McNally Bharat Engineering Company Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,122 Cr
- Price to sales
- 15.24
- Debt to equity
- 0.17
- 52W high / low
- ₹514 / ₹213
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -31.89%
- EBITDA margin
- -285.38%
- Net profit margin
- -597.55%
- Promoter holding
- 90.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹74 Cr
Incorporated in 1961, McNally Bharat Engineering Company Ltd is engaged in diversified construction activities, primarily execution of Turnkey Projects[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Construction
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Construction companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹6,105 Cr | 10.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,003 Cr | 8.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹933 Cr | 7.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹912 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹714 Cr | 13.0 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹465 Cr | 15.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track McNally Bharat.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Construction rankingFinancials of McNally Bharat
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
McNally Bharat
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 32.79% | 32.79% | 32.79% | 32.79% | 32.79% | 32.79% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.18% | 0.18% | 0.18% | 0.18% | 0.18% | 0.18% |
| DIIs + | 0.04% | 1.17% | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.14% | 1.14% | 4.55% | 4.55% | 4.55% | 4.55% | 4.55% | 4.55% |
| Public + | 67.17% | 66.02% | 66.06% | 66.06% | 66.07% | 66.06% | 5.26% | 5.26% | 5.26% | 5.26% | 5.26% | 5.26% |
| No. of Shareholders | 23,076 | 22,440 | 22,703 | 23,951 | 25,153 | 25,772 | 19,547 | 19,547 | 19,547 | 19,547 | 19,547 | 19,547 |
Financials of McNally Bharat
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 41 | 47 | 40 | 40 | 26 | 27 | 22 | 30 | 15 | 18 | 25 | 15 | 15 |
| Expenses + | 48 | 59 | 54 | 101 | 31 | 34 | 75 | 829 | 32 | 130 | 85 | 48 | 22 |
| Operating Profit | -7 | -12 | -14 | -61 | -5 | -7 | -53 | -799 | -17 | -111 | -60 | -32 | -7 |
| OPM % | -17% | -26% | -35% | -150% | -19% | -25% | -247% | -2,628% | -113% | -602% | -241% | -212% | -44% |
| Other Income + | 11 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 50 | 8 | 7 | -66 | 0 | 3,919 | -0 | -27 | -15 |
| Interest | 241 | 190 | 198 | 205 | 264 | 221 | 230 | 134 | 213 | -3 | 0 | 12 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -237 | -192 | -203 | -252 | -220 | -220 | -277 | -999 | -230 | 3,810 | -61 | -71 | -25 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -3% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -237 | -192 | -203 | -252 | -220 | -220 | -277 | -999 | -230 | 3,810 | -61 | -69 | -25 |
| EPS in Rs | -11.20 | -9.07 | -9.58 | -11.90 | -10.41 | -10.41 | -13.07 | -299.69 | -69.08 | 1,143.05 | -18.37 | -20.74 | -7.58 |
Financials of McNally Bharat
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,430 | 2,694 | 2,172 | 1,682 | 1,739 | 730 | 502 | 403 | 394 | 168 | 105 | 74 | 74 |
| Expenses + | 2,278 | 2,692 | 2,527 | 1,832 | 2,205 | 1,043 | 496 | 488 | 703 | 254 | 963 | 288 | 284 |
| Operating Profit | 152 | 1 | -356 | -149 | -466 | -313 | 6 | -86 | -309 | -86 | -858 | -215 | -210 |
| OPM % | 6% | 0.1% | -16% | -9% | -27% | -43% | 1.2% | -21% | -79% | -51% | -817% | -292% | -285% |
| Other Income + | 101 | 47 | 317 | 153 | 135 | 62 | 30 | 40 | 68 | 47 | -1 | 3,890 | 3,878 |
| Interest | 284 | 385 | 489 | 589 | 447 | 118 | 64 | 63 | 1,949 | 841 | 854 | 225 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 46 | 38 | 45 | 31 | 23 | 18 | 16 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | -78 | -375 | -572 | -617 | -802 | -388 | -44 | -121 | -2,201 | -883 | -1,716 | 3,447 | 3,652 |
