Kotyark Industries Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹435 Cr
- P/E
- 19.69
- ROE
- 10.93%
- PEG
- 2.11
- Price to sales
- 1.35
- Debt to equity
- 0.50
- 52W high / low
- ₹460 / ₹26.5
- EBITDA margin
- 16.65%
- Net profit margin
- 6.14%
- Promoter holding
- 57.34%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹321 Cr
Incorporated in 2016, Kotyark Industries Ltd is in the business of bio-diesel manufacturing[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Kotyark Industries's management guided
and where it ranks in Petroleum Products
Petroleum Products
RevenueQ4 FY26 call
10–20%- The company expects sales and revenue growth of around 15% to 20% in the near term, with potential growth up to 30%.
- Over the next 4-5 years, management targets growth of 60% to 80%, driven by increasing biodiesel demand and expanding market presence.
- Capacity utilization is currently low (7-8%) but is expected to gradually increase towards 60-70% in the coming years.
- New plants at Jhajjar (Haryana) and Kanpur (UP), adding 400 KLPD capacity, are expected to come online by December 2026, boosting supply in North India.
2 more points from Kotyark Industries's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ4 FY26 call
FlatSee what Kotyark Industries said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ4 FY26 call
Planned- Kotyark Industries has proactively expanded biodiesel production capacity at its Rajasthan facility from 500 KLPD to 1500 KLPD, resulting in a total annual capacity of approximately 4,80,000 KL.
- Two new biodiesel manufacturing facilities are being set up at Jhajjar (Haryana) and Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh), each with 200 KLPD capacity, adding 400 KLPD in total.
- These new plants are expected to be commissioned by December 2026 and will strengthen their presence in North India.
- The projects are funded through internal accruals, highlighting a prudent capital allocation philosophy.
- Post completion of these plants, an increase in capacity by 400 KLPD representing around 75% growth has been noted.
2 more points from Kotyark Industries's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ4 FY26 call
None plannedSee what Kotyark Industries said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ4 FY26 call
Rising- Kotyark Industries currently has an executable order book of approximately ₹80 crore.
- These orders include commitments from Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) and other customers.
- Execution of this order book is expected over the next three months.
2 more points from Kotyark Industries's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Petroleum Products
on management's own guidance
- Arabian Petrol.Good growth2
- Cont. PetroleumsGood growth1
- Gulf Oil Lubric.Moderate growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Petroleum Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cont. Petroleums | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹74 Cr | 23.5 |
| 2 | Arabian Petrol. | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹121 Cr | 10.7 |
| 3 | Gulf Oil Lubric. | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | ₹5,105 Cr | 11.9 |
| 4 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹1.84L Cr | 3.9 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹30,368 Cr | 7.3 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹22,508 Cr | 4.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Kotyark Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Petroleum Products rankingFinancials of Kotyark Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Kotyark Industries
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Oct 2021 | Mar 2022 | Sep 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 72.22% | 72.22% | 69.05% | 69.17% | 69.17% | 67.65% | 67.65% | 67.76% | 67.76% | 63.84% | 57.34% | 57.34% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.94% | 0.94% | 1.06% | 1.06% | 1.03% | 0.10% | 0.08% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.78% | 1.16% | 0.02% | 0.60% | 0.56% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 27.78% | 27.77% | 30.17% | 29.67% | 30.81% | 30.81% | 30.85% | 31.18% | 31.18% | 35.13% | 42.56% | 42.59% |
