Megastar Foods Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹332 Cr
- P/E
- 33.80
- ROE
- 9.40%
- PEG
- -21.40
- Price to sales
- 0.60
- Debt to equity
- 1.29
- 52W high / low
- ₹383 / ₹208
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 26.82%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.45%
- Net profit margin
- 1.72%
- Promoter holding
- 61.47%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹558 Cr
Incorporated in 2013, Megastar Foods Ltd is a producer and supplier of wheat flour, organic wheat flour and allied products[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Food Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Food Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹23,562 Cr | 134.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹435 Cr | 7.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 72.6 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,012 Cr | 46.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹148 Cr | 9.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹670 Cr | 48.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Megastar Foods Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Food Products rankingFinancials of Megastar Foods Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Megastar Foods Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 68.39% | 61.47% | 62.01% | 61.47% | 61.47% | 61.47% | 61.47% | 61.47% | 61.47% | 61.47% | 61.47% | 61.47% |
| FIIs + | 2.42% | 2.01% | 2.93% | 2.48% | 1.93% | 2.22% | 1.19% | 1.08% | 1.06% | 1.72% | 5.52% | 6.19% |
| DIIs + | 1.00% | 1.77% | 0.89% | 1.62% | 1.62% | 1.87% | 1.82% | 1.62% | 1.79% | 2.27% | 1.44% | 1.44% |
| Public + | 28.19% | 34.74% | 34.15% | 34.44% | 34.97% | 34.44% | 35.52% | 35.83% | 35.68% | 34.55% | 31.57% | 30.90% |
| No. of Shareholders | 10,445 | 9,892 | 9,473 | 9,212 | 9,282 | 8,917 | 8,479 | 8,174 | 7,522 | 7,175 | 6,362 | 5,903 |
Financials of Megastar Foods Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 62.01 | 72.57 | 62.64 | 56.92 | 90.00 | 88.61 | 119.81 | 107.34 | 137.97 | 141.21 | 146.06 | 132.57 | 137.27 |
| Expenses + | 58.47 | 68.82 | 60.31 | 54.96 | 85.48 | 82.69 | 110.11 | 100.57 | 128.80 | 131.73 | 136.18 | 125.10 | 128.69 |
| Operating Profit | 3.54 | 3.75 | 2.33 | 1.96 | 4.52 | 5.92 | 9.70 | 6.77 | 9.17 | 9.48 | 9.88 | 7.47 | 8.58 |
| OPM % | 5.71% | 5.17% | 3.72% | 3.44% | 5.02% | 6.68% | 8.10% | 6.31% | 6.65% | 6.71% | 6.76% | 5.63% | 6.25% |
| Other Income + | 1.16 | 0.03 | 0.12 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.10 | 0.22 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 1.35 | 1.51 | 0.67 | 0.56 | 1.57 | 3.85 | 5.58 | 2.49 | 3.62 | 3.61 | 4.69 | 2.34 | 2.95 |
| Depreciation | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.82 | 0.87 | 1.51 | 2.15 | 2.18 | 2.24 | 2.31 | 2.31 | 2.30 | 2.33 |
| Profit before tax | 2.71 | 1.62 | 1.11 | 0.62 | 2.13 | 0.66 | 1.99 | 2.12 | 3.44 | 3.73 | 2.98 | 3.05 | 3.41 |
| Tax % | 25.46% | 17.90% | 22.52% | 22.58% | 24.41% | 27.27% | 32.66% | 23.58% | 31.98% | 17.69% | 27.18% | 26.89% | 25.22% |
| Net Profit + | 2.02 | 1.33 | 0.85 | 0.47 | 1.60 | 0.49 | 1.35 | 1.62 | 2.34 | 3.07 | 2.17 | 2.23 | 2.54 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.02 | 1.33 | 0.75 | 0.42 | 1.42 | 0.43 | 1.20 | 1.43 | 2.07 | 2.72 | 1.92 | 1.97 | 2.25 |
Financials of Megastar Foods Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 44 | 78 | 97 | 102 | 141 | 162 | 162 | 185 | 268 | 254 | 350 | 533 | 557 |
| Expenses + | 42 | 74 | 93 | 97 | 134 | 153 | 153 | 173 | 247 | 242 | 328 | 497 | 522 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 13 | 22 | 35 | 35 |
