Premier Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹9 Cr
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹3.50 / ₹2.52
- Promoter holding
- 27.37%
Incorporated in 1944, Premier Ltd manufactures CNC Machines and components for wind energy[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Manufacturing
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Manufacturing companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹28,133 Cr | 75.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,185 Cr | 109.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹486 Cr | 29.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹7,897 Cr | 92.3 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,421 Cr | 74.4 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,461 Cr | 58.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Premier.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Manufacturing rankingFinancials of Premier
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Premier
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 27.37% | 27.37% | 27.37% | 27.37% | 27.37% | 27.37% | 27.37% | 27.37% | 27.37% | 27.37% | 27.37% | 27.37% |
| FIIs + | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.49% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| DIIs + | 5.76% | 5.76% | 5.76% | 5.76% | 5.76% | 5.76% | 5.76% | 5.76% | 5.76% | 5.76% | 5.74% | 5.72% |
| Public + | 66.39% | 66.37% | 66.38% | 66.38% | 66.38% | 66.38% | 66.88% | 66.88% | 66.87% | 66.88% | 66.89% | 66.91% |
| No. of Shareholders | 26,652 | 26,510 | 26,474 | 26,832 | 26,849 | 27,064 | 27,087 | 27,117 | 27,104 | 27,283 | 27,378 | 27,468 |
Pros & Cons
Premier
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding is low: 27.4%
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding is low: 27.4%
Financials of Premier
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| YoY Sales growth | |||||||||||||
| Expenses + | 0.50 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.75 | 0.55 | 0.70 | 0.40 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.34 |
| Operating Profit | -0.50 | -0.42 | -0.44 | -0.39 | -0.43 | -0.46 | -0.75 | -0.55 | -0.70 | -0.40 | -0.47 | -0.48 | -0.34 |
| OPM % | |||||||||||||
| Other Income + | 0.21 | 0.16 | 0.38 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 1.93 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.23 | 0.30 |
| Interest | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.24 |
| Depreciation | 2.12 | 1.84 | 1.41 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.39 | 1.53 | 1.34 | 1.34 | 1.34 | 1.31 | 1.25 | 0.87 |
| Profit before tax | -2.83 | -2.50 | -1.86 | -1.92 | -1.96 | -1.92 | -2.33 | -1.94 | -0.42 | -1.75 | -1.76 | -1.76 | -1.15 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | -2.83 | -2.50 | -1.86 | -1.92 | -1.96 | -1.92 | -2.33 | -1.94 | -0.42 | -1.75 | -1.76 | -1.76 | -1.15 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.93 | -0.82 | -0.61 | -0.63 | -0.65 | -0.63 | -0.77 | -0.64 | -0.14 | -0.58 | -0.58 | -0.58 | -0.38 |
Financials of Premier
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 99.96 | 35.54 | 19.70 | 16.33 | 9.87 | 2.00 | 0.39 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sales growth | -64.45% | -44.57% | -17.11% | -39.56% | -79.74% | -80.50% | -100.00% | |||||
| Expenses + | 111.53 | 64.36 | 66.81 | 104.24 | 95.87 | 25.36 | 4.11 | 1.97 | 1.95 | 2.05 | 2.11 | 1.69 |
| Operating Profit | -11.57 | -28.82 | -47.11 | -87.91 | -86.00 | -23.36 | -3.72 | -1.97 | -1.95 | -2.05 | -2.11 | -1.69 |
| OPM % | -11.57% | -81.09% | -239.14% | -538.33% | -871.33% | -1,168.00% | -953.85% | |||||
| Other Income + | 74.99 | 19.69 | 16.81 | -13.55 | 141.54 | 1.29 | -5.55 | 0.35 | 0.89 | 1.07 | 2.80 | 1.12 |
| Interest | 57.02 | 69.61 | 65.97 | 64.90 | 55.67 | 41.59 | 1.91 | 1.80 | 1.63 | 1.45 | 1.22 | 1.08 |
| Depreciation | 31.58 | 29.37 | 28.19 | 29.24 | 21.08 | 18.78 | 13.42 | 10.23 | 7.71 | 5.71 | 5.34 | 4.77 |
