Network 18 Media & Investments Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,920 Cr
- ROE
- 0.75%
- Price to sales
- 1.82
- Debt to equity
- 0.67
- 52W high / low
- ₹48.6 / ₹23.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -14.73%
- EBITDA margin
- 2.17%
- Net profit margin
- 1.74%
- Promoter holding
- 56.89%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,169 Cr
Network 18 Media & Investments is engaged in activities spanning across Digital Content, Print and Allied Businesses.(Source : 202003-01 Annual Report Page No:15)
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Entertainment
on management's own guidance
- Digikore Studios LtdGood growth2
- Phantom DigitalGood growth1
- Saregama IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Entertainment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phantom Digital | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹115 Cr | 3.5 |
| 2 | Digikore Studios Ltd | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹41 Cr | 3.2 |
| 3 | Saregama India | 20–40% | Flat | ₹10,579 Cr | 46.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1,067 Cr | — | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹452 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹440 Cr | 9.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Network 18 Media & Investments.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Entertainment rankingNetwork 18 Media & Investments announcements
All announcements →- Financial resultsNotableNetwork18 Media & Investments Ltd reports Q2 & H1 FY2026 unaudited financial results
Financials of Network 18 Media & Investments
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Network 18 Media & Investments
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 56.89% | 56.89% | 56.89% | 56.89% | 56.89% | 56.89% | 56.89% | 56.89% |
| FIIs + | 3.48% | 3.54% | 3.49% | 2.34% | 6.61% | 6.98% | 6.85% | 6.54% | 6.26% | 6.29% | 4.33% | 2.76% |
| DIIs + | 0.53% | 0.05% | 0.06% | 0.09% | 0.18% | 0.19% | 0.22% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.13% | 0.12% | 0.12% |
| Public + | 20.99% | 21.42% | 21.43% | 22.57% | 36.33% | 35.94% | 36.04% | 36.42% | 36.69% | 36.68% | 38.66% | 40.22% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,35,191 | 1,45,302 | 1,56,009 | 1,75,662 | 5,84,608 | 5,74,548 | 5,70,692 | 5,65,429 | 5,47,579 | 5,31,580 | 5,25,106 | 5,14,808 |
Financials of Network 18 Media & Investments
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,866 | 1,774 | 2,419 | 3,141 | 1,825 | 1,360 | 561 | 468 | 498 | 539 | 616 | 516 | 545 |
| Expenses + | 2,084 | 1,945 | 2,609 | 3,289 | 2,005 | 1,382 | 542 | 464 | 498 | 530 | 585 | 509 | 526 |
| Operating Profit | -218 | -172 | -190 | -148 | -179 | -22 | 19 | 4 | -0 | 10 | 30 | 8 | 19 |
| OPM % | -12% | -10% | -8% | -4.7% | -10% | -1.6% | 3.4% | 0.9% | -0.1% | 1.8% | 4.9% | 1.4% | 3.4% |
| Other Income + | 224 | 187 | 176 | 174 | 270 | -1,225 | 40 | 231 | 124 | 69 | 26 | 42 | 122 |
| Interest | 66 | 74 | 114 | 150 | 170 | 102 | 55 | 52 | 48 | 50 | 54 | 57 | 57 |
| Depreciation | 57 | 43 | 69 | 70 | 69 | 52 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 32 | 31 | 31 |
| Profit before tax | -118 | -102 | -197 | -194 | -148 | -1,400 | -29 | 149 | 41 | -5 | -30 | -38 | 53 |
| Tax % | 1% | 0% | -1% | 1% | 3% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | 0% | -0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -119 | -102 | -196 | -195 | -152 | -1,400 | -29 | 149 | 41 | -5 | -30 | -38 | 53 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.79 | -0.56 | -1.05 | -1.20 | -0.92 | -9.31 | -0.20 | 0.96 | 0.26 | -0.04 | -0.20 | -0.25 | 0.34 |
Financials of Network 18 Media & Investments
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3,127 | 1,527 | 1,491 | 1,839 | 5,116 | 5,357 | 4,705 | 5,880 | 6,223 | 9,297 | 6,888 | 2,121 | 2,216 |
| Expenses + | 3,294 | 1,474 | 1,647 | 1,876 | 5,049 | 4,786 | 3,933 | 4,799 | 6,086 | 9,955 | 7,224 | 2,078 | 2,150 |
| Operating Profit | -167 | 53 | -156 | -37 | 68 | 571 | 772 | 1,081 | 137 | -658 | -337 | 43 | 66 |
| OPM % | -5% | 3.5% | -10% | -2.0% | 1.3% | 11% | 16% | 18% | 2.2% | -7% | -4.9% | 2.0% | 3.0% |
| Other Income + | -735 | 98 | 55 | 110 | 42 | -17 | 44 | 74 | 183 | 801 | -734 | 449 | 258 |
| Interest | 113 | 67 | 80 | 96 | 198 | 236 | 157 | 97 | 209 | 322 | 477 | 205 | 217 |
