Panacea Biotec Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,050 Cr
- ROE
- -2.42%
- Price to sales
- 3.04
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- 52W high / low
- ₹608 / ₹296
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 0.47%
- EBITDA margin
- 0.33%
- Net profit margin
- -4.22%
- Promoter holding
- 72.48%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹673 Cr
Incorporated in 1984, Panacea Biotec Ltd is a research-based biotechnology company[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,268 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Panacea Biotec.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Panacea Biotec
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Panacea Biotec
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 115.20 | 128.93 | 129.19 | 143.02 | 150.50 | 136.46 | 115.72 | 147.35 | 163.49 | 132.53 | 166.70 | 141.13 | 165.19 |
| Expenses + | 123.84 | 134.60 | 139.50 | 146.58 | 150.65 | 142.50 | 129.71 | 140.35 | 155.53 | 159.41 | 167.88 | 158.92 | 153.45 |
| Operating Profit | -8.64 | -5.67 | -10.31 | -3.56 | -0.15 | -6.04 | -13.99 | 7.00 | 7.96 | -26.88 | -1.18 | -17.79 | 11.74 |
| OPM % | -7.50% | -4.40% | -7.98% | -2.49% | -0.10% | -4.43% | -12.09% | 4.75% | 4.87% | -20.28% | -0.71% | -12.61% | 7.11% |
| Other Income + | 41.71 | 34.44 | 33.82 | 6.00 | 8.46 | 13.55 | 6.54 | 7.42 | 6.39 | 36.30 | 16.99 | 9.10 | 5.05 |
| Interest | 0.96 | 1.05 | 1.00 | 0.91 | 0.85 | 0.82 | 0.87 | 0.98 | 0.99 | 1.04 | 0.86 | 2.14 | 1.85 |
| Depreciation | 9.67 | 9.51 | 9.48 | 9.31 | 9.11 | 8.81 | 8.73 | 8.68 | 8.98 | 8.42 | 8.39 | 8.34 | 8.45 |
| Profit before tax | 22.44 | 18.21 | 13.03 | -7.78 | -1.65 | -2.12 | -17.05 | 4.76 | 4.38 | -0.04 | 6.56 | -19.17 | 6.49 |
| Tax % | 13.68% | 169.63% | 15.73% | 6.56% | 33.33% | -6.13% | -6.86% | 1.05% | -1.37% | 4,875.00% | 39.63% | -26.92% | 40.06% |
| Net Profit + | 19.37 | -12.68 | 10.98 | -8.29 | -2.20 | -1.99 | -15.88 | 4.71 | 4.44 | -1.99 | 3.96 | -14.01 | 3.89 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.16 | -2.07 | 1.79 | -1.35 | -0.37 | -0.32 | -2.58 | 0.78 | 0.74 | -0.31 | 0.66 | -2.27 | 0.65 |
Financials of Panacea Biotec
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 510 | 687 | 653 | 544 | 593 | 457 | 544 | 625 | 661 | 460 | 559 | 559 | 606 |
| Expenses + | 582 | 643 | 541 | 505 | 509 | 591 | 484 | 548 | 674 | 558 | 579 | 584 | 640 |
| Operating Profit | -72 | 44 | 112 | 39 | 84 | -134 | 60 | 77 | -13 | -98 | -20 | -25 | -34 |
| OPM % | -14% | 6% | 17% | 7% | 14% | -29% | 11% | 12% | -2% | -21% | -4% | -4% | -6% |
| Other Income + | 183 | 28 | 70 | 62 | 8 | 338 | -21 | 9 | 1,687 | 154 | 62 | 55 | 67 |
| Interest | 150 | 105 | 127 | 101 | 101 | 105 | 174 | 185 | 181 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 71 | 67 | 73 | 68 | 57 | 54 | 43 | 46 | 44 | 39 | 37 | 35 | 34 |
| Profit before tax | -111 | -99 | -19 | -67 | -66 | 45 | -178 | -146 | 1,449 | 13 | 1 | -8 | -6 |
| Tax % | 2% | 3% | 10% | -16% | 15% | 17% | 9% | 1% | 26% | 363% | 201% | 10% | |
| Net Profit + | -113 | -108 | -21 | -56 | -76 | 38 | -194 | -148 | 1,078 | -34 | -2 | -9 | -8 |
| EPS in Rs | -18.29 | -17.38 | -2.98 | -8.89 | -12.07 | 6.15 | -31.69 | -24.09 | 175.91 | -5.42 | -0.19 | -1.37 | -1.27 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Panacea Biotec
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Reserves | 507 | 449 | 426 | 350 | 303 | 344 | 193 | -235 | 871 | 837 | 836 | 829 | 820 |
| Borrowings + | 1,060 | 1,111 | 1,105 | 994 | 941 | 646 | 742 | 820 | 34 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 |
