T.V. Today Network Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹598 Cr
- P/E
- 21.88
- ROE
- 2.11%
- PEG
- -0.52
- Price to sales
- 0.73
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- 52W high / low
- ₹147 / ₹95.9
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 0.65%
- EBITDA margin
- 4.80%
- Net profit margin
- 2.32%
- Promoter holding
- 63.21%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹818 Cr
Incorporated in 1999, T.V. Today Network operates mainly in television broadcasting and other media operations[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Entertainment
on management's own guidance
- Digikore Studios LtdGood growth2
- Phantom DigitalGood growth1
- Saregama IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Entertainment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phantom Digital | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹115 Cr | 3.5 |
| 2 | Digikore Studios Ltd | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹41 Cr | 3.2 |
| 3 | Saregama India | 20–40% | Flat | ₹10,579 Cr | 46.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1,067 Cr | — | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹452 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹440 Cr | 9.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track T.V. Today Netw..
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Entertainment rankingFinancials of T.V. Today Netw.
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
T.V. Today Netw.
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 58.45% | 58.45% | 58.45% | 58.45% | 58.45% | 58.45% | 58.45% | 58.45% | 63.20% | 63.20% | 63.20% | 63.20% |
| FIIs + | 1.46% | 1.62% | 1.58% | 3.70% | 3.84% | 4.72% | 5.15% | 5.21% | 5.14% | 4.53% | 4.04% | 3.83% |
| DIIs + | 12.97% | 12.96% | 12.98% | 10.97% | 10.73% | 9.44% | 8.85% | 7.90% | 3.10% | 0.07% | 0.09% | 0.09% |
| Public + | 27.11% | 26.96% | 26.98% | 26.88% | 26.96% | 27.38% | 27.54% | 28.42% | 28.55% | 32.19% | 32.66% | 32.88% |
| No. of Shareholders | 52,362 | 53,607 | 52,746 | 54,566 | 56,524 | 57,790 | 57,101 | 56,854 | 54,834 | 52,917 | 51,571 | 50,046 |
Financials of T.V. Today Netw.
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 213.86 | 262.69 | 247.37 | 309.22 | 206.77 | 231.78 | 249.17 | 198.44 | 185.68 | 212.36 | 213.47 | 206.22 | 194.38 |
| YoY Sales growth | +1.05% | +13.57% | +13.92% | +38.82% | -3.32% | -11.77% | +0.73% | -35.83% | -10.20% | -8.38% | -14.33% | +3.92% | +4.69% |
| Expenses + | 202.03 | 221.57 | 223.55 | 237.38 | 197.78 | 219.63 | 244.62 | 194.23 | 179.47 | 199.66 | 208.91 | 190.43 | 185.20 |
| Operating Profit | 11.83 | 41.12 | 23.82 | 71.84 | 8.99 | 12.15 | 4.55 | 4.21 | 6.21 | 12.70 | 4.56 | 15.79 | 9.18 |
| OPM % | 5.53% | 15.65% | 9.63% | 23.23% | 4.35% | 5.24% | 1.83% | 2.12% | 3.34% | 5.98% | 2.14% | 7.66% | 4.72% |
| Other Income + | 9.27 | 9.64 | 3.38 | 6.83 | 12.60 | 9.29 | 11.77 | 14.14 | 1.97 | -3.40 | 16.23 | 6.59 | 10.68 |
| Interest | 0.82 | 0.89 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.77 | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.44 | 0.43 | 0.64 | 0.48 | 0.56 |
| Depreciation | 10.33 | 10.57 | 8.82 | 8.12 | 9.36 | 8.17 | 7.84 | 7.68 | 7.58 | 7.36 | 7.89 | 8.01 | 8.65 |
| Profit before tax | 9.95 | 39.30 | 17.70 | 69.94 | 11.46 | 12.66 | 7.89 | 10.12 | 0.16 | 1.51 | 12.26 | 13.89 | 10.65 |
| Tax % | 29.45% | 25.90% | 35.25% | 26.54% | 27.84% | 31.04% | 22.05% | 27.37% | 1,337.50% | 109.27% | 26.43% | 26.13% | 27.23% |
| Net Profit + | 7.02 | 29.12 | 11.46 | 51.38 | 8.27 | 8.73 | 6.15 | 7.35 | -1.98 | -0.14 | 9.02 | 10.26 | 7.75 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.18 | 4.88 | 1.92 | 8.61 | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.03 | 1.23 | -0.33 | -0.02 | 1.51 | 1.72 | 1.30 |
Financials of T.V. Today Netw.
