Savita Oil Technologies Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹4,782 Cr
- P/E
- 11.19
- ROE
- 8.88%
- PEG
- -1.06
- Price to sales
- 0.99
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹804 / ₹288
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 17.94%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.73%
- Net profit margin
- 3.58%
- Promoter holding
- 68.93%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹4,853 Cr
Savita Oil Technologies Limited, established in 1961, is a specialty petroleum products company engaged in manufacturing Transformer Oils, White Oils etc. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Petroleum Products
on management's own guidance
- Arabian Petrol.Good growth2
- Cont. PetroleumsGood growth1
- Gulf Oil Lubric.Moderate growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Petroleum Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cont. Petroleums | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹74 Cr | 23.5 |
| 2 | Arabian Petrol. | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹121 Cr | 10.7 |
| 3 | Gulf Oil Lubric. | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | ₹5,105 Cr | 11.9 |
| 4 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹1.84L Cr | 3.9 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹30,368 Cr | 7.3 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹22,508 Cr | 4.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Savita Oil Tech.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Petroleum Products rankingFinancials of Savita Oil Tech
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Savita Oil Tech
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 71.92% | 68.92% | 68.92% | 68.91% | 68.91% | 68.91% | 68.91% | 68.91% | 68.91% | 68.93% | 68.93% | 68.93% |
| FIIs + | 1.41% | 1.33% | 1.43% | 1.43% | 1.20% | 0.91% | 0.84% | 0.83% | 0.87% | 0.88% | 1.02% | 1.14% |
| DIIs + | 7.40% | 10.68% | 11.06% | 11.47% | 12.32% | 12.96% | 12.96% | 13.10% | 13.18% | 13.18% | 13.18% | 12.80% |
| Public + | 19.28% | 19.08% | 18.58% | 18.18% | 17.58% | 17.22% | 17.28% | 17.14% | 17.03% | 16.99% | 16.86% | 17.12% |
| No. of Shareholders | 28,210 | 32,031 | 33,922 | 37,382 | 35,013 | 34,267 | 34,013 | 33,955 | 33,123 | 32,524 | 33,511 | 38,383 |
Financials of Savita Oil Tech
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 889 | 958 | 973 | 956 | 907 | 945 | 1,006 | 989 | 1,076 | 1,074 | 1,224 | 1,480 | 1,709 |
| YoY Sales growth | +3% | +5% | +2% | +4% | +2% | -1% | +3% | +4% | +19% | +14% | +22% | +50% | +59% |
| Expenses + | 829 | 873 | 941 | 908 | 873 | 924 | 957 | 929 | 1,025 | 1,033 | 1,159 | 1,116 | 1,418 |
| Operating Profit | 60 | 86 | 32 | 47 | 34 | 22 | 48 | 60 | 51 | 40 | 65 | 364 | 292 |
| OPM % | 7% | 9% | 3.3% | 4.9% | 3.8% | 2.3% | 4.8% | 6% | 4.8% | 3.8% | 5% | 25% | 17% |
| Other Income + | 14 | 24 | 26 | 20 | 26 | 10 | 9 | 27 | 17 | 22 | 18 | 37 | 8 |
| Interest | 9 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 60 | 93 | 41 | 55 | 47 | 19 | 45 | 75 | 59 | 52 | 71 | 391 | 287 |
| Tax % | 21% | 27% | 20% | 23% | 32% | 19% | 24% | 22% | 25% | 21% | 29% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 48 | 68 | 33 | 42 | 32 | 15 | 35 | 59 | 44 | 41 | 50 | 292 | 216 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.88 | 9.89 | 4.74 | 6.12 | 4.60 | 2.19 | 5.00 | 8.53 | 6.37 | 5.96 | 7.34 | 42.63 | 31.48 |
Financials of Savita Oil Tech
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,835 | 1,484 | 1,496 | 1,782 | 2,261 | 2,044 | 1,911 | 2,937 | 3,629 | 3,740 | 3,813 | 4,360 | 5,487 |
| Sales growth | -11% | -19% | +1% | +19% | +27% | -10% | -7% | +54% | +24% | +3% | +2% | +14% | +37% |
| Expenses + | 1,773 | 1,395 | 1,341 | 1,595 | 2,064 | 1,889 | 1,610 | 2,578 | 3,293 | 3,486 | 3,651 | 4,115 | 4,725 |
| Operating Profit | 62 | 89 | 155 | 186 | 197 | 155 | 300 | 358 | 336 | 254 | 162 | 246 | 761 |
| OPM % | 3.4% | 6% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 16% | 12% | 9% | 7% | 4.2% | 6% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 9 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 32 | 31 | 23 | 74 | 55 | 56 | 85 |
| Interest | 41 | 26 | 14 | 14 | 29 | 20 | 9 | 19 | 35 | 38 | 28 | 19 | 20 |
| Depreciation | 34 | 30 | 28 | 26 | 24 | 22 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 26 |
