Juniper Green Energy Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis

₹254.68+3.11% today
Market cap
₹14,491 Cr
P/E
549.34
ROE
0.43%
PEG
11.87
Price to sales
20.14
Debt to equity
4.02
52W high / low
₹285 / ₹232
EBITDA margin
84.59%
Net profit margin
2.03%
Promoter holding
85.94%
Sales (last year)
₹719 Cr

Incorporated in 2011, Juniper Green Energy Limited is one of India's leading renewable energy independent power producers (IPPs), engaged in developing, building, operating, and maintaining utility-scale renewable energy projects.[1]

Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call

What Juniper Green's management guided
and where it ranks in Power

#4of 23 in
Power

RevenueQ1 FY27 call

40%+
  • Juniper Green Energy is targeting a full-year capacity addition of around 2,000 MW for FY27, with 760 MW already commissioned in Q1 and another 250-300 MW expected in the current quarter.
  • The company plans to reach 4.5 gigawatt-hours (GWh) of Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) capacity by June 2027 and 10 GWh by March 2028.
  • Total portfolio capacity is close to 11,200 MW plus nearly 9 GWh of BESS, with 84% in FDRE (Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy) and hybrid formats.
  • New tender wins include 870 MW and 2,200 MWh of BESS (thermal mimic project), and a 50 MW wind project; signed a 50 MW PPA with SJVN.

2 more points from Juniper Green's call on revenue

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Full Q1 FY27 analysis

MarginsQ1 FY27 call

Flat

See what Juniper Green said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.

Full Q1 FY27 analysis

CapexQ1 FY27 call

Planned
  • As of June 30, 2026, Juniper Green Energy's total Capex stood at around INR 16,000 crores.
  • Capex is expected to increase to approximately INR 22,000 crores by March 2027.
  • This includes commissioning about 3,900 MW capacity by March 2027 and ongoing CWIP for future capacity.
  • The company targets adding 2,000 MW of capacity in FY27, with over 760 MW already commissioned by Q1.
  • Plans include commissioning another 250-300 MW in the current quarter to meet the 2 GW annual target.
  • Significant investment is underway in Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) with orders placed for an additional 4 GWh capacity.
  • Target to reach 4.5 GWh installed BESS capacity by June 2027 and 10 GWh by March 2028.

2 more points from Juniper Green's call on capex

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Full Q1 FY27 analysis

FundraisingQ1 FY27 call

Planned

See what Juniper Green said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.

Full Q1 FY27 analysis

Order bookQ1 FY27 call

Rising
  • Juniper Green Energy's total portfolio is about 11,200 MW of capacity plus nearly 9 GWh of BESS as of August 2026.
  • Operational plus PPA signed capacity stands over 6.2 GW.
  • Surplus connectivity of more than 4.5 GW over the existing pipeline and connectivity for over 20 GWh of BESS for future bids.
  • Orders include a 4.5 GWh BESS capacity to be installed by June 2027 and targeting 10 GWh by March 2028.
  • New tenders won: SECI Firm and Dispatch renewable energy RTC tender for 870 MW and 2,200 MWh BESS.
  • An additional 50 MW wind project from GUVNL and a 50 MW PPA signed with SJVN under FDRE.
  • Expected LOA to PPA conversion over next few months: 50 MW PPA signed recently, advanced talks for 350 MW FDRE, and 150 MW hybrid projects.

2 more points from Juniper Green's call on the order book

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Full Q1 FY27 analysis

Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27

Potential multibaggers in Power
on management's own guidance

  1. 2
  2. Strong growth
    1
  3. Strong growth
    3

Portfolio builder

Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks

  1. 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
  2. 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
  3. 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Build my portfolio

Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.

