Mukka Proteins Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹725 Cr
- P/E
- 10.49
- ROE
- 11.06%
- PEG
- 1.91
- Price to sales
- 0.41
- Debt to equity
- 1.56
- 52W high / low
- ₹32.2 / ₹18.5
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 19.14%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.29%
- Net profit margin
- 3.93%
- Promoter holding
- 73.33%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,768 Cr
Incorporated in 2003, Mukka Proteins Ltd is a manufacturer and exporter of Fish Meal and Fish oil[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Food Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Food Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹23,562 Cr | 134.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹435 Cr | 7.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 72.6 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,012 Cr | 46.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹148 Cr | 9.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹670 Cr | 48.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Mukka Proteins.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Food Products rankingMukka Proteins announcements
All announcements →- Capex / expansionNotableMukka Proteins' Oman subsidiary starts commercial production of fish products
Financials of Mukka Proteins
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Mukka Proteins
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 421 | 274 | 332 | 517 | 257 | 172 | 149 | 303 | 382 | 171 | 245 | 654 | 381 |
| Expenses + | 378 | 260 | 294 | 498 | 224 | 159 | 140 | 262 | 352 | 157 | 224 | 608 | 347 |
| Operating Profit | 43 | 14 | 38 | 19 | 32 | 14 | 10 | 41 | 29 | 14 | 20 | 45 | 34 |
| OPM % | 10% | 5% | 11% | 4% | 13% | 8% | 6% | 14% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 9% |
| Other Income + | -0 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 15 |
| Interest | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 33 | 8 | 35 | 17 | 27 | 6 | 1 | 33 | 20 | 2 | 9 | 35 | 29 |
| Tax % | 34% | 45% | 18% | 31% | -8% | 5% | -40% | 19% | 30% | 33% | 26% | 21% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 22 | 4 | 29 | 12 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 27 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 21 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.99 | 0.16 | 1.28 | 0.48 | 0.91 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.88 | 0.45 | 0.05 | 0.20 | 0.79 | 0.69 |
Financials of Mukka Proteins
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 409 | 549 | 604 | 770 | 1,177 | 1,380 | 1,006 | 1,449 |
| Expenses + | 385 | 525 | 582 | 723 | 1,091 | 1,274 | 912 | 1,335 |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 24 | 22 | 48 | 86 | 105 | 95 | 115 |
| OPM % | 6% | 4% | 4% | 6% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 19 | 16 | 31 |
| Interest | 4 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 25 | 37 | 54 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 19 | 20 | 15 | 36 | 66 | 87 | 60 | 75 |
| Tax % | 27% | 31% | 29% | 28% | 28% | 15% | 20% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 14 | 14 | 11 | 26 | 48 | 74 | 48 | 57 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.10 | 2.00 | 2.34 | 1.55 | 1.74 | |||
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Mukka Proteins
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 22 | 22 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Reserves | 38 | 51 | 61 | 76 | 126 | 366 | 411 | 469 |
| Borrowings + | 83 | 142 | 159 | 175 | 262 | 365 | 453 | 779 |
| Other Liabilities + | 74 | 95 | 129 | 119 | 166 | 179 | 183 | 343 |
| Total Liabilities | 201 | 293 | 355 | 392 | 575 | 941 | 1,076 | 1,621 |
| Fixed Assets + | 49 | 78 | 79 | 83 | 85 | 85 | 94 | 194 |
| CWIP | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 30 |
| Investments | 8 | 4 | 12 | 21 | 21 | 31 | 37 | 56 |
| Other Assets + | 144 | 209 | 260 | 289 | 469 | 825 | 937 | 1,341 |
| Total Assets | 201 | 293 | 355 | 392 | 575 | 941 | 1,076 | 1,621 |
Financials of Mukka Proteins
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -20 | -25 | 2 | 5 | -56 | -150 | -112 | -111 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -23 | -28 | -14 | -11 | -3 | -48 | -35 | -146 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 34 | 54 | 13 | 15 | 75 | 266 | 56 | 267 |
| Net Cash Flow | -9 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 68 | -91 | 10 |
| Free Cash Flow | -39 | -61 | -8 | -1 | -64 | -165 | -137 | -248 |
| CFO/OP | -67% | -81% | 29% | 22% | -52% | -118% | -114% | -84% |
Financials of Mukka Proteins
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 25 | 23 | 29 | 29 | 35 | 49 | 72 | 46 |
| Inventory Days | 95 | 89 | 106 | 95 | 89 | 136 | 266 | 267 |
| Days Payable | 63 | 63 | 71 | 56 | 51 | 44 | 67 | 75 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 57 | 49 | 64 | 68 | 73 | 141 | 272 | 238 |
| Working Capital Days | 4 | -9 | -12 | -1 | 10 | 45 | 99 | 45 |
| ROCE % | 15% | 9% | 18% | 24% | 19% | 12% | 12% |
Momentum score · price trend
30 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −4.0% | 56% |
| Last 6 months | +0.7% | 55% |
| Last 3 months | +3.8% | 74% |
The price is 53.3% below its all-time high of ₹51.77 (26 Jul 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 59 became 30.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Mukka Proteins: 0.4 × 56 + 0.4 × 55 + 0.2 × 74 = 59, halved to 30 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Mukka Proteins's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Food Products this season
- Zydus Wellness (Q2 FY27)
Net Sales for Q2 FY27: INR 11,227 million, up 74.6% YoY from INR 6,429 million in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Zydus Wellness Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Hoac Foods (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹2,326.15 lakh (Standalone) and ₹2,314.04 lakh (Consolidated). Key results statemen
- Narmada Agrobase (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹2303.54 lakhs, up from ₹2153.41 lakhs in the same quarter last year (YoY increase). Key results statement take
- Dangee Dums (Q2 FY27)
700.42 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, reflecting a year-on-year increase of approximately 13.37%. Key results statement takeaways from Dangee D
