Karbonsteel Engineering Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹143 Cr
- P/E
- 13.58
- ROE
- 11.99%
- PEG
- 0.51
- Price to sales
- 0.47
- Debt to equity
- 0.48
- 52W high / low
- ₹196 / ₹92.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 30.66%
- EBITDA margin
- 11.32%
- Net profit margin
- 3.50%
- Promoter holding
- 51.83%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹301 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Construction
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Construction companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹6,105 Cr | 10.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,003 Cr | 8.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹933 Cr | 7.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹912 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹714 Cr | 13.0 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹465 Cr | 15.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Karbonsteel Engineering.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Construction rankingFinancials of Karbonsteel Engineering
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Karbonsteel Engineering
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
Financials of Karbonsteel Engineering
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 79 | 101 | 156 | 218 | 273 | 301 |
| Expenses + | 71 | 92 | 139 | 192 | 235 | 268 |
| Operating Profit | 7 | 9 | 17 | 27 | 38 | 33 |
| OPM % | 9% | 9% | 11% | 12% | 14% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 15 |
| Tax % | 19% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 28% |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.16 | 4.10 | 10.23 | 17.49 | 12.75 | 7.43 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Karbonsteel Engineering
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 14 |
| Reserves | 17 | 19 | 24 | 38 | 49 | 101 |
| Borrowings + | 38 | 41 | 49 | 60 | 79 | 55 |
| Other Liabilities + | 26 | 35 | 66 | 73 | 94 | 87 |
| Total Liabilities | 87 | 100 | 144 | 176 | 233 | 257 |
| Fixed Assets + | 15 | 16 | 18 | 27 | 36 | 38 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 72 | 84 | 126 | 150 | 197 | 195 |
| Total Assets | 87 | 100 | 144 | 176 | 233 | 257 |
Financials of Karbonsteel Engineering
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -5 | 3 | 13 | 6 | 5 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2 | -2 | -5 | -16 | -9 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 7 | -1 | -0 | 6 | 6 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -1 | 8 | -4 | 1 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -7 | 0 | 9 | -4 | -8 | |
| CFO/OP | -61% | 37% | 87% | 32% | 18% |
Financials of Karbonsteel Engineering
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 117 | 93 | 51 | 78 | 81 | 61 |
| Inventory Days | 268 | 240 | 272 | 187 | 217 | 183 |
| Days Payable | 177 | 163 | 211 | 153 | 166 | 127 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 207 | 169 | 112 | 113 | 132 | 117 |
| Working Capital Days | 113 | 90 | 40 | 33 | 33 | 51 |
| ROCE % | 13% | 22% | 27% | 29% | 19% |
Continue your research
Others in Construction this season
- H.G. Infra Engg. (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: ₹9,735.87 million, up 7.6% YoY from ₹9,045.03 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 14). Key investor presentation takeaway
- Kay Cee (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for H1 FY27 is ₹133.89 crore (₹13,388.53 lakhs), up 60% from ₹83.33 crore (₹8,332.76 lakhs) in H1 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Kay Cee
- Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year revenue increase: INR 509.3 million, approximately a 33.7% increase. Key results statement takeaways from Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects Ltd's Q2
- Viviana Power (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, Viviana Power Tech Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹11,668.02 lakhs, compared to ₹9,062.85…
