Sonam Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹288 Cr
- P/E
- 32.00
- ROE
- 10.89%
- PEG
- 1.45
- Price to sales
- 1.45
- Debt to equity
- 0.30
- 52W high / low
- ₹78.0 / ₹38.3
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 16.52%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.48%
- Net profit margin
- 4.28%
- Promoter holding
- 57.73%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹200 Cr
Incorporated in 2001, Sonam Ltd is engaged in manufacturing & trading of Horological items, Clocks, Clock Movements and related items.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Sonam Ltd's management guided
and where it ranks in Consumer Durables
Consumer Durables
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
20–40%- Management expects sustainable revenue growth of 25% to 30% for the full year, following a strong Q1 growth of 75.6%.
- For the next quarter, revenue is anticipated to be around Rs. 40 to Rs. 50 crores, contingent on monsoon and market conditions in tier two and three cities.
- Festival season is expected to maintain steady demand, similar to Q1 levels.
- New product launches are planned monthly, with a focus on innovative and premium clock designs to capture wider markets.
- The company aims to shift towards value products priced between Rs. 5,000 and Rs. 10,000, targeting higher margins.
2 more points from Sonam Ltd's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Sonam Ltd said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Jayeshbhai Shah highlighted the existing manufacturing capacity utilization at 60%-70%, implying current capacity suffices for near-term demand.
- When queried about replication of Sonam's manufacturing setup, it was estimated that setting up a similar plant today would require an investment exceeding Rs. 200 crores, indicating significant capital commitment and established assets.
- The company focuses on continuous new product development and innovation rather than expanding manufacturing capacity aggressively.
2 more points from Sonam Ltd's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
None plannedSee what Sonam Ltd said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
- For the next quarter, Sonam Limited expects revenue around Rs. 40 crores to Rs. 50 crores minimum.
- The revenue projection depends on factors such as the monsoon season and the market situation in tier two and tier three cities.
- With the upcoming festival season, the company anticipates maintaining revenue levels similar to those achieved in the 1st quarter.
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sonam Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of Sonam Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Sonam Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 72.47% | 72.41% | 72.28% | 71.89% | 54.29% | 55.15% | 55.95% | 57.12% | 57.27% | 57.55% | 58.12% | 57.73% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.21% | 0.42% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.02% | 0.26% | 0.00% | 0.09% |
| Public + | 27.53% | 27.59% | 27.72% | 28.11% | 45.50% | 44.43% | 44.04% | 42.88% | 42.71% | 42.19% | 41.88% | 42.18% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,596 | 2,175 | 3,163 | 5,752 | 8,215 | 8,522 | 8,512 | 7,954 | 7,500 | 6,925 | 6,594 | 6,815 |
Financials of Sonam Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 24.62 | 23.37 | 22.28 | 22.67 | 24.47 | 25.28 | 31.71 | 37.90 | 31.32 | 38.12 | 63.65 | 66.57 | 129.39 |
| Expenses + | 21.43 | 19.78 | 19.12 | 20.08 | 21.75 | 21.30 | 28.90 | 35.34 | 29.08 | 34.21 | 57.99 | 61.45 | 123.56 |
| Operating Profit | 3.19 | 3.59 | 3.16 | 2.59 | 2.72 | 3.98 | 2.81 | 2.56 | 2.24 | 3.91 | 5.66 | 5.12 | 5.83 |
| OPM % | 12.96% | 15.36% | 14.18% | 11.42% | 11.12% | 15.74% | 8.86% | 6.75% | 7.15% | 10.26% | 8.89% | 7.69% | 4.51% |
| Other Income + | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.13 | 0.20 | -0.08 | 0.26 | 0.73 |
| Interest | 0.89 | 0.87 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.59 | 0.45 | 0.55 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.64 | 0.62 | 0.84 |
| Depreciation | 0.85 | 0.43 | 0.74 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.69 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.75 |
