Prolife Industries Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹33 Cr
- P/E
- 7.69
- ROE
- 8.94%
- PEG
- -0.51
- Price to sales
- 0.60
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- 52W high / low
- ₹181 / ₹56.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -5.84%
- EBITDA margin
- 7.54%
- Net profit margin
- 7.81%
- Promoter holding
- 73.74%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹54 Cr
Incorporated in 1994, Prolife Industries Ltd manufactures intermediates for dyes, pigments, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, etc.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,858 Cr | 25.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,257 Cr | 30.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Prolife Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Prolife Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Prolife Industries
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 73.74% | 73.74% | 73.74% | 73.74% | 73.74% | 73.74% | 73.74% | 73.74% | 73.74% | 73.74% | 73.74% | 73.74% |
| Public + | 26.26% | 26.26% | 26.26% | 26.26% | 26.26% | 26.26% | 26.26% | 26.26% | 26.26% | 26.26% | 26.26% | 26.26% |
| No. of Shareholders | 142 | 131 | 130 | 148 | 148 | 382 | 446 | 458 | 477 | 487 | 473 | 459 |
Financials of Prolife Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
Financials of Prolife Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 19.58 | 22.19 | 27.14 | 27.20 | 29.58 | 50.38 | 73.50 | 73.08 | 78.15 | 56.81 | 55.35 | 54.40 | 56.66 |
| Sales growth | +3.32% | +13.33% | +22.31% | +0.22% | +8.75% | +70.32% | +45.89% | -0.57% | +6.94% | -27.31% | -2.57% | -1.72% | -1.53% |
| Expenses + | 17.76 | 20.39 | 24.60 | 23.65 | 25.38 | 44.82 | 65.28 | 67.10 | 69.41 | 45.00 | 49.67 | 50.30 | 51.75 |
| Operating Profit | 1.82 | 1.80 | 2.54 | 3.55 | 4.20 | 5.56 | 8.22 | 5.98 | 8.74 | 11.81 | 5.68 | 4.10 | 4.91 |
| OPM % | 9.30% | 8.11% | 9.36% | 13.05% | 14.20% | 11.04% | 11.18% | 8.18% | 11.18% | 20.79% | 10.26% | 7.54% | 8.67% |
| Other Income + | 0.31 | 0.45 | 0.10 | 0.27 | 0.46 | 1.78 | 0.62 | 1.63 | 2.18 | 1.59 | 2.08 | 2.84 | 2.51 |
| Interest | 1.11 | 1.01 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.91 | 0.63 | 0.52 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.47 | 0.89 | 0.93 | 1.03 | 0.93 | 1.16 | 1.25 | 1.21 | 1.10 | 0.98 | 0.87 |
| Profit before tax | 0.62 | 0.82 | 1.33 | 2.09 | 2.82 | 5.68 | 7.39 | 5.97 | 9.24 | 11.86 | 6.32 | 5.87 | 6.55 |
| Tax % | 37.10% | 35.37% | 33.83% | 28.23% | 28.01% | 28.87% | 25.58% | 27.97% | 25.11% | 26.14% | 25.79% | 27.43% | |
| Net Profit + | 0.40 | 0.53 | 0.87 | 1.50 | 2.04 | 4.04 | 5.50 | 4.30 | 6.91 | 8.76 | 4.68 | 4.25 | 4.76 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.33 | 1.77 | 2.13 | 3.66 | 4.98 | 9.87 | 13.43 | 10.50 | 16.88 | 21.40 | 11.43 | 10.38 | 11.63 |
| Dividend Payout % | 8.94% | 7.03% | 9.40% | 6.82% | 6.01% | 3.04% | 2.23% | 2.85% | 1.78% | 2.33% | 26.22% | 2.89% |
Financials of Prolife Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1.49 | 1.49 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 |
| Reserves | 1.53 | 2.10 | 4.59 | 6.00 | 8.03 | 11.92 | 17.30 | 21.48 | 28.27 | 36.90 | 41.38 | 45.51 | 47.50 |
| Borrowings + | 10.10 | 8.61 | 5.07 | 4.82 | 7.15 | 7.71 | 5.49 | 4.71 | 1.92 | 3.81 | 2.58 | 0.27 | 0.27 |
