Reliance Power Q2 FY26 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹7,560 Cr
- P/E
- 2105.90
- ROE
- -0.90%
- PEG
- 88.48
- Price to sales
- 0.98
- Debt to equity
- 0.92
- 52W high / low
- ₹43.9 / ₹16.4
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -0.81%
- EBITDA margin
- 30.70%
- Net profit margin
- -1.92%
- Promoter holding
- 24.98%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹7,690 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Power
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Power companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,519 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹28,615 Cr | 48.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,613 Cr | 93.2 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,055 Cr | 532.8 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.64L Cr | 20.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹2.14L Cr | 109.5 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Reliance Power.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Power rankingFinancials of Reliance Power
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Reliance Power
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,730 | 1,922 | 2,038 | 1,944 | 1,997 | 1,992 | 1,760 | 1,853 | 1,978 | 1,886 | 1,974 | 1,873 | 1,887 |
| Expenses + | 1,889 | 1,301 | 1,318 | 2,307 | 1,811 | 1,342 | 1,384 | 1,361 | 1,388 | 1,321 | 1,356 | 1,269 | 1,311 |
| Operating Profit | -159 | 621 | 720 | -364 | 186 | 651 | 376 | 492 | 590 | 565 | 618 | 604 | 576 |
| OPM % | -9% | 32% | 35% | -19% | 9% | 33% | 21% | 27% | 30% | 30% | 31% | 32% | 31% |
| Other Income + | 1,170 | 37 | 117 | 175 | 175 | 77 | 3,433 | 307 | 88 | 140 | 93 | 77 | -323 |
| Interest | 574 | 620 | 716 | 602 | 517 | 551 | 562 | 544 | 399 | 426 | 395 | 371 | 474 |
| Depreciation | 266 | 261 | 259 | 258 | 287 | 250 | 243 | 204 | 211 | 207 | 208 | 210 | 205 |
| Profit before tax | 171 | -224 | -138 | -1,048 | -444 | -73 | 3,004 | 50 | 67 | 72 | 108 | 100 | -426 |
| Tax % | -50% | 32% | 72% | 8% | -10% | 34% | 4% | 16% | -87% | 38% | 19% | 75% | 16% |
| Net Profit + | 257 | -296 | -238 | -1,137 | -398 | -98 | 2,878 | 42 | 126 | 45 | 87 | 25 | -494 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.86 | -0.79 | -0.64 | -3.04 | -0.99 | -0.24 | 7.16 | 0.10 | 0.31 | 0.11 | 0.21 | 0.06 | -1.19 |
Financials of Reliance Power
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 6,903 | 10,299 | 10,396 | 9,593 | 8,201 | 7,562 | 7,934 | 7,503 | 7,514 | 7,893 | 7,583 | 7,620 |
| Expenses + | 4,317 | 5,884 | 5,889 | 5,199 | 4,268 | 4,536 | 4,359 | 4,768 | 5,628 | 6,733 | 5,441 | 5,256 |
| Operating Profit | 2,587 | 4,414 | 4,506 | 4,393 | 3,934 | 3,027 | 3,575 | 2,735 | 1,886 | 1,160 | 2,142 | 2,363 |
| OPM % | 37% | 43% | 43% | 46% | 48% | 40% | 45% | 36% | 25% | 15% | 28% | 31% |
| Other Income + | 298 | 323 | 496 | 276 | -2,823 | -3,384 | 486 | 192 | 1,296 | 499 | 3,871 | -13 |
| Interest | 1,074 | 2,683 | 2,843 | 2,926 | 3,206 | 3,054 | 2,539 | 2,721 | 2,504 | 2,451 | 2,056 | 1,666 |
| Depreciation | 524 | 701 | 734 | 759 | 838 | 836 | 1,083 | 1,077 | 1,017 | 1,062 | 910 | 829 |
| Profit before tax | 1,286 | 1,353 | 1,425 | 984 | -2,934 | -4,248 | 439 | -871 | -339 | -1,854 | 3,048 | -145 |
| Tax % | 20% | 34% | 23% | 15% | 1% | 1% | -3% | 5% | 19% | 12% | 3% | 132% |
| Net Profit + | 1,028 | 895 | 1,104 | 840 | -2,952 | -4,271 | 454 | -915 | -403 | -2,068 | 2,948 | -337 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.67 | 3.19 | 3.94 | 3.00 | -10.52 | -14.53 | 0.82 | -2.84 | -1.26 | -5.15 | 7.34 | -0.81 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 31% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Reliance Power
