CRESTO TECHNO Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹25 Cr
- ROE
- -20.29%
- Price to sales
- 1.06
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹28.4 / ₹14.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 0.45%
- EBITDA margin
- -6.59%
- Net profit margin
- -8.62%
- Promoter holding
- 50.04%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹23 Cr
Incorporated in 2013, Silly Monks Entertainment Ltd is in the business of motion picture, radio, television, and other entertainment activities[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Entertainment
on management's own guidance
- Digikore Studios LtdGood growth2
- Phantom DigitalGood growth1
- PVR InoxGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Entertainment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phantom Digital | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹115 Cr | 3.5 |
| 2 | Digikore Studios Ltd | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹41 Cr | 3.2 |
| 3 | PVR Inox | 20–40% | Flat | ₹15,375 Cr | 32.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹10,579 Cr | 46.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹6,520 Cr | 36.5 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1,067 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track CRESTO TECHNO.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Entertainment rankingFinancials of CRESTO TECHNO
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
CRESTO TECHNO
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 47.52% | 47.52% | 46.29% | 46.29% | 46.18% | 46.18% | 46.18% | 46.10% | 46.07% | 50.04% | 50.04% | 50.04% |
| Public + | 52.48% | 52.48% | 53.71% | 53.71% | 53.82% | 53.82% | 53.82% | 53.90% | 53.93% | 49.96% | 49.96% | 49.96% |
| No. of Shareholders | 2,595 | 2,595 | 2,944 | 3,201 | 3,436 | 3,400 | 3,851 | 3,976 | 3,921 | 3,872 | 3,900 | 4,003 |
Financials of CRESTO TECHNO
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3.21 | 5.89 | 4.95 | 5.99 | 5.37 | 5.96 | 6.78 | 7.03 | 6.47 | 5.88 | 6.48 | 5.64 | 5.07 |
| YoY Sales growth | -55.66% | +17.10% | -10.81% | +7.73% | +67.29% | +1.19% | +36.97% | +17.36% | +20.48% | -1.34% | -4.42% | -19.77% | -21.64% |
| Expenses + | 7.43 | 5.91 | 4.73 | 5.73 | 4.82 | 5.85 | 6.60 | 6.89 | 6.39 | 6.13 | 6.18 | 6.21 | 6.08 |
| Operating Profit | -4.22 | -0.02 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.55 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.08 | -0.25 | 0.30 | -0.57 | -1.01 |
| OPM % | -131.46% | -0.34% | 4.44% | 4.34% | 10.24% | 1.85% | 2.65% | 1.99% | 1.24% | -4.25% | 4.63% | -10.11% | -19.92% |
| Other Income + | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.17 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.07 |
| Profit before tax | -4.34 | -0.17 | -0.03 | 0.02 | 0.26 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.04 | -0.02 | -0.37 | 0.19 | -0.68 | -0.91 |
| Tax % | -11.98% | -23.53% | -133.33% | 100.00% | 11.54% | 100.00% | -14.29% | -225.00% | -50.00% | 2.70% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 23.08% |
| Net Profit + | -3.82 | -0.13 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.13 | -0.01 | -0.38 | 0.18 | -0.67 | -1.12 |
| EPS in Rs | -3.74 | -0.13 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.13 | -0.01 | -0.37 | 0.18 | -0.65 | -0.81 |
Financials of CRESTO TECHNO
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3.27 | 4.92 | 11.96 | 15.66 | 20.92 | 32.39 | 22.57 | 26.68 | 19.36 | 22.19 | 26.24 | 23.08 |
| Sales growth | +50.46% | +143.09% | +30.94% | +33.59% | +54.83% | -30.32% | +18.21% | -27.44% | +14.62% | +18.25% | -12.04% | |
| Expenses + | 3.08 | 4.40 | 10.13 | 12.95 | 19.59 | 29.70 | 28.46 | 28.44 | 24.56 | 21.17 | 25.71 | 24.60 |
| Operating Profit | 0.19 | 0.52 | 1.83 | 2.71 | 1.33 | 2.69 | -5.89 | -1.76 | -5.20 | 1.02 | 0.53 | -1.52 |
| OPM % | 5.81% | 10.57% | 15.30% | 17.31% | 6.36% | 8.31% | -26.10% | -6.60% | -26.86% | 4.60% | 2.02% | -6.59% |
| Other Income + | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.06 | -0.12 | 0.30 | 0.04 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.19 |
| Interest | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Depreciation | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.71 | 0.81 | 0.83 | 0.81 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.45 | 0.42 |