| No. of Shareholders | 755 | 524 | 1,031 | 1,361 | 2,027 | 3,121 | 5,617 | 6,107 | 5,433 | 5,089 | 10,803 | 14,157 |
Financials of Kotyark Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 14.32 | 35.65 | 78.16 | 143.76 | 19.86 | 82.46 | 64.86 | 103.89 | 63.66 | 91.98 | 61.27 |
| Expenses + | 13.43 | 29.41 | 58.78 | 119.27 | 14.25 | 72.17 | 56.48 | 94.01 | 44.51 | 80.27 | 48.59 |
| Operating Profit | 0.89 | 6.24 | 19.38 | 24.49 | 5.61 | 10.29 | 8.38 | 9.88 | 19.15 | 11.71 | 12.68 |
| OPM % | 6.22% | 17.50% | 24.80% | 17.04% | 28.25% | 12.48% | 12.92% | 9.51% | 30.08% | 12.73% | 20.70% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.90 | 0.36 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 0.51 | 0.38 | 1.81 | 3.63 | 1.51 | 1.73 | 1.69 | 2.57 | 2.35 | 1.76 | 1.85 |
| Depreciation | 0.22 | 0.22 | 1.00 | 6.45 | 4.00 | 2.86 | 3.54 | 3.20 | 3.22 | 2.48 | 2.49 |
| Profit before tax | 0.16 | 5.64 | 16.58 | 15.31 | 0.46 | 5.72 | 3.20 | 4.11 | 13.58 | 7.48 | 8.36 |
| Tax % | -93.75% | 24.47% | 22.62% | 25.54% | -230.43% | 28.67% | 21.25% | 23.11% | 30.93% | 40.24% | 25.36% |
| Net Profit + | 0.32 | 4.25 | 12.82 | 11.40 | 1.51 | 4.09 | 2.52 | 3.16 | 9.38 | 4.46 | 6.24 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.03 | 0.44 | 1.33 | 1.01 | 0.13 | 0.31 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.82 | 0.34 | 0.51 |
Financials of Kotyark Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 131 | 271 | 288 | 315 | 321 |
| Expenses + | 106 | 226 | 245 | 267 | 267 |
| Operating Profit | 25 | 45 | 43 | 48 | 53 |
| OPM % | 19% | 17% | 15% | 15% | 17% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 3 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 8 | 15 | 13 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 19 | 31 | 20 | 27 | 34 |
| Tax % | 26% | 27% | 29% | 28% | |
| Net Profit + | 14 | 22 | 15 | 19 | 23 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.49 | 1.96 | 1.28 | 1.66 | 1.95 |
| Dividend Payout % | 34% | 35% | 60% | 27% |
Financials of Kotyark Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 113 |
| Reserves | 67 | 134 | 152 | 170 | 72 |
| Borrowings + | 34 | 68 | 50 | 65 | 93 |
| Other Liabilities + | 4 | 10 | 23 | 15 | 23 |
| Total Liabilities | 115 | 222 | 235 | 261 | 300 |
| Fixed Assets + | 26 | 74 | 67 | 57 | 52 |
| CWIP | 8 | 8 | 13 | 13 | 11 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 81 | 140 | 155 | 191 | 237 |
| Total Assets | 115 | 222 | 235 | 261 | 300 |
Financials of Kotyark Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 10 | -16 | 31 | -4 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -32 | -53 | -13 | -3 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 22 | 74 | -22 | 8 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 5 | -5 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -22 | -69 | 17 | -7 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 58% | -6% | 86% | 5% |
Financials of Kotyark Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 38 | 46 | 12 | 21 |
| Inventory Days | 140 | 151 | 209 | 228 |
| Days Payable | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 178 | 197 | 201 | 247 |
| Working Capital Days | 104 | 116 | 136 | 144 |
| ROCE % | 23% | 13% | 15% |
Continue your research
What Kotyark Industries's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Petroleum Products this season
- I O C L (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations (Quarter ended 30.09.2026, Consolidated):** ₹2,68,039.38 Crore, up from ₹2,06,447.11 Crore in Q3 2025 (YoY increase of ~29.9%). Key…
- Gulf Oil Lubricants India (Q2 FY27)
42,264.49 lakhs (approximately 44% increase) . Key results statement takeaways from Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹1,846.6 Cr, up 73% YoY from ₹1,068.1 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 22). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gandhar Oil Refiner
- Castrol India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
3Q 2026 Revenue from Operations:** ₹1,735 crore, up 27% YoY (3Q 2025: ₹1,363 crore). Key results statement takeaways from Castrol India Ltd's Q2 FY27 results st
