Vashu Bhagnani Industries Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹438 Cr
- P/E
- 170.38
- ROE
- 2.24%
- PEG
- 52.27
- Price to sales
- 28.29
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- 52W high / low
- ₹116 / ₹48.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 37.07%
- EBITDA margin
- 1.68%
- Net profit margin
- 21.71%
- Promoter holding
- 74.48%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹15 Cr
Vashu Bhagnani Industries Ltd, formerly Pooja Entertainment and Films Ltd, produces and co-produces films and monetises film and content rights. It entered real estate. The company has an UAE subsidiary Modern Production FZ LLC and the 90%-owned Pooja Leisure and Lifestyle partnership.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Entertainment
on management's own guidance
- Digikore Studios LtdGood growth2
- Phantom DigitalGood growth1
- Saregama IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Entertainment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phantom Digital | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹115 Cr | 3.5 |
| 2 | Digikore Studios Ltd | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹41 Cr | 3.2 |
| 3 | Saregama India | 20–40% | Flat | ₹10,579 Cr | 46.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1,067 Cr | — | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹452 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹440 Cr | 9.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Vashu Bhagnani.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Entertainment rankingFinancials of Vashu Bhagnani
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Vashu Bhagnani
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 16.42 | 15.69 | 14.64 | 20.22 | 7.52 | 9.37 | 1.03 | 1.11 | 4.48 | 1.46 | 1.77 | 8.88 | 2.31 |
| Expenses + | 16.37 | 13.79 | 13.94 | 19.36 | -0.62 | 2.31 | 0.69 | 1.51 | 5.70 | 0.52 | 0.27 | 5.18 | 7.37 |
| Operating Profit | 0.05 | 1.90 | 0.70 | 0.86 | 8.14 | 7.06 | 0.34 | -0.40 | -1.22 | 0.94 | 1.50 | 3.70 | -5.06 |
| OPM % | 0.30% | 12.11% | 4.78% | 4.25% | 108.24% | 75.35% | 33.01% | -36.04% | -27.23% | 64.38% | 84.75% | 41.67% | -219.05% |
| Other Income + | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.25 | 0.01 | 0.24 | 0.16 | 0.01 | 0.17 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 2.72 |
| Interest | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.25 | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.14 | -0.61 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | -0.08 | 1.73 | 0.55 | 0.99 | 7.89 | 6.91 | 0.22 | -0.54 | -0.45 | 0.96 | 1.49 | 3.70 | -2.36 |
| Tax % | -750.00% | 12.14% | 43.64% | 32.32% | 29.53% | 17.66% | 22.73% | -11.11% | -295.56% | 1.04% | 3.36% | 17.03% | -2.12% |
| Net Profit + | 0.51 | 1.53 | 0.32 | 0.68 | 5.57 | 5.68 | 0.17 | -0.48 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 1.44 | 3.07 | -2.32 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.15 | 0.44 | 0.09 | 0.19 | 1.59 | 1.03 | 0.04 | -0.08 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.48 | -0.36 |
Financials of Vashu Bhagnani
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 33.04 | 44.33 | 2.98 | 24.52 | 46.49 | 58.07 | 15.99 | 14.42 |
| Expenses + | 33.90 | 20.18 | 2.26 | 21.36 | 42.88 | 46.39 | 9.93 | 13.34 |
| Operating Profit | -0.86 | 24.15 | 0.72 | 3.16 | 3.61 | 11.68 | 6.06 | 1.08 |
| OPM % | -2.60% | 54.48% | 24.16% | 12.89% | 7.77% | 20.11% | 37.90% | 7.49% |
| Other Income + | 1.99 | 0.50 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.27 | 0.59 | 2.79 |
| Interest | 1.55 | 0.19 | 0.07 | 0.32 | 0.55 | 0.74 | 0.47 | 0.04 |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | -0.44 | 24.44 | 0.66 | 2.90 | 3.05 | 11.18 | 6.13 | 3.79 |
| Tax % | -131.82% | -3.27% | 6.06% | 3.45% | 6.23% | 27.73% | -1.96% | 17.15% |
| Net Profit + | 0.14 | 25.24 | 0.62 | 2.80 | 2.87 | 8.09 | 6.25 | 3.13 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.04 | 7.21 | 0.18 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 2.31 | 1.12 | 0.49 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Vashu Bhagnani
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4.53 | 4.53 | 4.53 | 4.53 | 4.53 | 35.00 | 55.44 | 63.95 |
| Reserves | 5.69 | 31.05 | 31.62 | 34.54 | 37.87 | 43.41 | 79.33 | 83.91 |
| Borrowings + | 4.83 | 0.48 | 2.91 | 8.67 | 12.42 | 24.22 | 13.37 | 5.65 |
| Other Liabilities + | 56.59 | 48.23 | 25.16 | 32.72 | 67.28 | 68.23 | 51.29 | 63.68 |
| Total Liabilities | 71.64 | 84.29 | 64.22 | 80.46 | 122.10 | 170.86 | 199.43 | 217.19 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 38.64 | 0.23 | 0.19 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 71.57 | 84.23 | 64.17 | 80.42 | 122.02 | 132.22 | 199.20 | 217.00 |
| Total Assets | 71.64 | 84.29 | 64.22 | 80.46 | 122.10 | 170.86 | 199.43 | 217.19 |
Financials of Vashu Bhagnani
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 18.87 | 3.26 | -2.58 | -5.40 | -3.23 | 0.28 | -73.17 | 11.32 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0.98 | 0.47 | 0.02 | 0.05 | -0.05 | -10.97 | 16.19 | 0.06 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -19.46 | -4.52 | 2.41 | 5.44 | 3.20 | 11.60 | 56.67 | 11.40 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.39 | -0.80 | -0.15 | 0.09 | -0.08 | 0.91 | -0.31 | 22.78 |
| Free Cash Flow | 18.87 | 3.26 | -2.58 | -5.40 | -3.28 | -38.31 | -73.17 | 11.32 |
| CFO/OP | -2,149% | 10% | -383% | -179% | -86% | 3% | -1,231% | 924% |
Financials of Vashu Bhagnani
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 118.65 | 360.47 | 2,526.83 | 473.07 | 337.60 | 436.28 | 1,728.90 | 1,491.13 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 118.65 | 360.47 | 2,526.83 | 473.07 | 337.60 | 436.28 | 1,728.90 | 1,491.13 |
| Working Capital Days | 84.62 | 278.46 | 4,263.64 | 563.58 | 329.91 | 332.63 | 2,780.07 | 3,732.26 |
| ROCE % | 96.38% | 1.94% | 7.42% | 7.02% | 15.14% | 5.26% | 2.54% |
Continue your research
Others in Entertainment this season
- UFO Moviez India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Revenue from Operations: INR 1,294 Mn, up 17% YoY from INR 1,108 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from UFO Moviez India L
- PNC Media (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is ₹203.20 lakh (Standalone and Consolidated). Key results statement takeaways from PNC Media a
- T.V. Today Netw. (Q2 FY27)
194.38 crores, up from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from T.V. Today Network Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Cineline India (Q2 FY27)
7,170 lakh (Pre-Ind AS), +12% YoY (Page 16) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cineline India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks aga