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2,805 | 2,805 | 2,805 | 2,805 | 2,805 | 2,805 | 2,805 | 3,400 | 3,735 | 4,017 | 4,017 | 4,136 |
| Reserves | 17,827 | 17,422 | 18,562 | 18,430 | 14,572 | 9,064 | 9,441 | 8,364 | 7,860 | 7,597 | 12,320 | 11,904 |
| Borrowings + | 33,219 | 33,790 | 32,925 | 31,697 | 30,456 | 28,804 | 25,635 | 23,129 | 21,236 | 18,766 | 15,153 | 14,812 |
| Other Liabilities + | 8,175 | 9,997 | 9,872 | 9,242 | 10,245 | 12,671 | 12,901 | 14,919 | 15,704 | 13,378 | 9,793 | 10,441 |
| Total Liabilities | 62,026 | 64,014 | 64,165 | 62,174 | 58,078 | 53,343 | 50,782 | 49,812 | 48,535 | 43,758 | 41,283 | 41,293 |
| Fixed Assets + | 33,634 | 34,515 | 34,851 | 34,881 | 35,903 | 38,574 | 37,190 | 36,308 | 35,776 | 33,584 | 31,859 | 30,944 |
| CWIP | 15,531 | 7,386 | 7,403 | 6,913 | 4,276 | 3,615 | 1,912 | 2,020 | 2,320 | 1,293 | 1,387 | 1,720 |
| Investments | 861 | 873 | 799 | 280 | 224 | 30 | 36 | 37 | 39 | 209 | 173 | 142 |
| Other Assets + | 12,001 | 21,240 | 21,112 | 20,100 | 17,675 | 11,124 | 11,644 | 11,447 | 10,401 | 8,672 | 7,864 | 8,486 |
| Total Assets | 62,026 | 64,014 | 64,165 | 62,174 | 58,078 | 53,343 | 50,782 | 49,812 | 48,535 | 43,758 | 41,283 | 41,293 |
Financials of Reliance Power
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1,399 | 4,574 | 4,705 | 4,365 | 4,223 | 4,543 | 4,149 | 3,613 | 4,024 | 3,174 | 1,938 | 2,824 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -3,630 | -1,348 | -2,142 | 354 | 60 | -247 | 486 | 284 | -354 | -192 | 451 | -212 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 695 | -3,194 | -3,389 | -4,311 | -4,839 | -4,200 | -4,615 | -3,849 | -3,623 | -2,734 | -2,435 | -1,828 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1,535 | 32 | -826 | 408 | -556 | 96 | 19 | 48 | 46 | 248 | -46 | 785 |
| Free Cash Flow | -761 | 2,544 | 4,130 | 3,918 | 4,180 | 3,998 | 4,015 | 3,417 | 3,639 | 3,225 | 2,091 | 2,708 |
| CFO/OP | 54% | 109% | 106% | 104% | 108% | 154% | 117% | 134% | 216% | 277% | 92% | 122% |
Financials of Reliance Power
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 154 | 125 | 105 | 94 | 122 | 114 | 111 | 156 | 130 | 76 | 73 | 63 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 154 | 125 | 105 | 94 | 122 | 114 | 111 | 156 | 130 | 76 | 73 | 63 |
| Working Capital Days | -209 | -162 | -158 | -209 | -567 | -551 | -485 | -622 | -682 | -661 | -309 | -348 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 5% | 3% | 1% | 6% | 6% |
Momentum score · price trend
3 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −60.0% | 1% |
| Last 6 months | −35.4% | 5% |
| Last 3 months | −22.2% | 15% |
The price is 93.2% below its all-time high of ₹274.81 (23 May 2008). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 5 became 3.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Reliance Power: 0.4 × 1 + 0.4 × 5 + 0.2 × 15 = 5, halved to 3 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Reliance Power's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Power this season
- PTC India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY2027 Operational Income: ₹133.90 Crs, slightly down from ₹136.91 Crs in Q2 FY2026. Key investor presentation takeaways from PTC India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investo
- Power Grid Corpn (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Total Income Q2 FY27: ₹11,900 crore, +5% YoY (Q2 FY26: ₹11,348 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd'
- NTPC (Q2 FY27)
Quarter ended 30.09.2026: ₹54,715.69 crore . Key results statement takeaways from NTPC Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Juniper Green (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹345 Cr, up 2.4x YoY from ₹146 Cr in Q2 FY26 . Key investor presentation takeaways from Juniper Green Energy Ltd's Q2 FY27
