JFL Life Sciences Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹34 Cr
- P/E
- 5.00
- ROE
- 15.00%
- PEG
- 0.16
- Price to sales
- 0.26
- Debt to equity
- 0.47
- 52W high / low
- ₹21.2 / ₹8.55
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 32.01%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.06%
- Net profit margin
- 4.87%
- Promoter holding
- 67.47%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹131 Cr
Incorporated in 2010, JFL Life Sciences Ltd produces and markets a wide range of formulations[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹51,093 Cr | 44.6 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track JFL Life.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of JFL Life
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
JFL Life
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 67.47% | 67.47% | 67.47% | 67.47% | 67.47% | 67.47% | 67.47% | 67.47% | 67.47% | 67.47% | 67.47% | 67.47% |
| Public + | 32.53% | 32.54% | 32.53% | 32.53% | 32.53% | 32.53% | 32.53% | 32.53% | 32.53% | 32.53% | 32.53% | 32.53% |
| No. of Shareholders | 921 | 873 | 832 | 825 | 966 | 997 | 1,008 | 998 | 991 | 971 | 943 | 904 |
Financials of JFL Life
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 21.70 | 9.54 | 39.51 | 21.25 | 11.73 | 11.59 | 29.91 | 26.84 | 63.05 | 11.10 |
| Expenses + | 20.15 | 6.48 | 37.10 | 19.90 | 10.35 | 9.66 | 27.00 | 23.49 | 59.54 | 9.01 |
| Operating Profit | 1.55 | 3.06 | 2.41 | 1.35 | 1.38 | 1.93 | 2.91 | 3.35 | 3.51 | 2.09 |
| OPM % | 7.14% | 32.08% | 6.10% | 6.35% | 11.76% | 16.65% | 9.73% | 12.48% | 5.57% | 18.83% |
| Other Income + | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 0.09 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.33 | 0.24 | 0.44 | 0.38 | 1.03 | 0.30 |
| Depreciation | 0.11 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.16 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.32 |
| Profit before tax | 1.37 | 2.56 | 1.90 | 0.99 | 0.69 | 1.43 | 2.21 | 2.71 | 2.25 | 1.49 |
| Tax % | 13.14% | 25.39% | 23.16% | 25.25% | 86.96% | 48.25% | 10.86% | 25.09% | 26.22% | 25.50% |
| Net Profit + | 1.19 | 1.91 | 1.45 | 0.74 | 0.08 | 0.75 | 1.97 | 2.02 | 1.66 | 1.11 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.36 | 0.58 | 0.44 | 0.22 | 0.02 | 0.23 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.50 | 0.34 |
Financials of JFL Life
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 32 | 30 | 33 | 34 | 43 | 47 | 82 | 131 | 131 |
| Expenses + | 30 | 28 | 31 | 28 | 39 | 42 | 74 | 120 | 119 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 12 |
| OPM % | 4.2% | 6% | 7% | 16% | 9% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 9 |
| Tax % | 28% | 29% | 27% | 26% | 25% | 13% | 32% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 1.17 | 0.85 | 1.00 | 1.26 | 1.94 | 2.05 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of JFL Life
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 33 | 33 |
| Reserves | 5 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 25 | 6 | 13 |
| Borrowings + | 8 | 9 | 17 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 22 |
| Other Liabilities + | 3 | 10 | 5 | 21 | 10 | 15 | 22 | 39 |
| Total Liabilities | 16 | 24 | 29 | 48 | 49 | 57 | 72 | 106 |
| Fixed Assets + | 2 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 15 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 14 | 19 | 23 | 41 | 42 | 44 | 60 | 92 |
| Total Assets | 16 | 24 | 29 | 48 | 49 | 57 | 72 | 106 |
Financials of JFL Life
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -3 | 3 | -6 | 2 | -9 | 8 | -4 | -4 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -3 | -2 | -1 | 1 | -6 | 0 | -4 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 4 | -0 | 7 | -1 | 8 | -2 | 4 | 9 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -4 | 0 | -8 | 1 | -9 | 2 | -4 | -8 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -225% | 177% | -268% | 41% | -206% | 185% | -31% | -37% |
Financials of JFL Life
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 111 | 153 | 132 | 215 | 192 | 197 | 155 | 148 |
| Inventory Days | 21 | 52 | 72 | 212 | 130 | 149 | 128 | 110 |
| Days Payable | 18 | 122 | 58 | 218 | 76 | 92 | 98 | 93 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 115 | 83 | 146 | 208 | 246 | 254 | 186 | 165 |
| Working Capital Days | 62 | 7 | 74 | 117 | 221 | 181 | 124 | 103 |
| ROCE % | 12% | 10% | 23% | 15% | 11% | 16% | 18% |
Continue your research
What JFL Life's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Wockhardt Ltd (Q2 FY27)
969 crore, up from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Wockhardt Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- P & G Health Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹38,249 lakhs (Page 4). Key results statement takeaways from Procter & Gamble Health Ltd's
- Akums Drugs (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue reported at ₹1,342 crore, up 31.9% YoY from ₹1,018 crore in Q2 FY26 (Page 12, 10). Key investor presentation takeaways from Akums Drugs & Pharma
- Sai Parenteral's (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹196.1 crore, up 257.4% YoY from ₹54.9 crore in Q2FY26 (Page 56). Key investor presentation takeaways from Sai Parenterals Ltd's
