Zodiac Energy Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹316 Cr
- P/E
- 12.42
- ROE
- 18.72%
- PEG
- 0.15
- Price to sales
- 0.52
- Debt to equity
- 1.86
- 52W high / low
- ₹398 / ₹185
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 40.19%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.36%
- Net profit margin
- 3.68%
- Promoter holding
- 69.97%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹587 Cr
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Zodiac Energy's management guided
and where it ranks in Construction
RevenueQ1 FY25 call
40%+- Zodiac Energy anticipates continued growth driven by the expanding solar energy sector and increasing deployment of solar power across India.
- The company expects most of its current 50 MW order book to be executed within FY25, supporting revenue growth.
- New investments in the Independent Power Producer (IPP) segment, notably a 26.56 MW PM KUSUM project valued at approximately INR150 crores, will contribute to future sales.
- Expansion beyond India, particularly in Africa, is planned with strong prospects for converting leads into confirmed orders.
- Government schemes like PM Surya Ghar Yojana and PM KUSUM are significant growth drivers.
- Increasing investments from customers in captive solar projects totaling around INR300 crores indicate rising demand.
2 more points from Zodiac Energy's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY25 call
FlatSee what Zodiac Energy said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY25 call
Planned- Zodiac Energy Limited is actively evaluating investment opportunities in the Independent Power Producer (IPP) segment.
- A significant ongoing investment is the PM KUSUM scheme project, worth approximately INR150 crores, involving a 26.56 MW solar power plant with a PPA secured with UGVCL.
- The company is looking for further investment opportunities in the commercial and industrial (C&I) segment, particularly in group captive and third-party solar power plants.
2 more points from Zodiac Energy's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY25 call
PlannedSee what Zodiac Energy said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY25 call
Rising- Zodiac Energy Limited currently has an order book of about 50 megawatts, including rooftop and ground-mounted open-access captive projects.
- Majority of these orders are expected to be executed within the current financial year (FY 2025).
- The company is actively bidding for government contracts through tenders and securing orders from private clients via marketing and techno-commercial negotiations.
2 more points from Zodiac Energy's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Construction
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Construction companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹6,105 Cr | 10.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,003 Cr | 8.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹933 Cr | 7.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹912 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹714 Cr | 13.0 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹465 Cr | 15.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Zodiac Energy.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Construction rankingFinancials of Zodiac Energy
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Zodiac Energy
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 72.86% | 72.87% | 72.73% | 70.01% | 70.01% | 70.01% | 69.89% | 69.89% | 69.91% | 69.97% | 69.97% | 69.83% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 1.46% | 1.32% | 0.91% | 0.54% | 0.54% | 0.33% | 0.15% | 0.14% | 0.20% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.59% | 0.56% | 0.56% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.19% |
| Public + | 27.14% | 27.14% | 27.27% | 27.93% | 28.11% | 28.52% | 29.22% | 29.22% | 29.42% | 29.68% | 29.70% | 29.77% |
| No. of Shareholders | 26,569 | 30,059 | 31,859 | 37,420 | 40,229 | 41,641 | 41,708 | 39,591 | 38,120 | 36,867 | 36,307 | 35,367 |
Financials of Zodiac Energy
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 34.41 | 46.92 | 106.63 | 79.34 | 52.77 | 104.33 | 171.34 | 98.05 | 96.78 | 137.56 | 211.12 | 141.81 | 164.78 |
| Expenses + | 31.39 | 41.87 | 97.81 | 75.15 | 47.86 | 94.00 | 153.73 | 88.36 | 86.51 | 123.87 | 189.31 | 126.75 | 146.71 |
| Operating Profit | 3.02 | 5.05 | 8.82 | 4.19 | 4.91 | 10.33 | 17.61 | 9.69 | 10.27 | 13.69 | 21.81 | 15.06 | 18.07 |
| OPM % | 8.78% | 10.76% | 8.27% | 5.28% | 9.30% | 9.90% | 10.28% | 9.88% | 10.61% | 9.95% | 10.33% | 10.62% | 10.97% |
