Paras Defence and Space Technologies Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹9,759 Cr
- P/E
- 95.55
- ROE
- 12.38%
- PEG
- 2.91
- Price to sales
- 17.53
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,527 / ₹585
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 27.16%
- EBITDA margin
- 26.09%
- Net profit margin
- 18.00%
- Promoter holding
- 53.20%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹557 Cr
Paras Defence and Space Technologies (PDST) is an Private sector company primarily engaged in the designing, developing, manufacturing, and testing of a variety of defence and space engineering products and solutions. The company caters to four major segments - Defence & Space Optics, Defence Electronics, Heavy Engineering and Electromagnetic Pulse Protection Solutions.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Aerospace & Defense
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Aerospace & Defense companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹5,129 Cr | 193.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,098 Cr | 40.9 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,818 Cr | 106.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,300 Cr | — | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹8,040 Cr | 91.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹7,979 Cr | 243.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Paras Defence.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Aerospace & Defense rankingFinancials of Paras Defence
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Paras Defence
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 58.94% | 58.94% | 58.94% | 58.94% | 57.05% | 57.05% | 53.74% | 53.20% | 53.20% | 53.20% | 53.20% | 53.20% |
| FIIs + | 0.49% | 0.13% | 2.97% | 3.46% | 4.84% | 5.24% | 6.85% | 5.70% | 4.92% | 5.06% | 8.29% | 7.48% |
| DIIs + | 2.73% | 2.75% | 0.07% | 0.63% | 1.48% | 1.54% | 1.94% | 1.46% | 1.28% | 1.24% | 3.04% | 4.62% |
| Public + | 37.84% | 38.18% | 38.00% | 36.96% | 36.61% | 36.16% | 37.46% | 39.64% | 40.61% | 40.52% | 35.46% | 34.70% |
| No. of Shareholders | 2,53,462 | 2,59,335 | 2,96,501 | 3,04,229 | 3,10,294 | 3,10,834 | 3,35,075 | 3,70,508 | 3,69,101 | 3,76,813 | 3,36,442 | 3,43,483 |
Financials of Paras Defence
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 61 | 64 | 80 | 84 | 87 | 86 | 108 | 93 | 106 | 106 | 171 | 128 | 151 |
| Expenses + | 46 | 52 | 67 | 59 | 64 | 64 | 80 | 71 | 76 | 80 | 129 | 96 | 107 |
| Operating Profit | 16 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 28 | 22 | 30 | 26 | 43 | 32 | 45 |
| OPM % | 25% | 19% | 15% | 29% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 23% | 28% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 29% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 12 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 18 | 19 | 27 | 19 | 27 | 23 | 48 | 28 | 41 |
| Tax % | 28% | 30% | 21% | 28% | 30% | 28% | 22% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 20% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 9 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 21 | 14 | 19 | 17 | 39 | 21 | 31 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.21 | 0.85 | 1.28 | 1.90 | 1.78 | 1.87 | 2.45 | 1.84 | 2.56 | 2.26 | 4.27 | 2.63 | 3.76 |
Financials of Paras Defence
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 154 | 147 | 143 | 183 | 222 | 254 | 365 | 477 | 557 |
| Expenses + | 111 | 107 | 99 | 130 | 165 | 200 | 265 | 354 | 411 |
| Operating Profit | 43 | 40 | 44 | 52 | 58 | 53 | 100 | 122 | 145 |
| OPM % | 28% | 27% | 31% | 29% | 26% | 21% | 27% | 26% | 26% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 19 | 18 |
| Interest | 10 | 10 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 22 | 23 | 37 | 47 | 40 | 84 | 118 | 140 |
| Tax % | 29% | 10% | 30% | 26% | 23% | 26% | 26% | 24% | |
| Net Profit + | 19 | 20 | 16 | 27 | 36 | 30 | 61 | 89 | 107 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.33 | 3.46 | 2.63 | 3.47 | 4.62 | 4.11 | 7.87 | 10.93 | 12.92 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 6% | 5% |
Financials of Paras Defence
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 28 | 30 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| Reserves | 147 | 144 | 177 | 339 | 374 | 406 | 600 | 685 | 730 |
| Borrowings + | 85 | 103 | 106 | 31 | 15 | 66 | 24 | 27 | 31 |
| Other Liabilities + | 92 | 66 | 50 | 48 | 93 | 129 | 188 | 212 | 290 |
| Total Liabilities | 330 | 342 | 363 | 458 | 520 | 640 | 852 | 964 | 1,091 |
| Fixed Assets + | 168 | 158 | 157 | 154 | 170 | 186 | 190 | 191 | 227 |
| CWIP | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 16 | 8 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 33 |
| Other Assets + | 159 | 180 | 204 | 300 | 335 | 427 | 623 | 725 | 822 |
| Total Assets | 330 | 342 | 363 | 458 | 520 | 640 | 852 | 964 | 1,091 |
Financials of Paras Defence
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -3 | 4 | 12 | 46 | -46 | 45 | 25 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -5 | -6 | -77 | 10 | -2 | -87 | -17 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 9 | 5 | 63 | -41 | 33 | 74 | -17 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 3 | -2 | 15 | -14 | 31 | -9 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -7 | -1 | 6 | 22 | -71 | 10 | -10 | |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 11% | 25% | 44% | 96% | -63% | 63% | 48% |
Financials of Paras Defence
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 197 | 242 | 242 | 246 | 246 | 285 | 295 | 278 |
| Inventory Days | 281 | 303 | 418 | 297 | 324 | 455 | 323 | 244 |
| Days Payable | 232 | 136 | 86 | 68 | 90 | 185 | 117 | 88 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 246 | 410 | 573 | 475 | 479 | 555 | 501 | 435 |
| Working Capital Days | 109 | 162 | 223 | 330 | 315 | 315 | 297 | 273 |
| ROCE % | 13% | 12% | 12% | 13% | 10% | 16% | 17% |
Momentum score · price trend
42 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +71.3% | 90% |
| Last 6 months | +55.2% | 91% |
| Last 3 months | −6.0% | 55% |
The price is 20.5% below its all-time high of ₹1,527.3 (18 Aug 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 84 became 42.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Paras Defence: 0.4 × 90 + 0.4 × 91 + 0.2 × 55 = 84, halved to 42 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Paras Defence's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Aerospace & Defense this season
- Ideaforge Tech (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 912.9 Mn, up 124% YoY from INR 407.6 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 15, 13) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Ideaforge Techn
- Zen Technologies (Q2 FY27)
Sales: ₹345.13 crore (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Zen Technologies Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector
- Bharat Electron (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (consolidated) for the quarter ended 30 September 2026: ₹7,32,772 lakhs. Key results statement takeaways from Bharat Electronics Ltd's Q
- Krishna Defence (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year (YoY) growth: 55.7% (Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