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 477 | 582 | 652 | 721 | 742 | 857 | 783 | 930 | 878 | 936 | 993 | 809 | 826 |
| Sales growth | +22% | +22% | +12% | +11% | +3% | +15% | -9% | +19% | -6% | +7% | +6% | -19% | -4% |
| Expenses + | 345 | 420 | 489 | 513 | 542 | 641 | 584 | 686 | 747 | 839 | 893 | 778 | 784 |
| Operating Profit | 132 | 162 | 163 | 208 | 200 | 216 | 199 | 244 | 131 | 97 | 100 | 31 | 42 |
| OPM % | 28% | 28% | 25% | 29% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 15% | 10% | 10% | 3.8% | 5% |
| Other Income + | 23 | -10 | 29 | 11 | 36 | 43 | 37 | 44 | 34 | 23 | 38 | 26 | 30 |
| Interest | 1 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 30 | 31 | 29 | 31 | 32 | 38 | 40 | 42 | 41 | 35 | 32 | 31 | 32 |
| Profit before tax | 123 | 115 | 155 | 183 | 204 | 218 | 194 | 243 | 120 | 82 | 103 | 24 | 38 |
| Tax % | 34% | 46% | 35% | 35% | 36% | 36% | 32% | 25% | 27% | 31% | 28% | 40% | |
| Net Profit + | 81 | 62 | 100 | 119 | 131 | 139 | 132 | 182 | 88 | 56 | 75 | 14 | 27 |
| EPS in Rs | 13.58 | 10.62 | 17.14 | 19.94 | 21.97 | 23.36 | 22.04 | 30.42 | 14.79 | 9.45 | 12.49 | 2.40 | 4.51 |
| Dividend Payout % | 11% | 16% | 12% | 11% | 10% | 95% | 11% | 10% | 473% | 90% | 24% | 0% |
Financials of T.V. Today Netw.
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Reserves | 420 | 442 | 551 | 632 | 866 | 842 | 961 | 1,128 | 799 | 838 | 861 | 861 | 878 |
| Borrowings + | 7 | 46 | 35 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 17 | 32 | 34 | 34 | 21 | 15 | 27 |
| Other Liabilities + | 120 | 130 | 152 | 173 | 172 | 199 | 201 | 222 | 210 | 225 | 256 | 224 | 218 |
| Total Liabilities | 577 | 647 | 768 | 834 | 1,071 | 1,092 | 1,208 | 1,411 | 1,073 | 1,127 | 1,168 | 1,129 | 1,153 |
| Fixed Assets + | 235 | 214 | 206 | 258 | 247 | 245 | 226 | 227 | 214 | 193 | 152 | 345 | 355 |
| CWIP | 3 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Investments | 46 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 293 | 421 | 558 | 574 | 820 | 847 | 981 | 1,183 | 857 | 930 | 1,015 | 782 | 793 |
| Total Assets | 577 | 647 | 768 | 834 | 1,071 | 1,092 | 1,208 | 1,411 | 1,073 | 1,127 | 1,168 | 1,129 | 1,153 |
Financials of T.V. Today Netw.
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 78 | -36 | 120 | 152 | 125 | 201 | 166 | 235 | 41 | 15 | 122 | 10 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -49 | 0 | -103 | -94 | -104 | -15 | -166 | -211 | 371 | 35 | -74 | 20 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -18 | -13 | -16 | -59 | -14 | -168 | -17 | -22 | -427 | -28 | -61 | -28 |
| Net Cash Flow | 11 | -48 | 1 | -0 | 7 | 17 | -17 | 2 | -15 | 22 | -14 | 3 |
| Free Cash Flow | 21 | -46 | 105 | 68 | 102 | 188 | 146 | 209 | 11 | -4 | 106 | -6 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 89% | 13% | 110% | 103% | 99% | 100% | 108% | 112% | 63% | 31% | 140% | 19% |
Financials of T.V. Today Netw.
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 105 | 95 | 100 | 94 | 91 | 94 | 93 | 75 | 88 | 108 | 92 | 119 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 105 | 95 | 100 | 94 | 91 | 94 | 93 | 75 | 88 | 108 | 92 | 119 |
| Working Capital Days | 48 | 34 | 41 | 49 | 134 | 180 | 164 | 283 | 230 | 162 | 104 | 161 |
| ROCE % | 29% | 31% | 27% | 31% | 26% | 25% | 21% | 22% | 13% | 11% | 12% | 4% |
Momentum score · price trend
14 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −31.2% | 21% |
| Last 6 months | −12.9% | 34% |
| Last 3 months | −13.2% | 36% |
The price is 80.7% below its all-time high of ₹521.1 (16 Mar 2018). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 29 became 14.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For T.V. Today Netw.: 0.4 × 21 + 0.4 × 34 + 0.2 × 36 = 29, halved to 14 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What T.V. Today Netw.'s management said in earlier quarters
Others in Entertainment this season
- Entertainment Network (India) (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Total Income: ₹1,136.5 Mn in Q2 FY27, down 16.1% YoY (Q2 FY26: ₹1,354.2 Mn) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Entertainment Network (India)
- Next Mediaworks (Q2 FY27)
. Key results statement takeaways from Next Mediaworks Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- UFO Moviez India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Revenue from Operations: INR 1,294 Mn, up 17% YoY from INR 1,108 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from UFO Moviez India L
- PNC Media (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is ₹203.20 lakh (Standalone and Consolidated). Key results statement takeaways from PNC Media a