| Other Income + | 0.04 | 0.18 | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.46 | 1.01 | 0.34 | 0.30 | 0.54 | 1.34 | 1.48 | 1.03 |
| Interest | 1.14 | 0.91 | 1.19 | 1.04 | 1.12 | 2.60 | 3.95 | 4.41 | 4.41 | 4.49 | 5.47 | 4.63 | 4.60 |
| Depreciation | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.54 | 1.72 | 1.98 | 2.62 | 2.72 | 2.63 | 2.31 | 2.36 |
| Profit before tax | 1.73 | 4.12 | 7.73 | 3.18 | 3.77 | 7.65 | 12.95 | 3.64 | 3.54 | 7.02 | 15.05 | 9.60 | 12.14 |
| Tax % | 14.45% | 28.64% | 26.39% | 26.73% | 33.95% | 25.23% | 27.10% | 26.10% | 24.29% | 27.64% | 29.37% | 26.88% | 24.38% |
| Net Profit + | 1.48 | 2.95 | 5.69 | 2.33 | 2.49 | 5.71 | 9.44 | 2.69 | 2.68 | 5.08 | 10.63 | 7.02 | 9.18 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.01 | 2.02 | 3.89 | 1.59 | 1.65 | 3.78 | 6.25 | 1.78 | 1.77 | 3.36 | 7.03 | 4.64 | 6.06 |
Financials of Zodiac Energy
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 9 | 9 | 17 | 38 | 63 | 68 | 100 | 143 | 138 | 220 | 408 | 544 | 655 |
| Expenses + | 8 | 9 | 16 | 35 | 58 | 63 | 93 | 134 | 130 | 201 | 371 | 488 | 587 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 19 | 37 | 56 | 69 |
| OPM % | 3.6% | 6% | 4.8% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 5% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 19 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 15 | 28 | 29 | 44 |
| Tax % | 17% | 31% | 31% | 27% | 31% | 30% | 26% | 28% | 27% | 26% | 27% | 28% | |
| Net Profit + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 20 | 21 | 32 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.14 | 0.31 | 0.69 | 1.37 | 2.12 | 2.05 | 3.02 | 3.73 | 2.18 | 7.50 | 13.23 | 13.93 | 21.09 |
| Dividend Payout % | 44% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 59% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 6% | 5% |
Financials of Zodiac Energy
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 18 | 21 | 33 | 81 | 102 | 118 |
| Borrowings + | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 18 | 46 | 41 | 175 | 217 | 178 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 28 | 13 | 27 | 67 | 151 | 62 |
| Total Liabilities | 7 | 6 | 8 | 21 | 28 | 43 | 56 | 79 | 95 | 116 | 339 | 485 | 373 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 92 | 128 | 127 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 21 |
| Other Assets + | 6 | 5 | 7 | 20 | 28 | 43 | 53 | 76 | 92 | 111 | 239 | 338 | 225 |
| Total Assets | 7 | 6 | 8 | 21 | 28 | 43 | 56 | 79 | 95 | 116 | 339 | 485 | 373 |
Financials of Zodiac Energy
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -0 | -8 | -6 | -0 | -4 | 2 | -23 | 16 | -49 | 48 | ||
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0 | -1 | 1 | -1 | -2 | -4 | -3 | -5 | -105 | -59 | ||
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 25 | -10 | 153 | 23 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | ||
| Free Cash Flow | -0 | -8 | -5 | -0 | -5 | 1 | -23 | 14 | -147 | 8 | ||
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -6% | -248% | -98% | 26% | -35% | 41% | -280% | 103% | -120% | 88% |
Financials of Zodiac Energy
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 206 | 133 | 108 | 100 | 102 | 136 | 83 | 78 | 110 | 130 | 51 | 76 |
| Inventory Days | 49 | 69 | 41 | 54 | 44 | 77 | 82 | 88 | 52 | 28 | 56 | 110 |
| Days Payable | 96 | 49 | 35 | 10 | 12 | 30 | 45 | 59 | 14 | 29 | 50 | 41 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 159 | 153 | 113 | 144 | 134 | 183 | 120 | 106 | 148 | 129 | 57 | 145 |
| Working Capital Days | 86 | 111 | 18 | 131 | 109 | 113 | 88 | 82 | 67 | 72 | 33 | 23 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 12% | 16% | 26% | 23% | 19% | 20% | 20% | 11% | 22% | 20% | 16% |
Continue your research
What Zodiac Energy's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Construction this season
- H.G. Infra Engg. (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: ₹9,735.87 million, up 7.6% YoY from ₹9,045.03 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 14). Key investor presentation takeaway
- Kay Cee (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for H1 FY27 is ₹133.89 crore (₹13,388.53 lakhs), up 60% from ₹83.33 crore (₹8,332.76 lakhs) in H1 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Kay Cee
- Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year revenue increase: INR 509.3 million, approximately a 33.7% increase. Key results statement takeaways from Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects Ltd's Q2
- Viviana Power (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, Viviana Power Tech Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹11,668.02 lakhs, compared to ₹9,062.85…