| Depreciation | 75 | 58 | 80 | 89 | 142 | 175 | 147 | 120 | 128 | 210 | 223 | 133 | 127 |
| Profit before tax | -1,090 | 26 | -261 | -111 | -231 | 143 | 512 | 939 | -16 | -389 | -1,771 | 155 | -20 |
| Tax % | 4% | 63% | 4% | 56% | -23% | 61% | -7% | 11% | -1% | -17% | 0% | 0% | |
| Net Profit + | -1,117 | 96 | -271 | -173 | -178 | 56 | 547 | 838 | -16 | -325 | -1,777 | 155 | -20 |
| EPS in Rs | -10.12 | 0.92 | -2.23 | -1.47 | -2.89 | -2.26 | 0.31 | 1.98 | -0.80 | -1.97 | -10.94 | 0.99 | -0.15 |
| Dividend Payout % | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% |
Financials of Network 18 Media & Investments
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 523 | 518 | 518 | 518 | 518 | 518 | 518 | 518 | 518 | 518 | 765 | 765 | 765 |
| Reserves | 1,097 | 1,359 | 765 | 616 | 293 | -1 | 29 | 237 | 157 | 14,710 | 3,977 | 4,153 | 4,196 |
| Borrowings + | 1,001 | 782 | 1,307 | 2,203 | 3,045 | 3,265 | 2,554 | 2,284 | 6,069 | 8,156 | 2,960 | 3,288 | 3,250 |
| Other Liabilities + | 3,080 | 2,929 | 2,457 | 4,172 | 4,594 | 4,834 | 5,156 | 6,101 | 7,236 | 16,498 | 795 | 790 | 744 |
| Total Liabilities | 5,701 | 5,588 | 5,046 | 7,509 | 8,450 | 8,616 | 8,257 | 9,140 | 13,980 | 39,881 | 8,498 | 8,996 | 8,956 |
| Fixed Assets + | 2,627 | 1,680 | 1,766 | 2,907 | 2,868 | 2,973 | 2,929 | 2,876 | 3,055 | 3,681 | 1,788 | 1,753 | 1,708 |
| CWIP | 19 | 16 | 5 | 25 | 47 | 87 | 126 | 259 | 916 | 11,627 | 0 | 2 | -0 |
| Investments | 739 | 2,681 | 2,182 | 669 | 923 | 796 | 771 | 869 | 958 | 4,188 | 5,682 | 6,123 | 6,276 |
| Other Assets + | 2,316 | 1,210 | 1,094 | 3,908 | 4,612 | 4,760 | 4,430 | 5,137 | 9,051 | 20,385 | 1,027 | 1,118 | 972 |
| Total Assets | 5,701 | 5,588 | 5,046 | 7,509 | 8,450 | 8,616 | 8,257 | 9,140 | 13,980 | 39,881 | 8,498 | 8,996 | 8,956 |
Financials of Network 18 Media & Investments
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -99 | 87 | -178 | 90 | -204 | 78 | 1,346 | 641 | -2,804 | -6,465 | -1,912 | -28 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 135 | -140 | -362 | -57 | -445 | -86 | -85 | -249 | -718 | 9,929 | -3,636 | -19 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -81 | -6 | 518 | 131 | 645 | -62 | -1,049 | -381 | 3,411 | 1,139 | 720 | 83 |
| Net Cash Flow | -45 | -59 | -22 | 164 | -3 | -71 | 212 | 12 | -111 | 4,603 | -4,828 | 36 |
| Free Cash Flow | -124 | -11 | -337 | 28 | -331 | -68 | 1,263 | 457 | -3,536 | -8,869 | -2,809 | -77 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 6% | 382% | 97% | -460% | -94% | 18% | 161% | 52% | -2,143% | 987% | 540% | -1% |
Financials of Network 18 Media & Investments
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 72 | 85 | 78 | 255 | 93 | 105 | 99 | 72 | 76 | 69 | 35 | 119 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 72 | 85 | 78 | 255 | 93 | 105 | 99 | 72 | 76 | 69 | 35 | 119 |
| Working Capital Days | -78 | -263 | -383 | -216 | -99 | -88 | -62 | 1 | -32 | 173 | -141 | -503 |
| ROCE % | -4% | 2% | -4% | -0% | -1% | 7% | 10% | 16% | 2% | -0% | 1% | 3% |
Momentum score · price trend
6 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −48.0% | 6% |
| Last 6 months | −27.6% | 10% |
| Last 3 months | −15.2% | 31% |
The price is 95.3% below its all-time high of ₹534.77 (18 May 2007). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 12 became 6.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Network 18 Media & Investments: 0.4 × 6 + 0.4 × 10 + 0.2 × 31 = 12, halved to 6 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Network 18 Media & Investments's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Entertainment this season
- UFO Moviez India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Revenue from Operations: INR 1,294 Mn, up 17% YoY from INR 1,108 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from UFO Moviez India L
- PNC Media (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is ₹203.20 lakh (Standalone and Consolidated). Key results statement takeaways from PNC Media a
- T.V. Today Netw. (Q2 FY27)
194.38 crores, up from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from T.V. Today Network Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Cineline India (Q2 FY27)
7,170 lakh (Pre-Ind AS), +12% YoY (Page 16) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cineline India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks aga
