Sigma Advanced System Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹17,001 Cr
- P/E
- 102.23
- ROE
- -4.03%
- Price to sales
- 19.76
- Debt to equity
- 0.71
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,165 / ₹139
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 52.62%
- EBITDA margin
- 14.40%
- Net profit margin
- -2.76%
- Promoter holding
- 66.24%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹861 Cr
Incorporated in 1999, Sigma Advanced Systems is a Hyderabad-based aerospace and defense manufacturing company[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Aerospace & Defense
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Aerospace & Defense companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹5,129 Cr | 193.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,098 Cr | 40.9 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,818 Cr | 106.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,300 Cr | — | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹8,040 Cr | 91.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹7,979 Cr | 243.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sigma Advanced System Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Aerospace & Defense rankingFinancials of Sigma Advanced System Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Sigma Advanced System Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 57 | 0 | 18 | 146 | 323 |
| Expenses + | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 40 | 16 | 17 | 139 | 268 |
| Operating Profit | -3 | -3 | -2 | -2 | -1 | -2 | -2 | -0 | 16 | -16 | 1 | 7 | 55 |
| OPM % | -2% | 29% | 6% | 5% | 17% | ||||||||
| Other Income + | 11 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 187 | 4 | 5 | 89 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 167 | 3 | 0 | 127 |
| Tax % | 0% | 14% | 2% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 22% | 22% | 19% | 0% | 550% | 1% |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 3 | -3 | -5 | -8 | -17 | -14 | 7 | 9 | 136 | 4 | -1 | 128 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.34 | 0.47 | -0.44 | -0.65 | -1.10 | -2.27 | -1.93 | 0.99 | 1.17 | 18.47 | 0.57 | -0.14 | 7.29 |
Financials of Sigma Advanced System Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 15m | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 98 | 63 | 67 | 66 | 62 | 57 | 59 | 52 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 492 |
| Expenses + | 73 | 47 | 62 | 57 | 60 | 51 | 55 | 71 | 20 | 9 | 10 | 444 |
| Operating Profit | 25 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 4 | -18 | -18 | -9 | -10 | 48 |
| OPM % | 25% | 25% | 8% | 14% | 3% | 9% | 7% | -35% | -898% | 14% | 10% | |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 30 | 43 | 37 | 42 | 285 |
| Interest | 12 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 18 | 20 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 299 |
| Tax % | -208% | 26% | -24% | -55% | 53% | -6% | 0% | 12% | 0% | 8% | 0% | 11% |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -13 | -30 | 268 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.10 | 0.18 | 0.37 | 0.23 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.25 | 0.63 | 1.20 | -1.73 | -4.06 | 15.21 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Sigma Advanced System Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 176 |
| Reserves | 126 | 84 | 87 | 91 | 93 | 96 | 97 | 111 | 120 | 107 | 70 | 292 |
| Borrowings + | 94 | 98 | 46 | 47 | 41 | 40 | 34 | 29 | 146 | 147 | 139 | 332 |
| Other Liabilities + | 49 | 56 | 96 | 114 | 144 | 151 | 141 | 73 | 38 | 38 | 82 | 259 |
| Total Liabilities | 312 | 282 | 273 | 297 | 322 | 331 | 317 | 286 | 377 | 366 | 364 | 1,059 |
| Fixed Assets + | 193 | 194 | 187 | 141 | 208 | 243 | 248 | 204 | 179 | 187 | 200 | 325 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Investments | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 133 | 112 | 67 | 10 |
| Other Assets + | 108 | 88 | 86 | 98 | 83 | 89 | 69 | 82 | 65 | 66 | 97 | 714 |
| Total Assets | 312 | 282 | 273 | 297 | 322 | 331 | 317 | 286 | 377 | 366 | 364 | 1,059 |
Financials of Sigma Advanced System Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -14 | 16 | 45 | 16 | 51 | 17 | 20 | 16 | 15 | 22 | 37 | -225 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -12 | 9 | -12 | -38 | -6 | -3 | -10 | -133 | 10 | -19 | -6 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 9 | -3 | -58 | -4 | -11 | -8 | -16 | 22 | 85 | -17 | -26 | 242 |
| Net Cash Flow | -6 | 1 | -4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 28 | -33 | 15 | -8 | 11 |
| Free Cash Flow | -16 | 2 | 54 | 4 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 32 | 11 | 19 | 108 |
| CFO/OP | -59% | 107% | 809% | 170% | 2,622% | 323% | 483% | -93% | -106% | -252% | -352% | -444% |
Financials of Sigma Advanced System Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 326 | 377 | 343 | 411 | 345 | 382 | 191 | 158 | 0 | 270 | ||
| Inventory Days | 382 | |||||||||||
| Days Payable | 381 | |||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 326 | 377 | 343 | 411 | 345 | 382 | 191 | 158 | 0 | 271 | ||
| Working Capital Days | -138 | -401 | -259 | -310 | -555 | -611 | -581 | -72 | 4,960 | 123 | ||
| ROCE % | 4% | 4% | 0% | 3% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 2% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 61% |
Momentum score · price trend
100 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +527.6% | 100% |
| Last 6 months | +388.3% | 100% |
| Last 3 months | +71.7% | 99% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Sigma Advanced System Ltd: 0.4 × 100 + 0.4 × 100 + 0.2 × 99 = 100.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Sigma Advanced System Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Aerospace & Defense this season
- Ideaforge Tech (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 912.9 Mn, up 124% YoY from INR 407.6 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 15, 13) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Ideaforge Techn
- Zen Technologies (Q2 FY27)
Sales: ₹345.13 crore (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Zen Technologies Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector
- Bharat Electron (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (consolidated) for the quarter ended 30 September 2026: ₹7,32,772 lakhs. Key results statement takeaways from Bharat Electronics Ltd's Q
- Krishna Defence (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year (YoY) growth: 55.7% (Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
