Jaiprakash Power Ventures Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹9,197 Cr
- P/E
- 7.68
- ROE
- 3.60%
- PEG
- 0.09
- Price to sales
- 1.60
- Debt to equity
- 0.23
- 52W high / low
- ₹22.9 / ₹12.7
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.00%
- EBITDA margin
- 29.60%
- Net profit margin
- 8.10%
- Promoter holding
- 24.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹5,778 Cr
Incorporated in 1994, Jaiprakash Power Venture Limited operates in coal mining, sand mining, cement grinding, and production of thermal and hydroelectric electricity[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Power
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Power companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,519 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹28,615 Cr | 48.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,613 Cr | 93.2 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,055 Cr | 532.8 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.64L Cr | 20.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹2.14L Cr | 109.5 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Jaiprakash Power Ventures.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Power rankingJaiprakash Power Ventures announcements
All announcements →- Financial resultsNotable· Adverse for the businessJaiprakash Power Ventures approves results for quarter ended 30 September 2026
Financials of Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 24.00% | 24.00% | 24.00% | 24.00% | 24.00% | 24.00% | 24.00% | 24.00% | 24.00% | 24.00% | 24.00% | 24.00% |
| FIIs + | 5.14% | 6.06% | 7.59% | 7.78% | 6.26% | 6.31% | 6.30% | 6.34% | 6.51% | 6.58% | 6.75% | 7.01% |
| DIIs + | 20.46% | 18.46% | 18.18% | 18.29% | 17.49% | 17.52% | 17.27% | 17.19% | 17.03% | 17.03% | 11.15% | 10.48% |
| Public + | 50.41% | 51.47% | 50.21% | 49.94% | 52.27% | 52.17% | 52.43% | 52.48% | 52.45% | 52.38% | 58.08% | 58.50% |
| No. of Shareholders | 17,62,615 | 21,86,634 | 23,01,636 | 23,97,337 | 25,14,212 | 25,54,277 | 24,92,267 | 25,47,431 | 25,00,687 | 24,56,876 | 24,47,396 | 24,15,769 |
Financials of Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,350 | 2,190 | 1,515 | 1,755 | 1,226 | 1,140 | 1,341 | 1,583 | 1,438 | 1,156 | 1,386 | 1,724 | 1,512 |
| Expenses + | 939 | 1,613 | 788 | 965 | 840 | 850 | 952 | 982 | 968 | 982 | 1,265 | 965 | 856 |
| Operating Profit | 411 | 577 | 727 | 790 | 386 | 290 | 388 | 601 | 471 | 174 | 121 | 759 | 657 |
| OPM % | 30% | 26% | 48% | 45% | 32% | 25% | 29% | 38% | 33% | 15% | 9% | 44% | 43% |
| Other Income + | -70 | -56 | 46 | 24 | 79 | 116 | 26 | 48 | 40 | 56 | 84 | -163 | -444 |
| Interest | 117 | 105 | 109 | 109 | 110 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 100 | 91 | 87 | 102 | 84 |
| Depreciation | 116 | 117 | 116 | 118 | 120 | 116 | 116 | 117 | 119 | 119 | 117 | 117 | 118 |
| Profit before tax | 108 | 299 | 548 | 588 | 234 | 193 | 201 | 435 | 292 | 19 | 2 | 377 | 10 |
| Tax % | 36% | 42% | -7% | 41% | 22% | 34% | 23% | 36% | 38% | 80% | 775% | -24% | -219% |
| Net Profit + | 69 | 173 | 589 | 349 | 183 | 127 | 156 | 278 | 182 | 4 | -13 | 469 | 33 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.10 | 0.25 | 0.86 | 0.51 | 0.27 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.41 | 0.27 | 0.01 | -0.02 | 0.68 | 0.05 |
Financials of Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 4,140 | 4,113 | 4,658 | 4,877 | 3,892 | 3,284 | 3,302 | 4,625 | 5,787 | 6,763 | 5,462 | 5,563 | 5,778 |
| Expenses + | 1,361 | 1,561 | 2,944 | 3,352 | 2,623 | 2,396 | 2,144 | 3,512 | 4,666 | 4,527 | 3,608 | 4,196 | 4,068 |
| Operating Profit | 2,779 | 2,552 | 1,713 | 1,525 | 1,268 | 887 | 1,157 | 1,113 | 1,121 | 2,236 | 1,855 | 1,367 | 1,710 |
| OPM % | 67% | 62% | 37% | 31% | 33% | 27% | 35% | 24% | 19% | 33% | 34% | 25% | 30% |
| Other Income + | 90 | 75 | 87 | 41 | 219 | -1,074 | 293 | 235 | 129 | -73 | 245 | 228 | -466 |
| Interest | 2,189 | 2,478 | 2,777 | 2,614 | 1,474 | 652 | 579 | 556 | 560 | 449 | 414 | 375 | 364 |
| Depreciation | 518 | 635 | 771 | 819 | 528 | 479 | 480 | 481 | 464 | 465 | 470 | 473 | 472 |
| Profit before tax | 162 | -485 | -1,748 | -1,867 | -515 | -1,318 | 392 | 310 | 225 | 1,249 | 1,216 | 747 | 408 |
