La Opala RG Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,623 Cr
- P/E
- 17.17
- ROE
- 10.20%
- PEG
- -1.48
- Price to sales
- 5.15
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- 52W high / low
- ₹233 / ₹139
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 7.90%
- EBITDA margin
- 37.29%
- Net profit margin
- 27.13%
- Promoter holding
- 66.51%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹315 Cr
La Opala RG is a leading manufacturer and marketer of tablewares (opal and glass) in India.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track La Opala RG.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of La Opala RG
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of La Opala RG
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 126 | 109 | 86 | 89 | 107 | 83 | 73 | 91 | 91 | 77 | 65 | 91 | 84 |
| Expenses + | 80 | 69 | 51 | 55 | 67 | 57 | 46 | 61 | 66 | 50 | 41 | 56 | 53 |
| Operating Profit | 46 | 40 | 35 | 34 | 41 | 26 | 27 | 29 | 26 | 27 | 24 | 35 | 32 |
| OPM % | 36% | 37% | 41% | 39% | 38% | 31% | 37% | 32% | 28% | 35% | 37% | 39% | 37% |
| Other Income + | 8 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 6 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 47 | 39 | 39 | 38 | 45 | 31 | 32 | 39 | 29 | 33 | 32 | 35 | 31 |
| Tax % | 26% | 25% | 26% | 17% | 2% | 23% | 25% | 39% | 20% | 21% | 21% | 24% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 35 | 29 | 29 | 31 | 44 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 26 | 25 | 27 | 24 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.12 | 2.63 | 2.59 | 2.81 | 3.98 | 2.13 | 2.13 | 2.17 | 2.09 | 2.31 | 2.28 | 2.41 | 2.16 |
Financials of La Opala RG
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 176 | 222 | 248 | 235 | 259 | 278 | 270 | 211 | 323 | 452 | 365 | 332 | 318 |
| Expenses + | 126 | 156 | 161 | 146 | 150 | 165 | 166 | 143 | 200 | 280 | 229 | 224 | 200 |
| Operating Profit | 50 | 66 | 86 | 89 | 109 | 113 | 104 | 69 | 122 | 172 | 136 | 108 | 118 |
| OPM % | 28% | 30% | 35% | 38% | 42% | 40% | 39% | 32% | 38% | 38% | 37% | 33% | 37% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 17 | 17 | 8 | 12 | 22 | 44 | 48 | 39 |
| Interest | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 22 | 22 | 18 | 20 |
| Profit before tax | 41 | 56 | 78 | 86 | 105 | 113 | 105 | 64 | 117 | 165 | 152 | 132 | 131 |
| Tax % | 27% | 25% | 25% | 28% | 30% | 34% | 19% | 23% | 25% | 25% | 16% | 27% | |
| Net Profit + | 30 | 42 | 59 | 62 | 73 | 74 | 84 | 50 | 87 | 123 | 128 | 97 | 102 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.83 | 3.76 | 5.29 | 5.60 | 6.62 | 6.67 | 7.59 | 4.47 | 7.87 | 11.08 | 11.51 | 8.70 | 9.16 |
| Dividend Payout % | 18% | 17% | 17% | 18% | 17% | 18% | 16% | 34% | 29% | 45% | 87% | 86% |
Financials of La Opala RG
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 87 | 174 | 221 | 424 | 481 | 507 | 523 | 644 | 718 | 753 | 829 | 802 | 780 |
| Borrowings + | 14 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 8 |
| Other Liabilities + | 33 | 36 | 46 | 60 | 69 | 71 | 61 | 74 | 91 | 109 | 66 | 66 | 70 |
| Total Liabilities | 145 | 229 | 284 | 495 | 577 | 601 | 611 | 742 | 846 | 897 | 927 | 901 | 880 |
| Fixed Assets + | 73 | 65 | 107 | 108 | 131 | 121 | 122 | 114 | 119 | 217 | 197 | 187 | 181 |
| CWIP | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 81 | 108 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 90 | 95 | 305 | 361 | 356 | 340 | 461 | 535 | 554 | 588 | 599 | 566 |
| Other Assets + | 69 | 68 | 80 | 82 | 84 | 122 | 124 | 86 | 84 | 126 | 137 | 110 | 133 |
| Total Assets | 145 | 229 | 284 | 495 | 577 | 601 | 611 | 742 | 846 | 897 | 927 | 901 | 880 |
Financials of La Opala RG
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 39 | 47 | 61 | 72 | 80 | 51 | 73 | 83 | 99 | 109 | 68 | 112 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -8 | -97 | -49 | -52 | -69 | -32 | -45 | -79 | -75 | -69 | -25 | 3 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -23 | 42 | -11 | -19 | -10 | -18 | -29 | -4 | -24 | -40 | -43 | -115 |
| Net Cash Flow | 8 | -9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -1 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 23 | 39 | 16 | 57 | 45 | 34 | 40 | 39 | 58 | 87 | 60 | 103 |
| CFO/OP | 96% | 92% | 92% | 102% | 103% | 76% | 96% | 149% | 104% | 83% | 74% | 124% |
Financials of La Opala RG
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 45 | 38 | 38 | 51 | 58 | 63 | 59 | 65 | 37 | 29 | 25 | 32 |
| Inventory Days | 364 | 385 | 370 | 336 | 362 | 807 | 757 | 255 | 353 | 596 | 1,280 | 416 |
| Days Payable | 45 | 60 | 42 | 65 | 114 | 215 | 167 | 111 | 185 | 206 | 111 | 45 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 364 | 363 | 367 | 322 | 305 | 655 | 650 | 209 | 205 | 419 | 1,193 | 402 |
| Working Capital Days | 40 | 39 | 45 | 73 | 56 | 82 | 84 | 44 | 14 | 41 | 99 | 76 |
| ROCE % | 40% | 37% | 37% | 26% | 23% | 21% | 19% | 10% | 17% | 22% | 19% | 15% |
Momentum score · price trend
8 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −37.4% | 14% |
| Last 6 months | −20.0% | 20% |
| Last 3 months | −23.2% | 13% |
The price is 69.2% below its all-time high of ₹467.85 (14 Jul 2023). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 16 became 8.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For La Opala RG: 0.4 × 14 + 0.4 × 20 + 0.2 × 13 = 16, halved to 8 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What La Opala RG's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Bata India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: INR 8,618 million, up 7.5% YoY. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bata India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- RBZ Jewellers Lt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue: INR 2,247 Mn, up 54.9% YoY (Q2 FY26: INR 1,451 Mn) (Page 32, 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Q2
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 revenue from operations was INR 599 Mn, a 10.7% increase YoY from INR 541 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Global Surfa
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
