New Delhi Television (NDTV) Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹692 Cr
- ROE
- -339.79%
- Price to sales
- 1.27
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹101 / ₹59.3
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 8.12%
- EBITDA margin
- -48.67%
- Net profit margin
- -60.24%
- Promoter holding
- 69.02%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹545 Cr
Incorporated in 1988, New Delhi Television Ltd is a news television and digital journalism company in India[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Entertainment
on management's own guidance
- Digikore Studios LtdGood growth2
- Phantom DigitalGood growth1
- Saregama IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Entertainment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phantom Digital | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹115 Cr | 3.5 |
| 2 | Digikore Studios Ltd | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹41 Cr | 3.2 |
| 3 | Saregama India | 20–40% | Flat | ₹10,579 Cr | 46.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1,067 Cr | — | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹452 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹440 Cr | 9.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track NDTV.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Entertainment rankingNDTV announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotableNew Delhi Television Limited completes acquisition of GoodTimes channel
- Fundraise / allotmentNotableNDTV reports Q2 results, approves up to Rs 800 crore perpetual debentures
Financials of NDTV
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
NDTV
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 69.71% | 69.71% | 64.71% | 64.71% | 64.71% | 64.71% | 64.71% | 64.71% | 69.02% | 69.02% | 69.02% | 69.02% |
| FIIs + | 0.13% | 0.14% | 0.09% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.13% | 0.12% | 0.11% | 0.05% | 0.04% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 30.15% | 30.14% | 35.20% | 35.18% | 35.19% | 35.15% | 35.17% | 35.16% | 30.92% | 30.94% | 30.97% | 30.98% |
| No. of Shareholders | 85,846 | 83,769 | 84,426 | 80,934 | 80,922 | 79,842 | 78,198 | 78,358 | 80,423 | 78,156 | 77,690 | 75,883 |
Pros & Cons
NDTV
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 8.12% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -105% over last 3 years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.969 Cr.
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 8.12% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -105% over last 3 years.
- Contingent liabilities of Rs.969 Cr.
Financials of NDTV
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 96 | 98 | 107 | 94 | 111 | 133 | 127 | 108 | 122 | 150 | 148 | 117 | 129 |
| Expenses + | 91 | 106 | 122 | 139 | 155 | 174 | 176 | 165 | 179 | 212 | 233 | 185 | 180 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | -9 | -16 | -46 | -43 | -42 | -49 | -58 | -57 | -61 | -85 | -68 | -50 |
| OPM % | 4.9% | -9% | -15% | -48% | -39% | -31% | -38% | -54% | -47% | -41% | -58% | -58% | -39% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | -3 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | -10 | -9 | -47 | -53 | -54 | -63 | -70 | -73 | -80 | -98 | -82 | -64 |
| Tax % | 1% | 2% | 1% | 0% | 1% | 3% | -2% | 0% | 2% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | 6 | -10 | -9 | -47 | -53 | -55 | -62 | -70 | -74 | -80 | -99 | -82 | -64 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.52 | -0.85 | -0.75 | -4.14 | -4.68 | -4.94 | -5.40 | -6.24 | -6.57 | -7.11 | -8.67 | -7.24 | -5.61 |
Financials of NDTV
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 571 | 566 | 490 | 426 | 399 | 373 | 358 | 396 | 386 | 370 | 465 | 528 | 545 |
| Expenses + | 553 | 600 | 532 | 465 | 358 | 322 | 283 | 296 | 328 | 398 | 638 | 789 | 810 |
| Operating Profit | 18 | -34 | -42 | -40 | 41 | 52 | 74 | 100 | 58 | -28 | -173 | -261 | -265 |