| Profit before tax | 1.68 | 2.47 | 2.19 | 1.76 | 1.80 | 2.98 | 2.15 | 1.78 | 1.23 | 2.92 | 4.29 | 4.05 | 4.97 |
| Tax % | 28.57% | 23.89% | 23.74% | 33.52% | 25.00% | 29.19% | 20.93% | 25.84% | 26.83% | 25.00% | 32.40% | 25.68% | 24.55% |
| Net Profit + | 1.19 | 1.89 | 1.68 | 1.17 | 1.34 | 2.12 | 1.70 | 1.32 | 0.90 | 2.20 | 2.90 | 3.00 | 3.76 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.30 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.53 | 0.42 | 0.33 | 0.22 | 0.55 | 0.72 | 0.75 | 0.94 |
Financials of Sonam Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 33 | 35 | 38 | 51 | 65 | 60 | 80 | 87 | 83 | 88 | 104 | 171 | 298 |
| Expenses + | 30 | 33 | 35 | 44 | 57 | 53 | 72 | 79 | 74 | 75 | 92 | 157 | 277 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 21 |
| OPM % | 9% | 7% | 10% | 14% | 12% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 11% | 14% | 12% | 8% | 7% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 16 |
| Tax % | 33% | 22% | 34% | 28% | 29% | 29% | 20% | 19% | 18% | 26% | 27% | 28% | |
| Net Profit + | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 12 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.14 | 0.93 | 0.30 | 1.01 | 0.92 | 0.71 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 1.00 | 1.38 | 1.58 | 1.83 | 2.96 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 14% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Sonam Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
| Reserves | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 18 | 34 | 38 | 32 | 37 | 43 | 51 | 58 |
| Borrowings + | 19 | 19 | 19 | 17 | 14 | 24 | 29 | 30 | 26 | 22 | 18 | 21 | 30 |
| Other Liabilities + | 4 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 27 |
| Total Liabilities | 29 | 34 | 35 | 37 | 49 | 61 | 84 | 91 | 86 | 86 | 96 | 115 | 135 |
| Fixed Assets + | 12 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 46 | 52 | 54 | 51 | 50 | 49 | 48 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 10 |
| Other Assets + | 17 | 21 | 21 | 23 | 32 | 34 | 37 | 37 | 32 | 36 | 43 | 56 | 77 |
| Total Assets | 29 | 34 | 35 | 37 | 49 | 61 | 84 | 91 | 86 | 86 | 96 | 115 | 135 |
Financials of Sonam Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 6 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -3 | -2 | -1 | -3 | -12 | -8 | -9 | -2 | -1 | -4 | -7 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1 | -2 | -1 | -8 | -1 | 9 | 3 | -2 | -7 | -6 | -6 | 1 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 1 | -9 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 4 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 40% | 206% | 87% | 142% | 74% | 79% | 69% | 142% | 102% | 74% | 104% | 60% |
Financials of Sonam Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 31 | 31 | 68 | 54 | 52 | 64 | 40 | 23 | 32 | 38 | 35 | 17 |
| Inventory Days | 174 | 205 | 169 | 133 | 163 | 158 | 108 | 139 | 116 | 96 | 132 | 94 |
| Days Payable | 33 | 57 | 0 | 46 | 46 | 54 | 19 | 35 | 10 | 2 | 40 | 38 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 171 | 178 | 236 | 141 | 168 | 168 | 129 | 127 | 139 | 131 | 128 | 74 |
| Working Capital Days | 33 | 11 | 27 | 8 | 59 | 57 | 55 | 35 | 37 | 53 | 52 | 43 |
| ROCE % | 17% | 12% | 21% | 20% | 13% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 13% | 13% | 14% |
Guidance history
How Sonam Ltd's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | None planned | — |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Continue your research
What Sonam Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Bata India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: INR 8,618 million, up 7.5% YoY. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bata India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- RBZ Jewellers Lt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue: INR 2,247 Mn, up 54.9% YoY (Q2 FY26: INR 1,451 Mn) (Page 32, 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Q2
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 revenue from operations was INR 599 Mn, a 10.7% increase YoY from INR 541 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Global Surfa
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
