SAB Industries Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹244 Cr
- ROE
- -0.81%
- Price to sales
- 8.06
- Debt to equity
- 0.22
- 52W high / low
- ₹222 / ₹105
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 89.51%
- EBITDA margin
- -152.96%
- Net profit margin
- -9.30%
- Promoter holding
- 73.56%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹30 Cr
Incorporated in 1978, SAB Industries Ltd deals in Construction and Real Estate Business[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Construction
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Construction companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹6,105 Cr | 10.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,003 Cr | 8.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹933 Cr | 7.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹912 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹714 Cr | 13.0 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹465 Cr | 15.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track SAB Industries Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Construction rankingFinancials of SAB Industries Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of SAB Industries Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 5 | 21 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 4 |
| Expenses + | 1 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 14 | 34 | 15 | 9 | 20 | 21 | 6 | 30 | 21 |
| Operating Profit | -1 | -1 | -0 | -0 | -9 | -13 | -2 | 0 | -9 | -8 | 0 | -23 | -16 |
| OPM % | -7% | -1% | -180% | -62% | -11% | 3% | -77% | -55% | 3% | -334% | -388% | ||
| Other Income + | 2 | 11 | 32 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 2 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 10 | 31 | 34 | -9 | -17 | -2 | -0 | -8 | -11 | 47 | -23 | -15 |
| Tax % | 15% | -1% | 0% | 0% | -2% | 1% | 4% | 0% | 3% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 10 | 31 | 34 | -9 | -17 | -2 | -0 | -8 | -11 | 46 | -23 | -15 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.65 | 6.54 | 20.53 | 22.07 | -6.02 | -11.03 | -1.22 | -0.15 | -5.10 | -7.40 | 30.56 | -15.25 | -9.66 |
Financials of SAB Industries Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 26.81 | 9.98 | 1.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.52 | 46.91 | 31.43 |
| Expenses + | 39.44 | 35.00 | 2.66 | 2.74 | 4.18 | 42.14 | 64.35 | 78.50 |
| Operating Profit | -12.63 | -25.02 | -1.42 | -2.74 | -4.18 | 3.38 | -17.44 | -47.07 |
| OPM % | -47.11% | -250.70% | -114.52% | 7.43% | -37.18% | -149.76% | ||
| Other Income + | 2.23 | 6.62 | 22.77 | 47.03 | 18.51 | 41.11 | 2.83 | 49.52 |
| Interest | 1.33 | 1.20 | 4.19 | 2.35 | 0.18 | 5.20 | 5.81 | 4.51 |
| Depreciation | 0.50 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.21 | 0.13 | 0.24 | 0.33 | 0.40 |
| Profit before tax | -12.23 | -19.96 | 16.79 | 41.73 | 14.02 | 39.05 | -20.75 | -2.46 |
| Tax % | 0.25% | 2.05% | 0.18% | 0.02% | 0.71% | 0.41% | 1.73% | |
| Net Profit + | -12.26 | -20.37 | 16.76 | 41.72 | 13.92 | 38.89 | -21.10 | -2.66 |
| EPS in Rs | -8.07 | -13.41 | 11.03 | 27.43 | 9.15 | 25.57 | -13.87 | -1.75 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of SAB Industries Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15.19 | 15.19 | 15.21 | 15.21 | 15.21 | 15.21 | 15.21 | 15.21 |
| Reserves | 185.77 | 115.75 | 167.48 | 298.59 | 295.89 | 408.75 | 340.43 | 410.19 |
| Borrowings + | 22.44 | 27.72 | 36.90 | 27.23 | 42.79 | 83.96 | 77.21 | 64.25 |
| Other Liabilities + | 16.22 | 18.30 | 30.95 | 103.06 | 138.80 | 142.65 | 129.39 | 151.11 |
| Total Liabilities | 239.62 | 176.96 | 250.54 | 444.09 | 492.69 | 650.57 | 562.24 | 640.76 |
| Fixed Assets + | 20.93 | 21.59 | 21.13 | 21.68 | 19.06 | 19.87 | 19.35 | 21.63 |
| CWIP | 3.63 | 3.36 | 3.73 | 4.21 | 3.31 | 3.96 | 4.04 | 4.04 |
| Investments | 174.37 | 81.24 | 151.22 | 319.66 | 301.77 | 442.22 | 353.87 | 441.11 |
| Other Assets + | 40.69 | 70.77 | 74.46 | 98.54 | 168.55 | 184.52 | 184.98 | 173.98 |
| Total Assets | 239.62 | 176.96 | 250.54 | 444.09 | 492.69 | 650.57 | 562.24 | 640.76 |
Financials of SAB Industries Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 6.44 | -7.88 | -4.12 | -33.55 | -22.46 | 6.27 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0.22 | -0.71 | 0.02 | 12.97 | -0.31 | 1.59 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -8.58 | 19.14 | -9.67 | 21.52 | 35.14 | -6.75 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1.92 | 10.55 | -13.77 | 0.95 | 12.37 | 1.11 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 6.13 | -8.58 | -4.36 | -21.66 | -24.16 | 6.47 | |
| CFO/OP | -28% | 555% | 150% | 801% | -662% | -38% |
Financials of SAB Industries Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Inventory Days | 1,029.91 | 7,776.63 | |||||
| Days Payable | 15.06 | 184.27 | |||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1,014.85 | 7,592.35 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||
| Working Capital Days | 392.64 | 949.07 | 11,721.21 | 541.17 | 336.68 | ||
| ROCE % | -9.82% | 11.09% | 15.73% | 4.09% | 10.27% | -3.19% |
Continue your research
Others in Construction this season
- H.G. Infra Engg. (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: ₹9,735.87 million, up 7.6% YoY from ₹9,045.03 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 14). Key investor presentation takeaway
- Kay Cee (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for H1 FY27 is ₹133.89 crore (₹13,388.53 lakhs), up 60% from ₹83.33 crore (₹8,332.76 lakhs) in H1 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Kay Cee
- Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year revenue increase: INR 509.3 million, approximately a 33.7% increase. Key results statement takeaways from Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects Ltd's Q2
- Viviana Power (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, Viviana Power Tech Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹11,668.02 lakhs, compared to ₹9,062.85…