| Profit before tax | 0.03 | 0.32 | 1.58 | 2.12 | 0.89 | 1.85 | -6.54 | -2.38 | -5.52 | 0.10 | 0.16 | -1.77 |
| Tax % | 133.33% | 9.38% | 7.59% | 11.79% | 24.72% | 37.84% | -16.67% | -9.24% | -16.85% | 100.00% | -25.00% | 12.43% |
| Net Profit + | -0.02 | 0.29 | 1.46 | 1.86 | 0.67 | 1.15 | -5.45 | -2.16 | -4.59 | 0.00 | 0.20 | -1.99 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.07 | 0.46 | 1.73 | 1.86 | 0.69 | 1.13 | -5.34 | -2.12 | -4.50 | 0.00 | 0.20 | -1.44 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 66.29% | 0.00% | -9.37% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of CRESTO TECHNO
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.19 | 0.42 | 0.52 | 4.64 | 4.64 | 10.21 | 10.21 | 10.21 | 10.21 | 10.21 | 10.24 | 13.84 |
| Reserves | 0.40 | 0.66 | 5.01 | 13.95 | 14.24 | 9.61 | 3.66 | 1.58 | -2.97 | -2.83 | -2.62 | -1.84 |
| Borrowings + | 0.36 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 0.40 | 2.32 | 0.00 | 1.21 | 0.24 | 0.00 | 0.55 | 0.30 | 0.00 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0.50 | 1.08 | 2.13 | 1.62 | 3.49 | 3.91 | 4.01 | 6.55 | 4.68 | 3.26 | 2.85 | 2.62 |
| Total Liabilities | 1.45 | 2.75 | 8.54 | 20.61 | 24.69 | 23.73 | 19.09 | 18.58 | 11.92 | 11.19 | 10.77 | 14.62 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0.70 | 1.50 | 2.71 | 3.46 | 3.73 | 3.30 | 2.23 | 1.42 | 0.98 | 1.00 | 0.65 | 0.18 |
| CWIP | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.41 | 2.16 | 2.89 | 0.75 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.42 | 0.11 | 0.23 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 1.10 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 0.74 | 1.25 | 5.42 | 14.99 | 15.65 | 19.57 | 16.56 | 17.01 | 10.79 | 10.04 | 8.95 | 14.44 |
| Total Assets | 1.45 | 2.75 | 8.54 | 20.61 | 24.69 | 23.73 | 19.09 | 18.58 | 11.92 | 11.19 | 10.77 | 14.62 |
Financials of CRESTO TECHNO
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1.05 | -9.24 | 1.96 | 1.67 | -2.29 | 0.52 | 0.65 | 0.98 | 0.11 | -3.28 | ||
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1.89 | -3.10 | -4.13 | 0.44 | 0.53 | 1.37 | -0.03 | -1.29 | -1.11 | 0.93 | ||
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 3.32 | 11.48 | 1.88 | -1.19 | 0.66 | -0.97 | -0.24 | -0.31 | -0.27 | 6.30 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | 2.48 | -0.86 | -0.29 | 0.92 | -1.10 | 0.92 | 0.37 | -0.62 | -1.27 | 3.95 | ||
| Free Cash Flow | -0.84 | -12.34 | 0.25 | 0.95 | -2.34 | 0.51 | 0.57 | -0.29 | 0.02 | -3.16 | ||
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 58% | -339% | 176% | 92% | 26% | -67% | -12% | 96% | 21% | 216% |
Financials of CRESTO TECHNO
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 52.46 | 71.22 | 34.79 | 96.96 | 77.82 | 58.82 | 48.35 | 73.74 | 13.57 | 13.82 | 9.46 | 10.75 |
| Inventory Days | 181.04 | |||||||||||
| Days Payable | 877.46 | |||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 52.46 | 71.22 | 34.79 | 96.96 | 77.82 | 58.82 | 48.35 | -622.68 | 13.57 | 13.82 | 9.46 | 10.75 |
| Working Capital Days | 11.16 | -28.19 | -32.65 | 236.34 | 134.69 | 128.47 | 112.88 | 67.99 | 15.08 | 1.15 | 7.93 | 43.81 |
| ROCE % | 28.46% | 40.25% | 19.18% | 4.59% | 9.95% | -37.25% | -17.48% | -57.19% | 2.37% | 2.65% | -17.57% |
Continue your research
What CRESTO TECHNO's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Entertainment this season
- BAG Films (Q2 FY27)
2000 crore as at the end of the quarter. Key results statement takeaways from B A G Films & Media Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sec
- Mukta Arts (Q2 FY27)
11.3 crores, a 36% year-on-year increase from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Mukta Arts Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sec
- Basilic Fly Stud (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 Consolidated revenue from operations: INR 1,074 Mn, up 12.8% YoY (Page 15). Key investor presentation takeaways from Basilic Fly Studio Ltd's Q2 FY27 in
- Connplex Cinemas (Q2 FY27)
3,447.77 Lakhs (approximately 53.8% increase) . Key results statement takeaways from Connplex Cinemas Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against