| OPM % | 4.5% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 4.8% | 5% | 6% | 5% | 6% | 8% | 4.9% | 6% | 7% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 14 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 13 |
| Tax % | 212% | 23% | 19% | 11% | 29% | 28% | 30% | 25% | 26% | 23% | 28% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | -0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 10 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.39 | 0.82 | 1.46 | 1.80 | 2.45 | 3.43 | 4.18 | 5.27 | 9.62 | 5.45 | 3.35 | 8.11 | 8.86 |
| Dividend Payout % | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% |
Financials of Megastar Foods Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | -0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 20 | 26 | 36 | 80 | 82 | 91 | 96 |
| Borrowings + | 14 | 23 | 22 | 31 | 29 | 22 | 50 | 34 | 58 | 57 | 132 | 131 | 188 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 34 | 71 |
| Total Liabilities | 20 | 31 | 32 | 43 | 50 | 47 | 90 | 75 | 110 | 155 | 236 | 267 | 367 |
| Fixed Assets + | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 22 | 26 | 40 | 40 | 149 | 148 | 144 |
| CWIP | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 4 | 16 | 65 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Investments | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Other Assets + | 10 | 20 | 20 | 31 | 35 | 27 | 65 | 43 | 52 | 48 | 84 | 117 | 220 |
| Total Assets | 20 | 31 | 32 | 43 | 50 | 47 | 90 | 75 | 110 | 155 | 236 | 267 | 367 |
Financials of Megastar Foods Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1 | -6 | -1 | 15 | -24 | 26 | 13 | 14 | -10 | 27 | ||
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -2 | -4 | -6 | -2 | -7 | -28 | -52 | -50 | -8 | ||
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -2 | 8 | 5 | -8 | 26 | -18 | 17 | 35 | 61 | -15 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 0 | -0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 3 | -3 | 1 | 5 | ||
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | -7 | -5 | 12 | -27 | 19 | -15 | -38 | -60 | 20 | ||
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 31% | -108% | 2% | 170% | -260% | 237% | 78% | 122% | -42% | 79% |
Financials of Megastar Foods Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 40 | 51 | 47 | 33 | 37 | 31 | 35 | 34 | 33 | 39 | 43 | 34 |
| Inventory Days | 38 | 32 | 29 | 87 | 60 | 29 | 130 | 57 | 38 | 28 | 47 | 44 |
| Days Payable | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 7 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 77 | 81 | 74 | 110 | 95 | 58 | 158 | 87 | 66 | 63 | 86 | 71 |
| Working Capital Days | -2 | 1 | 18 | 17 | 29 | 15 | 28 | 17 | 16 | 36 | 7 | 4 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 11% | 12% | 12% | 15% | 17% | 14% | 13% | 22% | 10% | 9% | 12% |
Continue your research
What Megastar Foods Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Food Products this season
- Zydus Wellness (Q2 FY27)
Net Sales for Q2 FY27: INR 11,227 million, up 74.6% YoY from INR 6,429 million in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Zydus Wellness Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Hoac Foods (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹2,326.15 lakh (Standalone) and ₹2,314.04 lakh (Consolidated). Key results statemen
- Narmada Agrobase (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹2303.54 lakhs, up from ₹2153.41 lakhs in the same quarter last year (YoY increase). Key results statement take
- Dangee Dums (Q2 FY27)
700.42 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, reflecting a year-on-year increase of approximately 13.37%. Key results statement takeaways from Dangee D
