Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹21 Cr
- P/E
- 6.54
- ROE
- 5.49%
- PEG
- 0.10
- Price to sales
- 0.16
- Debt to equity
- 0.79
- 52W high / low
- ₹27.9 / ₹17.3
- EBITDA margin
- 6.97%
- Net profit margin
- 3.97%
- Promoter holding
- 64.81%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹132 Cr
Incorporated in 1978, Mahalaxmi Fabric Mill Ltd is in the business of manufacturing of traditional textile and technical textile products[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Textiles & Apparels
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Sumeet IndustrieGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Textiles & Apparels companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹602 Cr | 97.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹383 Cr | 25.2 | |
| 3 | Sumeet Industrie | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹638 Cr | 25.8 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹301 Cr | 20.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,422 Cr | 10.5 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,032 Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Textiles & Apparels rankingFinancials of Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 64.80% | 64.80% | 64.80% | 64.80% | 64.80% | 64.80% | 64.80% | 64.81% | 64.81% |
| FIIs + | 0.10% | 0.09% | 0.80% | 0.80% | 0.80% | 0.80% | 0.80% | 0.80% | 0.80% |
| DIIs + | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% |
| Public + | 35.03% | 35.02% | 34.33% | 34.32% | 34.32% | 34.32% | 34.31% | 34.32% | 34.32% |
| No. of Shareholders | 4,680 | 4,651 | 4,729 | 4,770 | 5,321 | 5,190 | 5,099 | 5,017 | 5,076 |
Financials of Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 39.39 | 48.71 | 43.07 | 39.16 | 47.85 | 39.16 | 26.36 | 33.52 | 31.62 | 31.53 | 38.43 | 30.81 | 38.17 |
| YoY Sales growth | +14.07% | +21.48% | -19.61% | -38.80% | -14.40% | -33.92% | -19.48% | +45.79% | -8.08% | +20.71% | |||
| Expenses + | 38.67 | 47.00 | 39.86 | 38.00 | 44.15 | 40.86 | 28.06 | 30.74 | 29.41 | 28.86 | 36.78 | 28.11 | 34.86 |
| Operating Profit | 0.72 | 1.71 | 3.21 | 1.16 | 3.70 | -1.70 | -1.70 | 2.78 | 2.21 | 2.67 | 1.65 | 2.70 | 3.31 |
| OPM % | 1.83% | 3.51% | 7.45% | 2.96% | 7.73% | -4.34% | -6.45% | 8.29% | 6.99% | 8.47% | 4.29% | 8.76% | 8.67% |
| Other Income + | 1.28 | 0.38 | 1.62 | 0.78 | 0.36 | 0.72 | 13.64 | 0.94 | -3.54 | -2.27 | 1.42 | 0.35 | 1.42 |
| Interest | 0.60 | 0.46 | 0.58 | 0.70 | 0.98 | 0.64 | 0.20 | 0.87 | 0.80 | 0.76 | 0.73 | 1.39 | 1.10 |
| Depreciation | 1.07 | 1.14 | 1.21 | 0.94 | 1.13 | 0.71 | 1.09 | 0.90 | 0.30 | 0.64 | 0.93 | 1.61 | 1.67 |
| Profit before tax | 0.33 | 0.49 | 3.04 | 0.30 | 1.95 | -2.33 | 10.65 | 1.95 | -2.43 | -1.00 | 1.41 | 0.05 | 1.96 |
| Tax % | 69.70% | 30.61% | 3.62% | 46.67% | 18.97% | -54.51% | 32.02% | -32.82% | 39.92% | -24.00% | -9.22% | 20.00% | 10.71% |
| Net Profit + | 0.10 | 0.33 | 2.94 | 0.17 | 1.58 | -1.07 | 7.23 | 2.59 | -3.40 | -0.76 | 1.55 | 0.04 | 1.75 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.16 | 1.49 | -1.01 | 6.81 | 2.44 | -3.20 | -0.72 | 1.46 | 0.04 | 1.65 |
Financials of Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 149 | 166 | 151 | 135 | 139 |
| Sales growth | +11% | -9% | -11% | +6% | |
| Expenses + | 146 | 162 | 150 | 126 | 129 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 10 |
| OPM % | 2.1% | 2.9% | 1.0% | 7% | 7% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 4 | 15 | -3 | 1 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Tax % | 163% | 33% | 25% | -29% | |
| Net Profit + | -0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.58 | 0.17 | 2.43 | ||
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 78 | 79 | 87 | 87 | 89 |
| Borrowings + | 30 | 36 | 44 | 77 | 66 |
| Other Liabilities + | 37 | 43 | 51 | 25 | 30 |
| Total Liabilities | 155 | 169 | 193 | 200 | 195 |
| Fixed Assets + | 86 | 90 | 78 | 103 | 137 |
| CWIP | 0 | 2 | 19 | 36 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 69 | 76 | 95 | 61 | 58 |
| Total Assets | 155 | 169 | 193 | 200 | 195 |
Financials of Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -8 | 5 | -12 | 9 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -14 | -7 | 4 | -39 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 23 | 3 | 7 | 30 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 1 | -1 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -96 | -5 | -8 | -31 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -183% | 121% | -707% | 123% |
Financials of Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 70 | 74 | 44 | 51 |
| Inventory Days | 84 | 77 | 28 | 60 |
| Days Payable | 200 | 188 | 159 | 127 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -45 | -37 | -87 | -16 |
| Working Capital Days | -31 | -31 | -5 | -79 |
| ROCE % | 3% | 0% | 7% |
Continue your research
What Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Textiles & Apparels this season
- Zodiac Clothing Company (Q2 FY27)
3633.94 lakhs (Page 4), indicating a decrease (~8.9% decline YoY) . Key results statement takeaways from Zodiac Clothing Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement
- Eurotex Industri (Q2 FY27)
. Key results statement takeaways from Eurotex Industries and Exports Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Pashupati Cotspin (Q2 FY27)
24,020.60 lakhs in Q2 FY 2025, a decline of approximately 25.7% year-on-year (Page 7). Key results statement takeaways from Pashupati Cotspin Ltd's Q2 FY27 resu
- Alpine Texworld (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹12,986.30 lakhs, up from ₹9,032.56 lakhs in the previous quarter (growth of approximately…
