Mohit Industries Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹29 Cr
- ROE
- -1.04%
- Price to sales
- 0.22
- Debt to equity
- 0.60
- 52W high / low
- ₹33.4 / ₹18.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -1.31%
- EBITDA margin
- 1.09%
- Net profit margin
- -1.00%
- Promoter holding
- 54.94%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹132 Cr
Incorporated in 1991, Mohit Industries Ltd is in the business manufacturing and exporting of textiles.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Textiles & Apparels
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Sumeet IndustrieGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Textiles & Apparels companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹602 Cr | 97.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹383 Cr | 25.2 | |
| 3 | Sumeet Industrie | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹638 Cr | 25.8 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹301 Cr | 20.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,383 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,032 Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Mohit Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Textiles & Apparels rankingFinancials of Mohit Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Mohit Industries
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 54.32% | 54.32% | 54.82% | 54.82% | 54.82% | 54.94% | 54.94% | 54.94% | 54.94% | 54.94% | 54.94% | 54.94% |
| Public + | 45.68% | 45.68% | 45.19% | 45.19% | 45.19% | 45.07% | 45.07% | 45.06% | 45.06% | 45.07% | 45.07% | 45.06% |
| No. of Shareholders | 8,943 | 8,845 | 9,764 | 9,104 | 11,448 | 11,511 | 11,040 | 10,725 | 10,470 | 10,196 | 10,158 | 10,250 |
Financials of Mohit Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 36.76 | 38.79 | 29.54 | 26.52 | 21.18 | 25.71 | 29.58 | 35.93 | 32.24 | 34.54 | 36.29 | 36.83 | 24.83 |
| Expenses + | 36.26 | 39.03 | 29.05 | 25.67 | 20.71 | 26.63 | 30.33 | 35.19 | 31.90 | 33.30 | 36.35 | 35.98 | 25.41 |
| Operating Profit | 0.50 | -0.24 | 0.49 | 0.85 | 0.47 | -0.92 | -0.75 | 0.74 | 0.34 | 1.24 | -0.06 | 0.85 | -0.58 |
| OPM % | 1.36% | -0.62% | 1.66% | 3.21% | 2.22% | -3.58% | -2.54% | 2.06% | 1.05% | 3.59% | -0.17% | 2.31% | -2.34% |
| Other Income + | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.71 | 0.11 | 0.89 | 0.92 | -0.07 | 0.50 | -0.05 | 1.05 | 0.65 | 1.58 |
| Interest | 1.12 | 0.81 | 1.02 | 1.03 | 0.72 | 0.86 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 1.02 | 1.00 | 0.99 | 1.47 | 0.95 |
| Depreciation | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.18 | 0.32 |
| Profit before tax | -0.79 | -1.23 | -0.68 | 0.14 | -0.43 | -1.20 | -1.03 | -0.62 | -0.58 | -0.21 | -0.40 | -0.15 | -0.27 |
| Tax % | -16.46% | -22.76% | -38.24% | 21.43% | -6.98% | -15.00% | -44.66% | -25.81% | -25.86% | -23.81% | -25.00% | -186.67% | 18.52% |
| Net Profit + | -0.66 | -0.96 | -0.42 | 0.13 | -0.41 | -1.02 | -0.57 | -0.42 | -0.43 | -0.14 | -0.28 | 0.07 | -0.29 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.46 | -0.68 | -0.30 | 0.09 | -0.29 | -0.72 | -0.40 | -0.30 | -0.30 | -0.10 | -0.20 | 0.05 | -0.20 |
Financials of Mohit Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 136 | 153 | 157 | 191 | 175 | 149 | 167 | 167 | 132 | 112 | 140 | 132 |
| Expenses + | 123 | 141 | 147 | 182 | 167 | 142 | 162 | 165 | 130 | 113 | 137 | 131 |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | -0 | 2 | 1 |
| OPM % | 9% | 8% | 7% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 4.9% | 3.0% | 1.3% | 1.2% | -0.4% | 1.7% | 1.1% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Interest | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1 | -3 | -3 | -1 | -1 |
| Tax % | 31% | 1% | 59% | -13% | -93% | 35% | 22% | 15% | -25% | -25% | -43% | |
| Net Profit + | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | -0 | 1 | 0 | -1 | -2 | -2 | -1 | -1 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.53 | 1.37 | 0.31 | 0.49 | -0.04 | 0.49 | 0.08 | -1.01 | -1.35 | -1.71 | -0.56 | -0.45 |
| Dividend Payout % | 65% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Mohit Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 15 | 36 | 54 | 21 | 19 | 39 | 124 | 166 | 259 | 162 | 78 |
| Borrowings + | 64 | 69 | 67 | 61 | 51 | 51 | 52 | 56 | 52 | 62 | 56 |
| Other Liabilities + | 14 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Total Liabilities | 107 | 124 | 143 | 110 | 93 | 112 | 199 | 242 | 330 | 242 | 150 |
| Fixed Assets + | 28 | 31 | 33 | 30 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 26 |
| CWIP | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Investments | 5 | 24 | 42 | 9 | 6 | 26 | 115 | 159 | 253 | 160 | 78 |
| Other Assets + | 72 | 65 | 68 | 71 | 60 | 61 | 61 | 62 | 56 | 62 | 46 |
| Total Assets | 107 | 124 | 143 | 110 | 93 | 112 | 199 | 242 | 330 | 242 | 150 |
Financials of Mohit Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 3 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 2 | -1 | -0 | 9 | -5 | 13 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -7 | -6 | -3 | -7 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 1 | -2 | -1 | -2 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 4 | 4 | 1 | -7 | -8 | -2 | 2 | -1 | -7 | 6 | -10 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1 | -6 | -0 | 13 | 8 | 1 | -2 | -1 | 9 | -6 | 5 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 28% | 26% | 18% | 149% | 121% | 29% | -18% | -5% | 568% | 1,040% | 546% |
Financials of Mohit Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 71 | 56 | 62 | 47 | 34 | 43 | 42 | 39 | 34 | 40 | 26 |
| Inventory Days | 78 | 55 | 74 | 58 | 58 | 71 | 66 | 68 | 77 | 92 | 56 |
| Days Payable | 24 | 2 | 12 | 24 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 8 | 4 | 15 | 4 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 126 | 109 | 124 | 81 | 75 | 99 | 92 | 99 | 107 | 116 | 77 |
| Working Capital Days | 14 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 18 | 40 | 38 | 22 | 14 | -22 | -21 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 4% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 1% |
Continue your research
What Mohit Industries's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Textiles & Apparels this season
- Trident (Q2 FY27)
3.8%) . Key results statement takeaways from Trident Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Borana Weaves (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹13,820.13 lakhs, compared to ₹9,550.00 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025…
- Nandan Denim (Q2 FY27)
Operating profit before exceptional items and tax for the quarter is ₹955.99 lakhs, up from ₹831.53 lakhs year-on-year—approximately a 15% increase. Key…
- RSWM Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue: ₹1,332 crore, up 13.9% QoQ and 14.9% YoY (Page 9, 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from RSWM Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and