| Tax % | -4% | -50% | -26% | -9% | -29% | 63% | 28% | 65% | 75% | 18% | 33% | 40% | |
| Net Profit + | 169 | -243 | -1,295 | -1,690 | -367 | -2,147 | 281 | 107 | 55 | 1,022 | 814 | 451 | 493 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.51 | -0.87 | -2.06 | -2.66 | -0.64 | -3.16 | 0.33 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 1.49 | 1.19 | 0.66 | 0.72 |
| Dividend Payout % | 2% | -115% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2,938 | 2,938 | 5,996 | 5,996 | 5,996 | 6,840 | 6,853 | 6,853 | 6,853 | 6,853 | 6,853 | 6,853 | 6,853 |
| Reserves | 3,473 | 4,676 | 3,391 | 1,783 | 1,381 | 3,158 | 3,429 | 3,536 | 3,592 | 4,614 | 5,428 | 5,879 | 6,381 |
| Borrowings + | 32,065 | 25,076 | 23,994 | 23,416 | 23,194 | 6,023 | 5,236 | 5,078 | 4,761 | 4,246 | 3,778 | 3,391 | 3,047 |
| Other Liabilities + | 4,086 | 3,583 | 4,454 | 5,907 | 6,690 | 1,822 | 1,476 | 1,879 | 2,101 | 1,590 | 1,726 | 1,834 | 2,086 |
| Total Liabilities | 42,561 | 36,273 | 37,836 | 37,102 | 37,260 | 17,844 | 16,994 | 17,347 | 17,307 | 17,303 | 17,786 | 17,958 | 18,367 |
| Fixed Assets + | 24,156 | 23,530 | 27,437 | 31,093 | 30,650 | 15,251 | 14,272 | 13,803 | 13,385 | 13,007 | 12,696 | 12,280 | 12,056 |
| CWIP | 12,696 | 8,029 | 4,848 | 561 | 534 | 477 | 411 | 395 | 419 | 240 | 249 | 277 | 172 |
| Investments | 1,986 | 1,986 | 1,986 | 1,986 | 1,986 | 21 | 112 | 234 | 191 | 525 | 490 | 483 | 521 |
| Other Assets + | 3,724 | 2,729 | 3,565 | 3,461 | 4,090 | 2,095 | 2,199 | 2,915 | 3,312 | 3,532 | 4,350 | 4,918 | 5,619 |
| Total Assets | 42,561 | 36,273 | 37,836 | 37,102 | 37,260 | 17,844 | 16,994 | 17,347 | 17,307 | 17,303 | 17,786 | 17,958 | 18,367 |
Financials of Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 2,676 | 2,816 | 1,413 | 1,782 | 1,178 | 1,028 | 813 | 845 | 767 | 1,927 | 1,714 | 1,301 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -4,886 | 6,416 | -802 | -230 | -191 | -145 | 280 | -113 | 109 | -991 | 39 | -676 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 2,058 | -9,494 | -672 | -1,543 | -1,020 | -822 | -1,136 | -711 | -880 | -964 | -892 | -762 |
| Net Cash Flow | -152 | -262 | -61 | 9 | -33 | 61 | -43 | 22 | -3 | -28 | 862 | -138 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2,676 | 1,620 | 501 | 1,553 | 1,024 | 962 | 761 | 742 | 648 | 1,729 | 1,472 | 1,298 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 98% | 110% | 82% | 113% | 94% | 116% | 70% | 76% | 69% | 87% | 103% | 102% |
Financials of Jaiprakash Power Ventures
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 66 | 48 | 80 | 73 | 111 | 45 | 87 | 73 | 74 | 64 | 63 | 72 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 66 | 48 | 80 | 73 | 111 | 45 | 87 | 73 | 74 | 64 | 63 | 72 |
| Working Capital Days | -568 | -362 | -373 | -558 | -782 | -118 | -30 | -5 | 19 | 28 | 45 | 41 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 6% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 2% | 5% | 6% | 5% | 14% | 10% | 7% |
Momentum score · price trend
8 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −24.9% | 29% |
| Last 6 months | −29.0% | 9% |
| Last 3 months | −27.8% | 7% |
The price is 90.1% below its all-time high of ₹137.1 (4 Jan 2008). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 17 became 8.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Jaiprakash Power Ventures: 0.4 × 29 + 0.4 × 9 + 0.2 × 7 = 17, halved to 8 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Power this season
- PTC India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY2027 Operational Income: ₹133.90 Crs, slightly down from ₹136.91 Crs in Q2 FY2026. Key investor presentation takeaways from PTC India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investo
- Power Grid Corpn (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Total Income Q2 FY27: ₹11,900 crore, +5% YoY (Q2 FY26: ₹11,348 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd'
- NTPC (Q2 FY27)
Quarter ended 30.09.2026: ₹54,715.69 crore . Key results statement takeaways from NTPC Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Juniper Green (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹345 Cr, up 2.4x YoY from ₹146 Cr in Q2 FY26 . Key investor presentation takeaways from Juniper Green Energy Ltd's Q2 FY27
