Kataria Industries Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹277 Cr
- P/E
- 23.98
- ROE
- 10.02%
- PEG
- 1.34
- Price to sales
- 0.83
- Debt to equity
- 0.19
- 52W high / low
- ₹164 / ₹85.5
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 15.90%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.44%
- Net profit margin
- 3.49%
- Promoter holding
- 61.45%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹331 Cr
Incorporated in 2004, Kataria Industries Ltd is in the business of manufacturing and sale of Cables & Conductors, LRPC Wire, Stranded wire and Un Gi wire, and LRPC Accessories[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Manufacturing
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Manufacturing companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,185 Cr | 109.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹486 Cr | 29.9 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹7,897 Cr | 92.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,421 Cr | 74.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,461 Cr | 58.4 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹681 Cr | 40.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Kataria Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Manufacturing rankingFinancials of Kataria Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Kataria Industries
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 73.61% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 61.45% |
| FIIs + | 5.98% | 4.01% | 0.05% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 20.41% | 21.01% | 24.97% | 25.02% | 25.02% | 38.55% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,499 | 1,616 | 1,651 | 1,593 | 1,448 | 1,480 |
Pros & Cons
Kataria Industries
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -13.5%
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.7% over last 3 years.
- Working capital days have increased from 53.8 days to 89.4 days
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -13.5%
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.7% over last 3 years.
- Working capital days have increased from 53.8 days to 89.4 days
Financials of Kataria Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
Financials of Kataria Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 158 | 249 | 331 | 339 | 351 | 331 |
| Expenses + | 143 | 228 | 311 | 312 | 330 | 310 |
| Operating Profit | 16 | 21 | 20 | 27 | 20 | 21 |
| OPM % | 10% | 8% | 6% | 8% | 6% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Interest | 7 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 13 | 16 |
| Tax % | 24% | 31% | 6% | 28% | 18% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 5 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.17 | 4.67 | 4.92 | 6.58 | 5.09 | 5.63 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Kataria Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 18 | 25 | 33 | 29 | 88 | 100 |
| Borrowings + | 79 | 91 | 107 | 63 | 17 | 23 |
| Other Liabilities + | 8 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 9 |
| Total Liabilities | 108 | 128 | 151 | 120 | 136 | 153 |
| Fixed Assets + | 28 | 25 | 32 | 41 | 42 | 38 |
| CWIP | 0 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 80 | 93 | 113 | 76 | 94 | 113 |
| Total Assets | 108 | 128 | 151 | 120 | 136 | 153 |
Financials of Kataria Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 2 | 6 | 2 | 62 | 0 | 20 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2 | -10 | -6 | -10 | -4 | -24 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1 | 4 | 6 | -52 | 4 | 5 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | 0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1 | -6 | -7 | 48 | -6 | 18 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 22% | 34% | 19% | 243% | 15% | 113% |
Financials of Kataria Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 109 | 65 | 59 | 44 | 32 | 40 |
| Inventory Days | 59 | 61 | 49 | 19 | 41 | 50 |
| Days Payable | 12 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 6 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 156 | 120 | 104 | 58 | 66 | 84 |
| Working Capital Days | 21 | 35 | 28 | 5 | 67 | 89 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 13% | 18% | 13% | 13% |
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Manufacturing this season
- Jyoti CNC Automation (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2FY27: INR 602 Cr, up 18.5% YoY from INR 507.9 Cr in Q2FY26 (Page 12). Key investor presentation takeaways from Jyoti CNC Automatio
- Walchandnagar Industries (Q2 FY27)
5,178 lakhs for the same quarter in the previous year, representing a year-on-year increase of approximately 80.6%. Key results statement takeaways from Walchan
- EPack PrefabTech (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) is ₹50,112.53 lakhs (Consolidated) and ₹50,101.15 lakhs (Standalone). Key investor pre
- Indef Manufactur (Q2 FY27)
4,784.86 lakhs (~0.66% increase). Key results statement takeaways from Indef Manufacturing Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector pee