| Profit before tax | -4 | 43 | 126 | 156 | 163 | 125 | 303 | 348 | 303 | 267 | 166 | 256 | 800 |
| Tax % | -70% | 15% | 26% | 19% | 30% | 23% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 24% | |
| Net Profit + | -1 | 36 | 94 | 126 | 114 | 96 | 224 | 260 | 226 | 204 | 124 | 194 | 599 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.17 | 4.95 | 12.82 | 17.63 | 15.96 | 13.59 | 31.81 | 37.70 | 32.66 | 29.56 | 17.91 | 28.27 | 87.41 |
| Dividend Payout % | -288% | 20% | 21% | 3% | 3% | 29% | 9% | 13% | 12% | 14% | 22% | 18% |
Financials of Savita Oil Tech
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 550 | 577 | 647 | 728 | 837 | 855 | 1,078 | 1,244 | 1,435 | 1,611 | 1,662 | 1,827 | 2,301 |
| Borrowings + | 64 | 42 | 22 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Other Liabilities + | 519 | 417 | 461 | 536 | 576 | 561 | 641 | 731 | 815 | 855 | 697 | 896 | 1,114 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,149 | 1,051 | 1,144 | 1,284 | 1,431 | 1,431 | 1,733 | 1,989 | 2,264 | 2,480 | 2,372 | 2,739 | 3,431 |
| Fixed Assets + | 265 | 235 | 230 | 210 | 202 | 189 | 185 | 184 | 180 | 192 | 207 | 201 | 221 |
| CWIP | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 19 | 12 | 24 | 6 |
| Investments | 30 | 36 | 19 | 24 | 69 | 177 | 271 | 468 | 326 | 404 | 424 | 475 | 682 |
| Other Assets + | 853 | 776 | 894 | 1,049 | 1,158 | 1,058 | 1,277 | 1,332 | 1,738 | 1,864 | 1,729 | 2,039 | 2,522 |
| Total Assets | 1,149 | 1,051 | 1,144 | 1,284 | 1,431 | 1,431 | 1,733 | 1,989 | 2,264 | 2,480 | 2,372 | 2,739 | 3,431 |
Financials of Savita Oil Tech
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 125 | 76 | 55 | 97 | 128 | 177 | 124 | 369 | -64 | 177 | 64 | 138 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -26 | -9 | -3 | -9 | -51 | -116 | -84 | -298 | 124 | -49 | -10 | -30 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -102 | -68 | -55 | -75 | -34 | -102 | -20 | -76 | -69 | -61 | -103 | -47 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | -2 | -4 | 13 | 43 | -41 | 21 | -4 | -9 | 67 | -49 | 61 |
| Free Cash Flow | 116 | 59 | 45 | 91 | 117 | 165 | 115 | 354 | -95 | 148 | 32 | 109 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 233% | 98% | 55% | 70% | 92% | 140% | 67% | 127% | 4% | 101% | 44% | 77% |
Financials of Savita Oil Tech
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 93 | 95 | 103 | 110 | 93 | 91 | 104 | 73 | 75 | 77 | 74 | 77 |
| Inventory Days | 70 | 98 | 136 | 114 | 91 | 104 | 160 | 95 | 103 | 100 | 91 | 90 |
| Days Payable | 103 | 108 | 126 | 127 | 106 | 117 | 152 | 102 | 92 | 90 | 69 | 79 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 60 | 85 | 112 | 98 | 79 | 78 | 112 | 67 | 87 | 87 | 97 | 88 |
| Working Capital Days | 60 | 83 | 101 | 101 | 84 | 84 | 111 | 67 | 87 | 88 | 93 | 86 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 11% | 21% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 31% | 31% | 24% | 19% | 10% | 14% |
Momentum score · price trend
89 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +69.9% | 90% |
| Last 6 months | +76.1% | 95% |
| Last 3 months | +6.6% | 78% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Savita Oil Tech: 0.4 × 90 + 0.4 × 95 + 0.2 × 78 = 89.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Savita Oil Tech's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Petroleum Products this season
- I O C L (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations (Quarter ended 30.09.2026, Consolidated):** ₹2,68,039.38 Crore, up from ₹2,06,447.11 Crore in Q3 2025 (YoY increase of ~29.9%). Key…
- Gulf Oil Lubricants India (Q2 FY27)
42,264.49 lakhs (approximately 44% increase) . Key results statement takeaways from Gulf Oil Lubricants India Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- Kotyark Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 revenue: ₹61.27 crore, down 5.53% YoY from ₹64.86 crore in Q2FY26 (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Kotyark Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 in
- Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹1,846.6 Cr, up 73% YoY from ₹1,068.1 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 22). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gandhar Oil Refiner