Peers

Power companies ranked on guidance

#CompanyRevenue guidedMargin guidedMarket capP/E
140%+Up 2%+₹1,519 Cr7.8
240%+Flat₹28,615 Cr48.0
340%+Flat₹14,613 Cr93.2
4Juniper GreenThis stock40%+Flat₹14,055 Cr532.8
520–40%Flat₹3.64L Cr20.0
620–40%Flat₹2.14L Cr109.5

Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Juniper Green.

Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Power ranking

Juniper Green announcements

All announcements →

Financials of Juniper Green

Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.

Shareholder Pattern

Juniper Green

Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.

Sep 2026
Promoters +85.94%
FIIs +2.90%
DIIs +9.52%
Public +1.63%
No. of Shareholders51,762

Pros & Cons

Juniper Green

Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.

Pros
  • Stock is trading at 2.78 times its book value
  • Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
  • Company has low interest coverage ratio.
  • Company has a low return on equity of 1.07% over last 3 years.
  • Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
Raw Insights
  • Stock is trading at 2.78 times its book value
  • Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
  • Company has low interest coverage ratio.
  • Company has a low return on equity of 1.07% over last 3 years.
  • Company might be capitalizing the interest cost

Financials of Juniper Green

Quarterly Results

Quarter-by-quarter operating performance

Jun 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sales +161146213291345
Expenses +2330303032
Operating Profit138116183261313
OPM %86%79%86%90%91%
Other Income +2114313327
Interest7997119176201
Depreciation5058677599
Profit before tax29-25284439
Tax %26%-26%23%24%22%
Net Profit +22-18223331
EPS in Rs0.44-0.380.440.680.54

Financials of Juniper Green

Profit & Loss

Annual income statement trend

Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales +171331392509719
Expenses +24645384111
Operating Profit146267338425608
OPM %86%81%86%84%85%
Other Income +1931336184
Interest84198191264400
Depreciation44110122166237
Profit before tax37-10585555
Tax %27%19%30%34%27%
Net Profit +27-12403640
EPS in Rs1.79-0.791.410.750.83
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%0%

Financials of Juniper Green

Balance Sheet

Capital structure and asset base

Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
Equity Capital141426489489569
Reserves7787691,7062,8712,9354,647
Borrowings +1,7802,2942,8945,97113,76114,806
Other Liabilities +4991283491,0012,3162,079
Total Liabilities3,0713,2054,97510,33119,50022,102
Fixed Assets +2,0252,9033,4434,5997,46012,778
CWIP659194132,0197,3735,450
Investments32082132160238
Other Assets +3842631,0373,5814,5073,636
Total Assets3,0713,2054,97510,33119,50022,102

Financials of Juniper Green

Cash Flows

Operating, investing and financing cash movement

Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity +142255322365470
Cash from Investing Activity +-1,448-453-1,579-4,183-6,510
Cash from Financing Activity +1,3192121,2314,0716,866
Net Cash Flow1313-25253826
Free Cash Flow-1,083-360-506-2,205-6,162
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit99%96%96%93%83%

Financials of Juniper Green

Ratios

Working capital efficiency and return ratios

Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days4955585257
Inventory Days
Days Payable
Cash Conversion Cycle4955585257
Working Capital Days-2,411-147-417-640-1,851
ROCE %7%6%4%3%

What Juniper Green's management said in earlier quarters

Others in Power this season

  • PTC India (Q2 FY27)

    Q2 FY2027 Operational Income: ₹133.90 Crs, slightly down from ₹136.91 Crs in Q2 FY2026. Key investor presentation takeaways from PTC India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investo

  • Power Grid Corpn (Q2 FY27)

    Standalone Total Income Q2 FY27: ₹11,900 crore, +5% YoY (Q2 FY26: ₹11,348 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd'

  • NTPC (Q2 FY27)

    Quarter ended 30.09.2026: ₹54,715.69 crore . Key results statement takeaways from NTPC Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.

  • NTPC Green Energy (Q2 FY27)

    Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30 September 2026: ₹938.16 Crore (Page 8) . Key results statement takeaways from NTPC Green Energy Ltd's Q2 FY27 e