IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹495 Cr
- P/E
- 37.39
- PEG
- 1.40
- Price to sales
- 2.69
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹42.4 / ₹21.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -10.80%
- EBITDA margin
- -22.00%
- Net profit margin
- 1.86%
- Promoter holding
- 42.25%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹184 Cr
Incorporated in 1988, IL&FS Engineering Services Ltd is in the business of construction and civil infrastructural development[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Construction
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Construction companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹6,105 Cr | 10.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,003 Cr | 8.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹933 Cr | 7.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹912 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹714 Cr | 13.0 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹465 Cr | 15.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Construction rankingFinancials of IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% | 42.25% |
| FIIs + | 0.22% | 0.22% | 0.23% | 0.59% | 0.79% | 0.88% | 0.88% | 0.88% | 0.94% | 0.70% | 0.70% | 0.81% |
| DIIs + | 1.27% | 1.27% | 0.79% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.34% | 0.33% | 0.33% |
| Public + | 56.26% | 56.25% | 56.74% | 56.79% | 56.60% | 56.50% | 56.52% | 56.51% | 56.44% | 56.72% | 56.74% | 56.61% |
| No. of Shareholders | 30,349 | 29,365 | 29,577 | 28,749 | 28,393 | 28,126 | 27,755 | 27,470 | 27,219 | 26,892 | 26,617 | 26,152 |
Pros & Cons
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -10.8% over past five years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.1,562 Cr.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.59.9 Cr.
- Debtor days have increased from 77.0 to 112 days.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -10.8% over past five years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.1,562 Cr.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.59.9 Cr.
- Debtor days have increased from 77.0 to 112 days.
Financials of IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 54.88 | 71.99 | 47.01 | 84.66 | 85.52 | 65.89 | 67.91 | 102.06 | 41.22 | 54.53 | 62.36 | 29.81 | 37.60 |
| YoY Sales growth | +40.29% | +100.47% | +165.59% | +0.34% | +55.83% | -8.47% | +44.46% | +20.55% | -51.80% | -17.24% | -8.17% | -70.79% | -8.78% |
| Expenses + | 88.97 | 74.13 | 72.64 | 191.97 | 90.11 | 86.92 | 72.19 | 144.75 | 68.07 | 63.36 | 65.50 | 49.04 | 46.95 |
| Operating Profit | -34.09 | -2.14 | -25.63 | -107.31 | -4.59 | -21.03 | -4.28 | -42.69 | -26.85 | -8.83 | -3.14 | -19.23 | -9.35 |
| OPM % | -62.12% | -2.97% | -54.52% | -126.75% | -5.37% | -31.92% | -6.30% | -41.83% | -65.14% | -16.19% | -5.04% | -64.51% | -24.87% |
| Other Income + | 27.32 | 36.18 | 36.33 | 12.62 | 3.90 | 12.41 | 7.65 | 54.56 | 19.14 | 9.82 | 7.18 | 31.49 | 11.39 |
| Interest | 6.90 | 3.64 | 1.59 | 1.34 | 0.91 | 0.62 | 0.41 | 2.02 | 0.40 | 0.89 | 0.80 | 0.51 | 0.53 |
| Depreciation | 2.04 | 1.72 | 1.59 | 2.09 | 1.46 | 1.47 | 1.46 | 2.52 | 1.31 | 1.87 | 1.58 | 1.67 | 1.55 |
| Profit before tax | -15.71 | 28.68 | 7.52 | -98.12 | -3.06 | -10.71 | 1.50 | 7.33 | -9.42 | -1.77 | 1.66 | 10.08 | -0.04 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | -15.50 | 28.65 | 7.69 | -98.12 | -3.00 | -10.73 | 1.49 | 7.34 | -9.29 | -1.26 | 1.78 | 10.09 | 0.01 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.18 | 2.19 | 0.59 | -7.48 | -0.23 | -0.82 | 0.11 | 0.56 | -0.71 | -0.10 | 0.14 | 0.77 | 0.00 |
Financials of IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,783 | 2,132 | 1,818 | 1,869 | 1,239 | 562 | 333 | 308 | 177 | 259 | 321 | 188 | 184 |
| Sales growth | -30% | -23% | -15% | +3% | -34% | -55% | -41% | -8% | -42% | +46% | +24% | -42% | -33% |
| Expenses + | 2,584 | 2,336 | 1,668 | 1,712 | 1,327 | 556 | 554 | 526 | 301 | 428 | 394 | 246 | 225 |
| Operating Profit | 199 | -204 | 150 | 157 | -88 | 6 | -221 | -218 | -124 | -169 | -73 | -58 | -41 |
| OPM % | 7% | -10% | 8% | 8% | -7% | 1.1% | -67% | -71% | -70% | -65% | -23% | -31% | -22% |
| Other Income + | 116 | 134 | 196 | 277 | -1,618 | -354 | -3 | -108 | 33 | 112 | 79 | 68 | 60 |