| Other Liabilities + | 4.57 | 3.84 | 4.77 | 6.22 | 7.42 | 11.94 | 21.75 | 25.15 | 6.88 | 7.12 | 5.27 | 4.52 | 15.83 |
| Total Liabilities | 17.69 | 16.04 | 18.52 | 21.13 | 26.69 | 35.66 | 48.63 | 55.43 | 41.16 | 51.92 | 53.32 | 54.39 | 67.69 |
| Fixed Assets + | 2.73 | 3.21 | 8.11 | 9.56 | 10.04 | 9.60 | 9.34 | 11.43 | 11.36 | 11.29 | 10.51 | 10.22 | 7.50 |
| CWIP | 0.13 | 0.57 | 0.53 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 2.87 | 2.81 | 1.52 | 1.77 | 1.76 | 1.22 | 1.22 | 1.22 | 1.21 | 1.21 | 1.21 | 1.21 | 3.56 |
| Other Assets + | 11.96 | 9.45 | 8.36 | 9.80 | 14.89 | 24.84 | 38.07 | 42.78 | 28.59 | 39.42 | 41.60 | 42.96 | 56.63 |
| Total Assets | 17.69 | 16.04 | 18.52 | 21.13 | 26.69 | 35.66 | 48.63 | 55.43 | 41.16 | 51.92 | 53.32 | 54.39 | 67.69 |
Financials of Prolife Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 0.02 | 4.15 | -0.08 | 5.84 | 0.81 | 10.02 | 5.11 | 3.73 | 0.05 | 17.33 | -1.25 | -1.64 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0.17 | -1.41 | -3.28 | -3.27 | -2.33 | -4.69 | -5.64 | -3.05 | 1.46 | 3.49 | -1.18 | 2.66 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0.47 | -2.86 | 3.30 | -1.86 | 1.63 | -3.74 | -1.31 | -0.14 | -1.43 | -0.72 | -1.69 | -2.32 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.33 | -0.13 | -0.06 | 0.71 | 0.10 | 1.58 | -1.84 | 0.54 | 0.08 | 20.11 | -4.12 | -1.31 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0.82 | 2.82 | -2.90 | 4.04 | -0.59 | 9.43 | 4.44 | 0.48 | -1.08 | 16.18 | -1.57 | -2.56 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 15% | 249% | 17% | 180% | 38% | 210% | 85% | 91% | 27% | 173% | 7% | -1% |
Financials of Prolife Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 62.64 | 63.66 | 57.56 | 38.11 | 100.44 | 52.16 | 78.46 | 83.76 | 49.55 | 34.44 | 55.79 | 71.93 |
| Inventory Days | 170.77 | 69.16 | 43.03 | 65.17 | 37.05 | 62.59 | 52.32 | 76.79 | 39.40 | 63.68 | 68.39 | 96.46 |
| Days Payable | 91.39 | 68.73 | 71.78 | 104.12 | 104.55 | 89.97 | 124.33 | 149.89 | 25.99 | 37.71 | 30.18 | 21.16 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 142.02 | 64.08 | 28.81 | -0.84 | 32.93 | 24.78 | 6.45 | 10.66 | 62.96 | 60.41 | 94.00 | 147.23 |
| Working Capital Days | 87.61 | 40.46 | 54.06 | 18.12 | 54.91 | 0.07 | 8.94 | 19.58 | 57.54 | 28.98 | 70.10 | 109.90 |
| ROCE % | 13.70% | 14.93% | 16.57% | 20.31% | 21.83% | 29.03% | 30.83% | 22.57% | 29.96% | 30.83% | 14.35% | 12.17% |
Continue your research
What Prolife Industries's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- Unilex Colour &C (Q2 FY27)
685.02 lakhs (Consolidated) with a YoY increase of approximately 2.22% (Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Unilex Colour & Chemical Ltd's Q2 FY27 results
- Andhra Sugars (Q2 FY27)
3,276.52 lakhs (~5.5% increase) . Key results statement takeaways from Andhra Sugars Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Shanti Inorganics (Q2 FY27)
54.02 crore (Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Shanti Inorganics Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Renol Polychem (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations (Consolidated) for the half year ended 30.09.2026: ₹5,684.60 lakhs; for 30.09.2025: ₹4,006.43 lakhs. Key results statement takeaways fro
