Marine Electricals (India) Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹5,852 Cr
- P/E
- 90.00
- ROE
- 13.06%
- PEG
- 1.74
- Price to sales
- 6.04
- Debt to equity
- 0.18
- 52W high / low
- ₹479 / ₹152
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 28.40%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.92%
- Net profit margin
- 6.70%
- Promoter holding
- 65.19%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹969 Cr
Marine Electricals (India) Limited is an integrated technical services provider in the fields of electrical automation and information and communication technology solutions. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Manufacturing
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Manufacturing companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,185 Cr | 109.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹486 Cr | 29.9 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹7,897 Cr | 92.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,421 Cr | 74.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,461 Cr | 58.4 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹681 Cr | 40.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Marine Electricals (India).
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Manufacturing rankingMarine Electricals (India) announcements
All announcements →- Order winNotableMarine Electricals (India) Ltd awards orders worth Rs 362.34 crore for power systems
- Order winNotableMarine Electricals (India) Ltd receives orders worth approx Rs 393.52 crore
- Order winNotableMarine Electricals gets three power distribution orders, approx ₹250.78 crore excl. taxes
- Capex / expansionNotableMarine Electricals launches new manufacturing plant in Goa, expanding capacity
Financials of Marine Electricals (India)
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Marine Electricals (India)
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 143 | 101 | 137 | 147 | 237 | 138 | 184 | 194 | 251 | 167 | 222 | 210 | 277 |
| Expenses + | 132 | 91 | 127 | 135 | 217 | 125 | 163 | 182 | 228 | 150 | 196 | 190 | 246 |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 20 | 13 | 21 | 11 | 22 | 17 | 26 | 20 | 32 |
| OPM % | 8% | 10% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 12% | 6% | 9% | 10% | 12% | 10% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 17 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 15 | 22 | 16 | 22 |
| Tax % | 43% | 37% | 30% | 23% | 28% | 27% | 21% | 40% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 24% | 17% |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 14 | 12 | 17 | 12 | 19 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.33 | 0.28 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.96 | 0.54 | 0.92 | 0.38 | 0.97 | 0.84 | 1.20 | 0.85 | 1.32 |
Financials of Marine Electricals (India)
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 236 | 250 | 272 | 369 | 400 | 263 | 251 | 376 | 443 | 622 | 767 | 877 |
| Expenses + | 216 | 229 | 246 | 337 | 378 | 240 | 224 | 344 | 404 | 570 | 698 | 782 |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 22 | 22 | 27 | 32 | 39 | 52 | 69 | 94 |
| OPM % | 8% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 6% | 9% | 11% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 15 |
| Interest | 5 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 12 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 13 | 8 | 17 | 19 | 25 | 36 | 52 | 76 |
| Tax % | 29% | 34% | 38% | 28% | 29% | 24% | 20% | 32% | 33% | 29% | 27% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 9 | 9 | 11 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 13 | 17 | 26 | 38 | 59 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.92 | 1.07 | 1.19 | 1.75 | 0.75 | 0.46 | 1.05 | 1.06 | 1.35 | 1.95 | 2.79 | 4.17 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 19% | 0% | 0% | 10% | 11% | 0% |
Financials of Marine Electricals (India)
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 27 | 28 | 28 |
| Reserves | 36 | 46 | 58 | 78 | 130 | 126 | 138 | 150 | 183 | 224 | 376 | 465 |
| Borrowings + | 24 | 32 | 40 | 46 | 57 | 56 | 58 | 37 | 66 | 97 | 55 | 89 |
| Other Liabilities + | 66 | 54 | 112 | 212 | 162 | 176 | 162 | 162 | 192 | 268 | 266 | 309 |
| Total Liabilities | 143 | 149 | 227 | 354 | 373 | 383 | 383 | 373 | 466 | 616 | 725 | 890 |
| Fixed Assets + | 40 | 43 | 56 | 39 | 43 | 53 | 48 | 49 | 66 | 75 | 75 | 99 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 14 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 3 |
| Other Assets + | 104 | 106 | 171 | 297 | 313 | 325 | 331 | 319 | 396 | 529 | 627 | 775 |
| Total Assets | 143 | 149 | 227 | 354 | 373 | 383 | 383 | 373 | 466 | 616 | 725 | 890 |
Financials of Marine Electricals (India)
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 13 | 31 | -53 | 23 | 2 | 47 | -2 | -7 | 55 | |||
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -16 | -23 | 1 | -1 | 1 | -19 | -28 | -21 | -95 | |||
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 2 | 3 | 44 | -19 | -7 | -31 | 31 | 32 | 52 | |||
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 11 | -9 | 3 | -3 | -3 | 1 | 4 | 12 | |||
| Free Cash Flow | -5 | 24 | -61 | 23 | -2 | 37 | -24 | -32 | 35 | |||
| CFO/OP | 74% | 118% | -205% | 111% | 18% | 167% | 13% | 4% | 106% |
Financials of Marine Electricals (India)
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 91 | 104 | 148 | 182 | 174 | 235 | 252 | 167 | 186 | 186 | 157 | 178 |
| Inventory Days | 47 | 29 | 73 | 61 | 64 | 146 | 166 | 102 | 71 | 72 | 52 | 50 |
| Days Payable | 94 | 78 | 168 | 209 | 154 | 292 | 267 | 159 | 161 | 167 | 129 | 135 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 43 | 55 | 52 | 33 | 84 | 90 | 152 | 110 | 96 | 91 | 80 | 93 |
| Working Capital Days | 49 | 67 | 76 | 16 | 87 | 121 | 157 | 108 | 95 | 79 | 129 | 104 |
| ROCE % | 23% | 20% | 21% | 22% | 12% | 9% | 12% | 12% | 14% | 15% | 16% | 18% |
Momentum score · price trend
92 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +61.9% | 88% |
| Last 6 months | +74.2% | 94% |
| Last 3 months | +41.0% | 96% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Marine Electricals (India): 0.4 × 88 + 0.4 × 94 + 0.2 × 96 = 92.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Marine Electricals (India)'s management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Manufacturing this season
- Jyoti CNC Automation (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2FY27: INR 602 Cr, up 18.5% YoY from INR 507.9 Cr in Q2FY26 (Page 12). Key investor presentation takeaways from Jyoti CNC Automatio
- Walchandnagar Industries (Q2 FY27)
5,178 lakhs for the same quarter in the previous year, representing a year-on-year increase of approximately 80.6%. Key results statement takeaways from Walchan
- EPack PrefabTech (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) is ₹50,112.53 lakhs (Consolidated) and ₹50,101.15 lakhs (Standalone). Key investor pre
- Indef Manufactur (Q2 FY27)
4,784.86 lakhs (~0.66% increase). Key results statement takeaways from Indef Manufacturing Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector pee
