Shanthi Gears Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,685 Cr
- P/E
- 54.74
- ROE
- 19.00%
- PEG
- 8.88
- Price to sales
- 7.39
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹725 / ₹387
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 19.20%
- EBITDA margin
- 17.74%
- Net profit margin
- 15.44%
- Promoter holding
- 73.16%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹499 Cr
Shanthi Gears Ltd is in the business of design, manufacture, supply and servicing of gears and gear boxes.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Manufacturing
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Manufacturing companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,185 Cr | 109.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹486 Cr | 29.9 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹7,897 Cr | 92.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,421 Cr | 74.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,461 Cr | 58.4 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹681 Cr | 40.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Shanthi Gears Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Manufacturing rankingFinancials of Shanthi Gears Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Shanthi Gears Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 70.47% | 70.47% | 70.47% | 70.47% | 70.47% | 70.47% | 70.47% | 70.47% | 70.47% | 70.47% | 70.47% | 73.16% |
| FIIs + | 3.44% | 3.49% | 3.46% | 3.29% | 3.25% | 3.23% | 3.26% | 3.22% | 3.16% | 3.13% | 3.13% | 0.18% |
| DIIs + | 0.58% | 0.49% | 0.51% | 0.73% | 0.73% | 0.75% | 0.48% | 0.28% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.24% |
| Public + | 25.51% | 25.54% | 25.56% | 25.50% | 25.54% | 25.55% | 25.78% | 26.03% | 26.14% | 26.16% | 26.16% | 26.42% |
| No. of Shareholders | 30,329 | 26,240 | 25,405 | 26,471 | 27,759 | 28,497 | 29,010 | 29,461 | 30,013 | 28,913 | 28,529 | 28,374 |
Financials of Shanthi Gears Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 135 | 126 | 154 | 139 | 155 | 158 | 153 | 135 | 132 | 117 | 135 | 115 | 128 |
| Expenses + | 107 | 102 | 127 | 110 | 121 | 123 | 122 | 104 | 105 | 94 | 111 | 100 | 105 |
| Operating Profit | 29 | 23 | 27 | 29 | 34 | 35 | 31 | 31 | 27 | 23 | 24 | 15 | 23 |
| OPM % | 21% | 19% | 17% | 21% | 22% | 22% | 20% | 23% | 20% | 20% | 18% | 13% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 30 | 24 | 32 | 29 | 34 | 35 | 31 | 31 | 29 | 22 | 22 | 14 | 20 |
| Tax % | 29% | 27% | 20% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 28% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 30% | 22% |
| Net Profit + | 21 | 17 | 26 | 22 | 26 | 26 | 22 | 23 | 22 | 16 | 16 | 10 | 16 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.74 | 2.27 | 3.35 | 2.82 | 3.34 | 3.43 | 2.93 | 2.96 | 2.80 | 2.11 | 2.12 | 1.28 | 2.05 |
Financials of Shanthi Gears Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 155 | 164 | 183 | 214 | 242 | 242 | 216 | 337 | 446 | 536 | 605 | 519 | 495 |
| Expenses + | 136 | 134 | 147 | 177 | 200 | 208 | 189 | 277 | 355 | 434 | 475 | 414 | 411 |
| Operating Profit | 18 | 31 | 36 | 37 | 41 | 35 | 27 | 60 | 90 | 102 | 129 | 104 | 85 |
| OPM % | 12% | 19% | 20% | 17% | 17% | 14% | 12% | 18% | 20% | 19% | 21% | 20% | 17% |
| Other Income + | 12 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 21 | 15 | 15 | 12 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 23 | 28 | 33 | 42 | 33 | 26 | 59 | 90 | 110 | 130 | 103 | 78 |
| Tax % | 29% | 23% | 21% | 14% | 21% | 23% | 23% | 28% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 9 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 33 | 25 | 20 | 42 | 67 | 82 | 96 | 77 | 58 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.14 | 2.17 | 2.75 | 3.50 | 4.08 | 3.28 | 2.63 | 5.54 | 8.74 | 10.72 | 12.52 | 9.99 | 7.56 |