| Tax % | 5% | 0% | -91% | -24% | -1% | -0% | 0% | -0% | 3% | 0% | 0% | -0% | |
| Net Profit + | -81 | -377 | -51 | -470 | -791 | -387 | -44 | -121 | -2,263 | -883 | -1,716 | 3,450 | 3,655 |
| EPS in Rs | -18.30 | -72.15 | -10.62 | -29.17 | -45.51 | -18.26 | -2.11 | -5.32 | -107.32 | -41.74 | -514.83 | 1,034.87 | 1,096.36 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of McNally Bharat
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 41 | 51 | 54 | 158 | 172 | 212 | 212 | 212 | 212 | 212 | 33 | 33 |
| Reserves | 310 | -461 | 45 | -126 | -41 | -204 | -259 | -385 | -3,536 | -4,419 | -5,925 | 537 |
| Borrowings + | 1,810 | 2,497 | 3,095 | 3,564 | 2,379 | 2,397 | 2,385 | 2,405 | 3,106 | 3,107 | 3,095 | 98 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2,007 | 2,231 | 2,288 | 1,737 | 1,156 | 683 | 460 | 467 | 2,317 | 3,100 | 3,967 | 155 |
| Total Liabilities | 4,167 | 4,319 | 5,482 | 5,334 | 3,666 | 3,088 | 2,798 | 2,699 | 2,098 | 1,999 | 1,170 | 824 |
| Fixed Assets + | 314 | 286 | 385 | 360 | 193 | 199 | 183 | 154 | 18 | 15 | 15 | 6 |
| CWIP | 9 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 27 | 30 | 21 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Other Assets + | 3,817 | 3,998 | 5,072 | 4,953 | 3,467 | 2,883 | 2,609 | 2,539 | 2,073 | 1,978 | 1,154 | 816 |
| Total Assets | 4,167 | 4,319 | 5,482 | 5,334 | 3,666 | 3,088 | 2,798 | 2,699 | 2,098 | 1,999 | 1,170 | 824 |
Financials of McNally Bharat
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -457 | -392 | -568 | -303 | 359 | -187 | 63 | -7 | 10 | -13 | -17 | 42 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 135 | -25 | -22 | 65 | 390 | 47 | 2 | 47 | -30 | -1 | -15 | 17 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 329 | 429 | 595 | 302 | -806 | 120 | -48 | -33 | 6 | 1 | 16 | -58 |
| Net Cash Flow | 6 | 12 | 6 | 64 | -57 | -19 | 16 | 7 | -15 | -13 | -15 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -428 | -404 | -568 | -309 | 358 | -189 | 63 | -5 | 124 | -13 | -17 | 42 |
| CFO/OP | -280% | -30,691% | 155% | 205% | -64% | 58% | 720% | 48% | -0% | 15% | 2% | -19% |
Financials of McNally Bharat
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 231 | 204 | 295 | 390 | 365 | 717 | 791 | 900 | 698 | 1,612 | 1,179 | 825 |
| Inventory Days | 80 | 72 | 355 | 618 | 267 | 255 | 307 | 202 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Days Payable | 327 | 312 | 1,476 | 1,412 | 771 | 597 | 859 | 955 | 916 | 1,093 | 6,110 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -16 | -35 | -827 | -404 | -139 | 375 | 239 | 146 | -216 | 520 | -4,925 | 825 |
| Working Capital Days | 12 | -78 | -134 | -196 | -115 | -320 | -497 | -732 | -3,607 | -10,342 | -22,389 | 217 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 0% | -3% | -1% | -11% | -11% | 1% | -1% | -27% |
Continue your research
Others in Construction this season
- H.G. Infra Engg. (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: ₹9,735.87 million, up 7.6% YoY from ₹9,045.03 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 14). Key investor presentation takeaway
- Kay Cee (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for H1 FY27 is ₹133.89 crore (₹13,388.53 lakhs), up 60% from ₹83.33 crore (₹8,332.76 lakhs) in H1 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Kay Cee
- Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year revenue increase: INR 509.3 million, approximately a 33.7% increase. Key results statement takeaways from Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects Ltd's Q2
- Viviana Power (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, Viviana Power Tech Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹11,668.02 lakhs, compared to ₹9,062.85…