| OPM % | 3.2% | -6% | -9% | -9% | 10% | 14% | 21% | 25% | 15% | -8% | -37% | -49% | -49% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 19 | 20 | 49 | 25 | 25 | 22 | 1 | 7 | 7 |
| Interest | 21 | 21 | 22 | 21 | 28 | 25 | 23 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 31 | 26 |
| Depreciation | 25 | 25 | 18 | 15 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 19 | 17 | 9 | 24 | 36 | 39 |
| Profit before tax | -21 | -68 | -78 | -74 | 21 | 36 | 90 | 96 | 63 | -20 | -217 | -321 | -323 |
| Tax % | 119% | 11% | 10% | 15% | 45% | 21% | 17% | 12% | 16% | 7% | 0% | 1% | |
| Net Profit + | -44 | -74 | -86 | -84 | 11 | 28 | 75 | 85 | 53 | -21 | -218 | -323 | -324 |
| EPS in Rs | -3.90 | -4.86 | -7.13 | -7.09 | 0.91 | 2.15 | 6.29 | 7.08 | 4.32 | -1.79 | -19.16 | -28.59 | -28.63 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of NDTV
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 45 | 45 |
| Reserves | 48 | 56 | 77 | 23 | 40 | 62 | 126 | 207 | 254 | 233 | 33 | 83 | -60 |
| Borrowings + | 188 | 158 | 170 | 191 | 158 | 121 | 75 | 22 | 8 | 113 | 338 | 258 | 363 |
| Other Liabilities + | 324 | 309 | 205 | 263 | 270 | 285 | 228 | 225 | 179 | 228 | 246 | 318 | 372 |
| Total Liabilities | 586 | 548 | 478 | 503 | 493 | 494 | 454 | 479 | 466 | 599 | 643 | 704 | 720 |
| Fixed Assets + | 98 | 87 | 78 | 65 | 58 | 64 | 60 | 68 | 49 | 133 | 198 | 188 | 187 |
| CWIP | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Investments | 10 | 12 | 13 | 20 | 23 | 10 | 42 | 32 | 32 | 35 | 34 | 34 | 38 |
| Other Assets + | 478 | 448 | 386 | 418 | 413 | 419 | 351 | 379 | 385 | 395 | 410 | 478 | 494 |
| Total Assets | 586 | 548 | 478 | 503 | 493 | 494 | 454 | 479 | 466 | 599 | 643 | 704 | 720 |
Financials of NDTV
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -19 | -3 | -7 | 41 | 27 | 16 | 43 | 155 | -13 | -68 | -144 | -258 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 59 | -17 | 9 | 5 | -15 | 74 | 9 | -78 | 40 | 50 | -73 | -21 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -22 | -6 | -6 | 2 | -58 | -72 | -72 | -81 | -19 | 21 | 213 | 284 |
| Net Cash Flow | 19 | -25 | -4 | 49 | -47 | 18 | -21 | -5 | 7 | 4 | -5 | 5 |
| Free Cash Flow | -32 | -26 | -14 | 42 | 19 | 10 | 35 | 148 | -24 | -105 | -223 | -292 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 19% | -69% | -55% | -163% | 120% | 65% | 74% | 170% | 6% | 256% | 88% | 97% |
Financials of NDTV
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 118 | 95 | 114 | 121 | 124 | 144 | 108 | 68 | 70 | 128 | 110 | 111 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 118 | 95 | 114 | 121 | 124 | 144 | 108 | 68 | 70 | 128 | 110 | 111 |
| Working Capital Days | 10 | -17 | -10 | -81 | -47 | -21 | -51 | -56 | -16 | 14 | 0 | -3 |
| ROCE % | 2% | -12% | -15% | -16% | 21% | 24% | 49% | 39% | 19% | -4% | -48% | -73% |
Momentum score · price trend
9 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −32.6% | 19% |
| Last 6 months | −21.4% | 18% |
| Last 3 months | −19.6% | 20% |
The price is 84.8% below its all-time high of ₹408.86 (2 Sept 2022). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 19 became 9.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For NDTV: 0.4 × 19 + 0.4 × 18 + 0.2 × 20 = 19, halved to 9 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What NDTV's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Entertainment this season
- UFO Moviez India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Revenue from Operations: INR 1,294 Mn, up 17% YoY from INR 1,108 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from UFO Moviez India L
- PNC Media (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is ₹203.20 lakh (Standalone and Consolidated). Key results statement takeaways from PNC Media a
- T.V. Today Netw. (Q2 FY27)
194.38 crores, up from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from T.V. Today Network Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Cineline India (Q2 FY27)
7,170 lakh (Pre-Ind AS), +12% YoY (Page 16) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cineline India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks aga