| Other Liabilities + | 371 | 364 | 317 | 440 | 349 | 379 | 449 | 587 | 848 | 407 | 378 | 433 | 405 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,943 | 1,930 | 1,854 | 1,789 | 1,598 | 1,376 | 1,390 | 1,178 | 1,759 | 1,271 | 1,241 | 1,290 | 1,254 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1,276 | 1,144 | 1,071 | 1,001 | 949 | 806 | 657 | 609 | 622 | 600 | 582 | 567 | 594 |
| CWIP | 172 | 155 | 161 | 30 | 40 | 23 | 24 | 34 | 17 | 42 | 102 | 128 | 110 |
| Investments | 16 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 40 | 3 | 3 |
| Other Assets + | 479 | 616 | 614 | 750 | 602 | 542 | 703 | 534 | 1,114 | 615 | 517 | 592 | 547 |
| Total Assets | 1,943 | 1,930 | 1,854 | 1,789 | 1,598 | 1,376 | 1,390 | 1,178 | 1,759 | 1,271 | 1,241 | 1,290 | 1,254 |
Financials of Panacea Biotec
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 54 | 37 | 91 | 131 | 118 | 105 | -30 | 107 | -108 | -422 | -0 | -27 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -38 | -37 | 16 | -26 | 55 | -6 | -35 | -48 | 1,283 | 430 | 10 | 65 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -30 | -1 | -117 | -107 | -164 | -101 | 91 | -47 | -1,176 | -18 | -3 | -3 |
| Net Cash Flow | -14 | -1 | -10 | -2 | 9 | -2 | 26 | 12 | -2 | -10 | 7 | 35 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3 | 30 | 85 | 107 | 103 | 100 | -21 | 89 | -119 | -424 | -71 | -77 |
| CFO/OP | -78% | 96% | 64% | 320% | 146% | -77% | -36% | 141% | -2,235% | 429% | -12% | 108% |
Financials of Panacea Biotec
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 68 | 52 | 79 | 95 | 84 | 71 | 46 | 49 | 45 | 48 | 37 | 47 |
| Inventory Days | 375 | 404 | 516 | 770 | 651 | 173 | 344 | 311 | 296 | 292 | 282 | 391 |
| Days Payable | 430 | 272 | 318 | 607 | 540 | 572 | 463 | 440 | 327 | 256 | 244 | 413 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 13 | 184 | 278 | 259 | 195 | -328 | -73 | -80 | 14 | 83 | 76 | 25 |
| Working Capital Days | -343 | -126 | 27 | -46 | -96 | -363 | 93 | -43 | -229 | -5 | -2 | 44 |
| ROCE % | -8% | 0% | 4% | 2% | 3% | -16% | 5% | 5% | -6% | -10% | -4% | -5% |
Momentum score · price trend
16 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,908 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −22.5% | 32% |
| Last 6 months | −9.7% | 38% |
| Last 3 months | −20.2% | 18% |
The price is 44.9% below its all-time high of ₹607.75 (9 Jun 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 32 became 16.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,908 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Panacea Biotec: 0.4 × 32 + 0.4 × 38 + 0.2 × 18 = 32, halved to 16 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 3 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Remus Pharmaceuticals (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Revenue (H1 FY27 vs H1 FY26):** ₹62.08 Cr vs ₹46.85 Cr, growth of 32.51% . Key results statement takeaways from Remus Pharmaceuticals Ltd's Q2 FY27 e
- Amrutanjan Healt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Sales:** ₹135.18 Crores, up 14.85% YoY (₹117.70 Crores in Q2 FY26) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Amrutanjan Health Care Ltd's Q2 FY27 i
- Pfizer (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹726.86 crore (Page 3). Key results statement takeaways from Pfizer Ltd's Q2 FY27 results stat
- Aarti Drugs (Q2 FY27)
826.2 Crore, up 27% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Aarti Drugs Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
