PNC Media and Entertainment Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹26 Cr
- P/E
- 7.10
- ROE
- 7.39%
- PEG
- 0.15
- Price to sales
- 1.42
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- 52W high / low
- ₹30.2 / ₹16.1
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 37.19%
- EBITDA margin
- -9.92%
- Net profit margin
- 13.20%
- Promoter holding
- 59.71%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹18 Cr
Incorporated in 1993, Pritish Nandy Communications Ltd does production and sale of films, TV serials and Digital Series etc.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Entertainment
on management's own guidance
- Digikore Studios LtdGood growth2
- Phantom DigitalGood growth1
- Saregama IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Entertainment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phantom Digital | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹115 Cr | 3.5 |
| 2 | Digikore Studios Ltd | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹41 Cr | 3.2 |
| 3 | Saregama India | 20–40% | Flat | ₹10,579 Cr | 46.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1,067 Cr | — | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹452 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹440 Cr | 9.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track PNC Media.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Entertainment rankingFinancials of PNC Media
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
PNC Media
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 54.84% | 54.84% | 54.84% | 54.84% | 54.84% | 59.71% | 59.71% | 59.71% | 59.71% | 59.71% | 59.71% | 59.71% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| DIIs + | 0.93% | 0.93% | 0.65% | 0.65% | 0.65% | 0.65% | 0.65% | 0.48% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 44.23% | 44.21% | 44.50% | 44.50% | 44.50% | 39.62% | 39.62% | 39.80% | 40.28% | 40.28% | 40.29% | 40.28% |
| No. of Shareholders | 9,471 | 10,149 | 10,530 | 11,137 | 11,078 | 11,130 | 11,000 | 11,077 | 10,911 | 10,663 | 10,581 | 10,607 |
Financials of PNC Media
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 4.43 | 17.48 | 6.94 | 28.87 | 19.05 | 3.73 | 3.03 | 7.79 | 21.19 | 4.21 | 9.77 | 2.49 | 1.58 |
| Expenses + | 4.82 | 16.36 | 6.57 | 27.79 | 18.72 | 4.42 | 3.65 | 8.47 | 20.61 | 5.30 | 7.63 | 4.53 | 2.38 |
| Operating Profit | -0.39 | 1.12 | 0.37 | 1.08 | 0.33 | -0.69 | -0.62 | -0.68 | 0.58 | -1.09 | 2.14 | -2.04 | -0.80 |
| OPM % | -8.80% | 6.41% | 5.33% | 3.74% | 1.73% | -18.50% | -20.46% | -8.73% | 2.74% | -25.89% | 21.90% | -81.93% | -50.63% |
| Other Income + | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.31 | -17.36 | 0.06 | 0.16 |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Profit before tax | -0.38 | 1.17 | 0.52 | 1.09 | 0.37 | -0.67 | -0.48 | -0.60 | 0.61 | -0.90 | -15.35 | -2.10 | -0.76 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | -1.92% | -1.83% | -2.70% | -19.40% | -27.08% | -28.33% | 0.00% | 1.11% | -33.68% | -2.38% | 1.32% |
| Net Profit + | -0.38 | 1.17 | 0.52 | 1.11 | 0.37 | -0.55 | -0.35 | -0.43 | 0.62 | -0.91 | -10.18 | -2.06 | -0.77 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.26 | 0.81 | 0.36 | 0.77 | 0.26 | -0.38 | -0.24 | -0.30 | 0.43 | -0.63 | -7.04 | -1.42 | -0.53 |
Financials of PNC Media
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1 | 21 | 2 | 20 | 15 | 27 | 8 | 45 | 18 | 58 | 34 | 38 | 18 |
| Expenses + | 5 | 19 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 26 | 13 | 45 | 22 | 56 | 35 | 38 | 20 |
| Operating Profit | -5 | 3 | -3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | -5 | -0 | -4 | 2 | -2 | -0 | -2 |
| OPM % | -627% | 13% | -143% | 13% | 12% | 5.0% | -69% | -0.2% | -22% | 3.8% | -5.0% | -1.1% | -10% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -17 | -17 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -5 | 3 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -5 | -0 | -4 | 2 | -1 | -18 | -19 |
| Tax % | -4% | 145% | -1% | -22% | 31% | -6% | -4% | 14% | 0% | -1% | -32% | -29% | |
| Net Profit + | -5 | -1 | -1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | -5 | -0 | -4 | 2 | -1 | -13 | -14 |
| EPS in Rs | -3.39 | -0.79 | -0.97 | 1.76 | 0.68 | 0.90 | -3.35 | -0.24 | -2.70 | 1.67 | -0.66 | -8.67 | -9.62 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of PNC Media
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 63 | 62 | 62 | 64 | 65 | 67 | 62 | 61 | 58 | 60 | 59 | 46 |
| Borrowings + | 5 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Other Liabilities + | 19 | 29 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 16 | 19 | 18 | 23 | 25 | 8 |
| Total Liabilities | 102 | 106 | 98 | 100 | 103 | 104 | 94 | 96 | 92 | 99 | 101 | 70 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 102 | 105 | 97 | 99 | 101 | 103 | 92 | 94 | 90 | 97 | 100 | 68 |
| Total Assets | 102 | 106 | 98 | 100 | 103 | 104 | 94 | 96 | 92 | 99 | 101 | 70 |
Financials of PNC Media
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -17 | -2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 3 | -2 | 2 | 5 | -6 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | -0 | 2 | -0 | -1 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 4 | 1 | -2 | -2 | -1 | -2 | -1 | -1 | 0 | -1 | 1 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | -12 | -0 | 0 | 3 | -0 | 5 | -6 | 0 | -2 | 4 | 5 | -8 |
| Free Cash Flow | -17 | -2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7 | -6 | 2 | -2 | 2 | 5 | -8 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 374% | -79% | -74% | 204% | 81% | 537% | 120% | -4,857% | 53% | 96% | -284% | 1,517% |
Financials of PNC Media
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 195 | 17 | 414 | 11 | 102 | 3 | 102 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 25 |
| Inventory Days | 6,404 | 13,176 | 19,910 | 26,880 | 3,639 | |||||||
| Days Payable | 532 | 297 | 298 | 581 | 85 | |||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 195 | 5,888 | 414 | 12,891 | 19,714 | 3 | 26,401 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 3,579 |
| Working Capital Days | 21,645 | 911 | 9,759 | 983 | 1,294 | 647 | 2,574 | 416 | 1,132 | 353 | 530 | 439 |
| ROCE % | -4% | 4% | -1% | 3% | 3% | 2% | -6% | 0% | -5% | 3% | -2% | -0% |
Continue your research
What PNC Media's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Entertainment this season
- T.V. Today Netw. (Q2 FY27)
194.38 crores, up from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from T.V. Today Network Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Cineline India (Q2 FY27)
7,170 lakh (Pre-Ind AS), +12% YoY (Page 16) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cineline India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks aga
- Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 1,412 Mn, down 1.5% YoY from INR 1,434 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 9, 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Shemaroo Entert
- Radiowalla Network Ltd (Q2 FY27)
This represents a 7% year-on-year increase compared to INR 100.65 million in the same period last year. Key results statement takeaways from Radiowalla Network