| Interest | 273 | 308 | 349 | 409 | 290 | 26 | 43 | 46 | 23 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 64 | 56 | 48 | 45 | 37 | 32 | 19 | 14 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | -22 | -435 | -52 | -21 | -2,033 | -406 | -286 | -386 | -124 | -78 | -5 | 1 | 10 |
| Tax % | 4% | 0% | 1% | -18% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Net Profit + | -23 | -437 | -46 | 15 | -2,043 | -405 | -285 | -386 | -124 | -77 | -5 | 1 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.97 | -26.89 | -3.53 | 0.88 | -155.79 | -30.89 | -21.74 | -29.45 | -9.46 | -5.91 | -0.37 | 0.10 | 0.81 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 112 | 121 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 131 |
| Reserves | 20 | -240 | -285 | -270 | -1,969 | -2,443 | -2,727 | -3,113 | -3,238 | -3,315 | -3,320 | -3,321 |
| Borrowings + | 2,125 | 2,166 | 2,162 | 2,643 | 2,692 | 2,673 | 2,669 | 2,669 | 2,671 | 2,671 | 2,672 | 2,672 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2,073 | 1,948 | 2,299 | 2,802 | 2,466 | 2,507 | 2,365 | 2,246 | 2,287 | 2,221 | 2,233 | 2,161 |
| Total Liabilities | 4,329 | 3,995 | 4,307 | 5,306 | 3,320 | 2,868 | 2,439 | 1,932 | 1,852 | 1,707 | 1,716 | 1,643 |
| Fixed Assets + | 185 | 197 | 177 | 180 | 120 | 89 | 72 | 49 | 42 | 33 | 28 | 25 |
| CWIP | 2 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 284 | 284 | 278 | 319 | 60 | 37 | 41 | 45 | 50 | 14 | 18 | 18 |
| Other Assets + | 3,858 | 3,505 | 3,845 | 4,804 | 3,139 | 2,742 | 2,325 | 1,838 | 1,761 | 1,660 | 1,670 | 1,601 |
| Total Assets | 4,329 | 3,995 | 4,307 | 5,306 | 3,320 | 2,868 | 2,439 | 1,932 | 1,852 | 1,707 | 1,716 | 1,643 |
Financials of IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -110 | -177 | 51 | -117 | 229 | 216 | 35 | 98 | 8 | -73 | -49 | -112 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -14 | 243 | 54 | -63 | -22 | -116 | 9 | -14 | 55 | -3 | 87 | 33 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 97 | -84 | -106 | 191 | -206 | -49 | -44 | -47 | -19 | -10 | -1 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | -27 | -17 | -1 | 11 | 1 | 51 | 0 | 37 | 43 | -85 | 37 | -79 |
| Free Cash Flow | -160 | -229 | 77 | -183 | 219 | 217 | 31 | 107 | 8 | -67 | -47 | -114 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -46% | 88% | 31% | -72% | -282% | 3,405% | -10% | 81% | -1% | 41% | 58% | 200% |
Financials of IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 103 | 102 | 81 | 97 | 46 | 134 | 147 | 90 | 154 | 56 | 63 | 112 |
| Inventory Days | 501 | 317 | 482 | 689 | 75 | 134 | 151 | 138 | 264 | 143 | 116 | 221 |
| Days Payable | 490 | 374 | 460 | 649 | 638 | 1,976 | 2,964 | 2,717 | 4,619 | 2,953 | 2,484 | 4,415 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 114 | 45 | 103 | 137 | -517 | -1,708 | -2,665 | -2,489 | -4,201 | -2,754 | -2,305 | -4,083 |
| Working Capital Days | 17 | -62 | -179 | -269 | -765 | -2,445 | -4,394 | -4,815 | -8,443 | -5,783 | -4,678 | -7,886 |
| ROCE % | 12% | -6% | 12% | 17% | -6% | 3% | -90% |
Momentum score · price trend
42 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +39.7% | 82% |
| Last 6 months | +48.1% | 89% |
| Last 3 months | +9.4% | 81% |
The price is 96% below its all-time high of ₹959.8 (16 Nov 2007). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 85 became 42.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co: 0.4 × 82 + 0.4 × 89 + 0.2 × 81 = 85, halved to 42 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Construction this season
- H.G. Infra Engg. (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: ₹9,735.87 million, up 7.6% YoY from ₹9,045.03 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 14). Key investor presentation takeaway
- Kay Cee (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for H1 FY27 is ₹133.89 crore (₹13,388.53 lakhs), up 60% from ₹83.33 crore (₹8,332.76 lakhs) in H1 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Kay Cee
- Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year revenue increase: INR 509.3 million, approximately a 33.7% increase. Key results statement takeaways from Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects Ltd's Q2
- Viviana Power (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, Viviana Power Tech Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹11,668.02 lakhs, compared to ₹9,062.85…
