4.84 | 16.75 | 15.44 | 0.13 | 3.58 | -6.13 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of GVK Power & Infrastructure
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 |
| Reserves | 2,620 | 1,781 | 843 | -455 | -999 | -1,361 | -2,855 | -3,618 | -3,997 | -1,309 | -1,340 | -775 | -1,611 |
| Borrowings + | 22,464 | 24,874 | 16,644 | 15,811 | 14,625 | 13,955 | 13,217 | 3,501 | 10,523 | 4,839 | 4,599 | 3,370 | 701 |
| Other Liabilities + | 6,782 | 6,040 | 4,650 | 4,993 | 6,366 | 8,976 | 9,914 | 19,940 | 4,887 | 4,001 | 4,391 | 2,416 | 1,334 |
| Total Liabilities | 32,024 | 32,852 | 22,295 | 20,507 | 20,150 | 21,728 | 20,434 | 19,981 | 11,570 | 7,689 | 7,808 | 5,169 | 582 |
| Fixed Assets + | 11,866 | 11,484 | 14,433 | 14,164 | 13,986 | 14,417 | 12,426 | 387 | 7,326 | 3,861 | 3,637 | 3,414 | 117 |
| CWIP | 10,501 | 12,504 | 1,446 | 1,426 | 1,602 | 2,806 | 3,939 | 571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 2,194 | 2,062 | 3,744 | 1,757 | 789 | 893 | 159 | 21 | 1,375 | 1,501 | 1,390 | 125 | 110 |
| Other Assets + | 7,463 | 6,801 | 2,672 | 3,160 | 3,773 | 3,612 | 3,910 | 19,002 | 2,870 | 2,326 | 2,781 | 1,630 | 355 |
| Total Assets | 32,024 | 32,852 | 22,295 | 20,507 | 20,150 | 21,728 | 20,434 | 19,981 | 11,570 | 7,689 | 7,808 | 5,169 | 582 |
Financials of GVK Power & Infrastructure
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1,233 | 1,294 | 1,643 | 1,433 | 2,483 | 1,249 | 1,730 | 377 | 343 | 1,620 | 794 | 599 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2,894 | -1,110 | -1,490 | 897 | -8 | -782 | -515 | 115 | 282 | -183 | -159 | 79 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 1,562 | -252 | -569 | -2,172 | -2,431 | -1,052 | -1,326 | -221 | -535 | -1,484 | -638 | -830 |
| Net Cash Flow | -98 | -68 | -417 | 159 | 43 | -585 | -111 | 271 | 90 | -47 | -4 | -153 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1,843 | -278 | 99 | 944 | 1,760 | -59 | 1,071 | 377 | 332 | 1,624 | 784 | 589 |
| CFO/OP | 136% | 169% | 167% | 167% | 277% | 76% | 259% | 485% | 134% | 135% | 94% | 94% |
Financials of GVK Power & Infrastructure
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 62 | 38 | 51 | 46 | 40 | 37 | 38 | 2 | 199 | 8 | 17 | 14 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 62 | 38 | 51 | 46 | 40 | 37 | 38 | 2 | 199 | 8 | 17 | 14 |
| Working Capital Days | -534 | -806 | -549 | -634 | -431 | -378 | -499 | -4,104 | -4,238 | -534 | -1,105 | -1,327 |
| ROCE % | 3% | 1% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 8% | 0% | 1% | 4% | 15% | 15% | 11% |
Continue your research
Others in Power this season
- Clean Max Enviro (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹7,277 million, up 37% YoY from ₹5,306 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from Clean Max Enviro E
- PTC India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY2027 Operational Income: ₹133.90 Crs, slightly down from ₹136.91 Crs in Q2 FY2026. Key investor presentation takeaways from PTC India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investo
- Power Grid Corpn (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Total Income Q2 FY27: ₹11,900 crore, +5% YoY (Q2 FY26: ₹11,348 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd'
- NTPC (Q2 FY27)
Quarter ended 30.09.2026: ₹54,715.69 crore . Key results statement takeaways from NTPC Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
