Next Mediaworks Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹21 Cr
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹6.67 / ₹3.14
- Promoter holding
- 74.99%
Incorporated in 1981, Next Mediaworks Ltd.(a subsidiary of HT Media Ltd.) is primarily engaged in the business of FM Radio broadcasting. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Entertainment
on management's own guidance
- Digikore Studios LtdGood growth2
- Phantom DigitalGood growth1
- Saregama IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Entertainment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phantom Digital | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹115 Cr | 3.5 |
| 2 | Digikore Studios Ltd | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹41 Cr | 3.2 |
| 3 | Saregama India | 20–40% | Flat | ₹10,579 Cr | 46.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1,067 Cr | — | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹452 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹440 Cr | 9.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Next Mediaworks.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Entertainment rankingFinancials of Next Mediaworks
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Next Mediaworks
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% |
| FIIs + | 2.45% | 2.45% | 2.45% | 2.45% | 2.45% | 2.45% | 2.45% | 2.45% | 2.45% | 2.45% | 2.45% | 2.45% |
| Public + | 22.56% | 22.56% | 22.56% | 22.57% | 22.57% | 22.57% | 22.57% | 22.57% | 22.57% | 22.56% | 22.55% | 22.57% |
| No. of Shareholders | 14,837 | 15,075 | 15,114 | 15,352 | 16,798 | 16,822 | 16,730 | 16,685 | 16,753 | 16,675 | 16,703 | 16,975 |
Pros & Cons
Next Mediaworks
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
Financials of Next Mediaworks
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| YoY Sales growth | |||||||||||||
| Expenses + | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.07 |
| Operating Profit | -0.17 | -0.19 | -0.34 | -0.28 | -0.24 | -0.28 | -0.28 | -0.07 | -0.04 | -0.06 | -0.07 | -0.05 | -0.07 |
| OPM % | |||||||||||||
| Other Income + | -7.77 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.43 | 8.94 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.17 | -0.69 | 0.09 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 0.91 | 0.95 | 1.01 | 1.03 | 1.08 | 1.12 | 1.13 | 1.10 | 1.11 | 1.14 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.20 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | -8.85 | -1.14 | -1.35 | -1.31 | -1.31 | -0.97 | 7.53 | -1.17 | -1.15 | -1.03 | -1.93 | -1.13 | -1.25 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -22.12% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | -8.85 | -1.14 | -1.35 | -1.31 | -1.31 | -0.97 | 7.53 | -1.17 | -1.15 | -1.03 | -1.93 | -0.88 | -1.25 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.32 | -0.17 | -0.20 | -0.20 | -0.20 | -0.15 | 1.13 | -0.17 | -0.17 | -0.15 | -0.29 | -0.13 | -0.19 |
Financials of Next Mediaworks
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.00 | 0.55 | 0.84 | 0.78 | 1.45 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sales growth | +52.73% | -7.14% | +85.90% | -100.00% | |||||||||
| Expenses + | 2.53 | 2.06 | 119.55 | 2.05 | 2.78 | 1.67 | 1.35 | 1.07 | 1.00 | 0.96 | 1.08 | 0.24 | 0.25 |
| Operating Profit | -2.53 | -1.51 | -118.71 | -1.27 | -1.33 | -1.67 | -1.35 | -1.07 | -1.00 | -0.96 | -1.08 | -0.24 | -0.25 |
| OPM % | -274.55% | -14,132.14% | -162.82% | -91.72% | |||||||||
| Other Income + | 0.00 | -117.00 | 118.38 | 1.11 | 0.84 | -17.89 | 0.25 | 0.07 | -13.97 | -7.77 | 9.38 | -0.52 | -0.41 |
| Interest | 1.01 | 1.07 | 1.46 | 1.12 | 1.44 | 1.39 | 1.39 | 1.52 | 2.27 | 3.72 | 4.36 | 4.52 | 4.68 |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | -3.60 | -119.64 | -1.81 | -1.29 | -1.94 | -20.95 | -2.49 | -2.52 | -17.24 | -12.45 | 3.94 | -5.28 | -5.34 |