| Dividend Payout % | 44% | 23% | 27% | 29% | 147% | 61% | 57% | 45% | 57% | 47% | 40% | 50% |
Financials of Shanthi Gears Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Reserves | 263 | 276 | 298 | 310 | 294 | 221 | 229 | 252 | 295 | 338 | 395 | 432 | 442 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Other Liabilities + | 36 | 34 | 41 | 42 | 51 | 54 | 88 | 81 | 75 | 97 | 101 | 116 | 109 |
| Total Liabilities | 306 | 318 | 348 | 360 | 353 | 283 | 325 | 341 | 377 | 443 | 504 | 556 | 564 |
| Fixed Assets + | 82 | 66 | 65 | 57 | 59 | 60 | 74 | 66 | 70 | 72 | 79 | 106 | 124 |
| CWIP | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 26 | 15 |
| Investments | 16 | 63 | 70 | 114 | 124 | 79 | 47 | 50 | 57 | 45 | 88 | 75 | 66 |
| Other Assets + | 205 | 189 | 212 | 189 | 170 | 138 | 205 | 221 | 248 | 321 | 332 | 348 | 359 |
| Total Assets | 306 | 318 | 348 | 360 | 353 | 283 | 325 | 341 | 377 | 443 | 504 | 556 | 564 |
Financials of Shanthi Gears Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -6 | 46 | 14 | 42 | 27 | 56 | 31 | 35 | 63 | 36 | 91 | 70 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 10 | -43 | -13 | -26 | 40 | 24 | -18 | -16 | -26 | -12 | -38 | -45 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -5 | -5 | 0 | -17 | -49 | -98 | -12 | -19 | -23 | -39 | -38 | -38 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -2 | 1 | -1 | 18 | -18 | 1 | -1 | 14 | -14 | 14 | -14 |
| Free Cash Flow | 26 | 35 | 8 | 37 | 16 | 38 | 16 | 30 | 48 | 18 | 67 | 17 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 7% | 179% | 55% | 131% | 90% | 182% | 131% | 83% | 94% | 61% | 96% | 95% |
Financials of Shanthi Gears Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 87 | 86 | 92 | 95 | 85 | 58 | 80 | 78 | 56 | 80 | 83 | 81 |
| Inventory Days | 371 | 403 | 397 | 238 | 237 | 192 | 275 | 141 | 113 | 121 | 103 | 168 |
| Days Payable | 134 | 129 | 132 | 96 | 105 | 95 | 193 | 97 | 73 | 79 | 80 | 108 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 325 | 359 | 357 | 237 | 218 | 154 | 163 | 122 | 96 | 123 | 106 | 142 |
| Working Capital Days | 180 | 308 | 317 | 230 | 135 | 104 | 87 | 69 | 56 | 135 | 88 | 107 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 8% | 10% | 10% | 13% | 12% | 11% | 24% | 32% | 33% | 35% | 26% |
Momentum score · price trend
30 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −4.0% | 56% |
| Last 6 months | −2.7% | 50% |
| Last 3 months | +13.5% | 85% |
The price is 35.1% below its all-time high of ₹725.45 (10 Sept 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 60 became 30.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Shanthi Gears Ltd: 0.4 × 56 + 0.4 × 50 + 0.2 × 85 = 60, halved to 30 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Shanthi Gears Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Manufacturing this season
- Jyoti CNC Automation (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2FY27: INR 602 Cr, up 18.5% YoY from INR 507.9 Cr in Q2FY26 (Page 12). Key investor presentation takeaways from Jyoti CNC Automatio
- Walchandnagar Industries (Q2 FY27)
5,178 lakhs for the same quarter in the previous year, representing a year-on-year increase of approximately 80.6%. Key results statement takeaways from Walchan
- EPack PrefabTech (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) is ₹50,112.53 lakhs (Consolidated) and ₹50,101.15 lakhs (Standalone). Key investor pre
- Indef Manufactur (Q2 FY27)
4,784.86 lakhs (~0.66% increase). Key results statement takeaways from Indef Manufacturing Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector pee