| Profit before tax | -25.18 | -108.11 | -124.46 | -195.60 | -21.21 | -82.44 | -24.60 | -13.65 | -10.40 | -8.14 | -5.87 | -6.42 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.51% | -0.38% | 0.51% | 216.22% | 0.56% | -8.62% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| Net Profit + | -25.18 | -108.67 | -123.99 | -196.60 | -67.08 | -82.90 | -22.48 | -13.65 | -10.41 | -8.14 | -5.87 | -6.42 |
| EPS in Rs | -8.29 | -35.78 | -40.82 | -64.73 | -22.09 | -27.29 | -7.40 | -4.49 | -3.43 | -2.68 | -1.93 | -2.12 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Premier
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 30.40 | 30.40 | 30.40 | 30.40 | 30.40 | 30.40 | 30.40 | 30.40 | 30.40 | 30.40 | 30.40 | 30.40 |
| Reserves | 376.06 | 276.88 | 153.93 | -40.25 | -230.72 | -313.64 | -336.12 | -349.77 | -360.18 | -368.32 | -374.19 | -377.10 |
| Borrowings + | 400.89 | 440.25 | 375.22 | 375.45 | 47.75 | 181.34 | 180.73 | 179.61 | 178.33 | 176.87 | 174.88 | 173.78 |
| Other Liabilities + | 158.44 | 170.37 | 204.89 | 277.85 | 442.62 | 319.19 | 324.02 | 338.14 | 341.12 | 344.43 | 347.78 | 349.69 |
| Total Liabilities | 965.79 | 917.90 | 764.44 | 643.45 | 290.05 | 217.29 | 199.03 | 198.38 | 189.67 | 183.38 | 178.87 | 176.77 |
| Fixed Assets + | 471.78 | 442.69 | 436.20 | 252.68 | 178.20 | 159.40 | 139.05 | 128.81 | 121.10 | 115.39 | 110.05 | 107.93 |
| CWIP | 0.87 | 0.97 | 1.14 | 2.47 | 2.65 | 3.52 | 3.52 | 3.52 | 3.52 | 3.52 | 3.52 | 3.52 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 493.14 | 474.24 | 327.10 | 388.30 | 109.20 | 54.37 | 56.46 | 66.05 | 65.05 | 64.47 | 65.30 | 65.32 |
| Total Assets | 965.79 | 917.90 | 764.44 | 643.45 | 290.05 | 217.29 | 199.03 | 198.38 | 189.67 | 183.38 | 178.87 | 176.77 |
Financials of Premier
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 8.13 | -7.68 | 55.16 | -27.65 | -17.33 | 11.23 | 4.53 | 1.03 | -1.81 | -1.60 | -1.61 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0.16 | 1.79 | 21.82 | 34.17 | 170.18 | 23.76 | 1.43 | 0.20 | 0.77 | 1.76 | 2.75 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -7.88 | 5.16 | -76.52 | -6.86 | -152.83 | -35.26 | -0.34 | 8.30 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.08 | -0.72 | 0.46 | -0.34 | 0.02 | -0.27 | 5.62 | 9.53 | -1.04 | 0.15 | 1.14 |
| Free Cash Flow | 7.12 | -7.80 | 76.35 | 6.30 | 142.88 | 10.36 | 4.53 | 1.03 | -1.81 | -1.60 | -1.61 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -72% | 41% | -135% | 32% | 18% | -8% | -22% | -54% | 89% | 73% | 75% |
Financials of Premier
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 382.53 | 839.68 | 1,215.43 | 772.47 | 267.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| Inventory Days | 580.19 | 1,716.81 | 3,899.49 | 1,662.36 | 328.60 | 225.31 | 0.00 | ||||
| Days Payable | 426.15 | 596.74 | 987.35 | 725.25 | 782.58 | 3,656.76 | |||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 536.57 | 1,959.75 | 4,127.58 | 1,709.58 | -186.97 | -3,431.45 | 0.00 | ||||
| Working Capital Days | 173.96 | -672.80 | -4,648.84 | -6,900.80 | -15,097.39 | -85,585.20 | -448,893.85 | ||||
| ROCE % | -7.21% | -9.66% | -21.92% | -99.90% |
Continue your research
What Premier's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Manufacturing this season
- HMT (Q2 FY27)
2,583 lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year, reflecting a decrease of approximately 36.8% year-on-year. Key results statement takeaways from HMT Ltd's
- Ducon Tech (Q2 FY27)
11,308.69 lakhs in the same quarter of 2025, indicating a year-on-year decline of about 3.4%. Key results statement takeaways from Ducon Infratechnologies Ltd's
- Texmaco Rail (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-Year Change in EBITDA:** Down 15% . Key results statement takeaways from Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Dynamatic Technologies (Q2 FY27)
4,527.3 mn, up 15.4% year-on-year from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Dynamatic Technologies Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