| Tax % | 30.83% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.55% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.41% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| Net Profit + | -4.71 | -119.64 | -1.81 | -1.31 | -1.93 | -20.95 | -2.49 | -2.52 | -17.31 | -12.45 | 3.94 | -5.28 | -5.09 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.72 | -18.31 | -0.27 | -0.20 | -0.29 | -3.13 | -0.37 | -0.38 | -2.59 | -1.86 | 0.59 | -0.79 | -0.76 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Next Mediaworks
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 65.00 | 65.17 | 66.79 | 66.86 | 66.86 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 |
| Reserves | 82.49 | -37.09 | -36.22 | -37.53 | -39.44 | -60.35 | -62.84 | -65.36 | -82.67 | -95.12 | -91.88 | -102.25 | -104.38 |
| Borrowings + | 0.82 | 10.41 | 10.36 | 10.91 | 12.14 | 12.52 | 13.47 | 14.60 | 25.12 | 29.91 | 34.43 | 38.92 | 41.07 |
| Other Liabilities + | 9.18 | 2.55 | 2.95 | 4.57 | 5.15 | 5.54 | 6.42 | 7.63 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.24 | 0.10 | 0.07 |
| Total Liabilities | 157.49 | 41.04 | 43.88 | 44.81 | 44.71 | 24.60 | 23.94 | 23.76 | 9.76 | 2.10 | 9.68 | 3.66 | 3.65 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 156.03 | 38.93 | 41.92 | 42.44 | 42.46 | 22.31 | 21.74 | 21.74 | 7.77 | 0.00 | 8.12 | 3.17 | 3.41 |
| Other Assets + | 1.27 | 1.87 | 1.74 | 2.16 | 2.25 | 2.29 | 2.20 | 2.02 | 1.99 | 2.10 | 1.56 | 0.49 | 0.24 |
| Total Assets | 157.49 | 41.04 | 43.88 | 44.81 | 44.71 | 24.60 | 23.94 | 23.76 | 9.76 | 2.10 | 9.68 | 3.66 | 3.65 |
Financials of Next Mediaworks
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 4.82 | -9.02 | -0.52 | -0.33 | -0.84 | -1.66 | -1.42 | -1.00 | -1.08 | -1.07 | -0.43 | -0.09 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0.00 | -0.11 | 0.00 | -0.52 | 0.00 | 2.04 | 0.58 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.32 | -0.33 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -4.84 | 9.35 | 0.29 | 1.18 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.61 | 0.97 | 0.99 | 1.07 | 0.16 | 0.34 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.02 | 0.22 | -0.23 | 0.33 | -0.33 | 0.38 | -0.23 | -0.03 | -0.09 | 0.00 | 0.05 | -0.08 |
| Free Cash Flow | 4.82 | -9.13 | -0.52 | -0.33 | -0.84 | -1.66 | -1.42 | -1.00 | -1.08 | -1.07 | -0.43 | -0.09 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -193% | 590% | 0% | 20% | 53% | 97% | 105% | 93% | 108% | 111% | 103% | 167% |
Financials of Next Mediaworks
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 112.82 | 52.14 | 74.87 | 0.00 | ||||||||
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 112.82 | 52.14 | 74.87 | 0.00 | ||||||||
| Working Capital Days | -46.45 | 0.00 | -3,317.76 | -1,736.90 | ||||||||
| ROCE % | -1.69% | -1.57% | -0.88% | -0.42% | -1.25% | -4.03% | -6.01% | -5.94% | -7.85% | -17.42% | -9.35% | -0.62% |
Continue your research
What Next Mediaworks's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Entertainment this season
- Entertainment Network (India) (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Total Income: ₹1,136.5 Mn in Q2 FY27, down 16.1% YoY (Q2 FY26: ₹1,354.2 Mn) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Entertainment Network (India)
- UFO Moviez India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Revenue from Operations: INR 1,294 Mn, up 17% YoY from INR 1,108 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from UFO Moviez India L
- PNC Media (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is ₹203.20 lakh (Standalone and Consolidated). Key results statement takeaways from PNC Media a
- T.V. Today Netw. (Q2 FY27)
194.38 crores, up from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from T.V. Today Network Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
