Chemfab Alka.
Chemfab Alka. Q2 FY26: Capex ₹70 Cr
Q2 FY26 investor presentation: what the company reported on revenue, margins and projects.
Based on Chemfab Alka.'s Q2 FY26 investor presentation. The company has not published an earnings-call transcript for this quarter, so figures here are what the investor presentationreports, not management guidance.
The short version
Quarterly Revenue from Operations (Q2FY26 vs Q2FY25): - Chlor Alkali Segment: ₹43.66 crore, down 1.82% YoY (Q2FY25: ₹44.47 crore) - OPVC Pipes Segment: ₹27.00 crore, down 21.81% YoY (Q2FY25: ₹34.53 crore) - Combined: ₹70.66 crore, down 10.56% YoY (Q2FY25: ₹79.00 crore) - Volume-related figure: ECU Realisations (Chlor Alkali) for Q2FY26: ₹36,700/MT, down from ₹40,955/MT in Q1FY26 - Explicit Outlook: - Prices have largely bottomed out; meaningful recovery expected from Q4FY26 onwards. Quarterly EBITDA: ₹8.44 crore (Q2FY26), down 33.33% YoY from ₹12.66 crore in Q2FY25 (Page 7) - Operating EBITDA Margin: 11.94% in Q2FY26, down 408 basis points YoY from 16.03% in Q2FY25 (Page
From Chemfab Alka.'s Q2 FY26 earnings-call transcript · updated 16 Oct 2026.
Revenue & Sales Performance
- Quarterly Revenue from Operations (Q2FY26 vs Q2FY25):
- Chlor Alkali Segment: ₹43.66 crore, down 1.82% YoY (Q2FY25: ₹44.47 crore)
- OPVC Pipes Segment: ₹27.00 crore, down 21.81% YoY (Q2FY25: ₹34.53 crore)
- Combined: ₹70.66 crore, down 10.56% YoY (Q2FY25: ₹79.00 crore)
- Volume-related figure: ECU Realisations (Chlor Alkali) for Q2FY26: ₹36,700/MT, down from ₹40,955/MT in Q1FY26
- Explicit Outlook:
- Prices have largely bottomed out; meaningful recovery expected from Q4FY26 onwards.
2 more points from Chemfab Alka.'s call on revenue
Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls
Profitability & Margins
See what Chemfab Alka. said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.
Capital Expenditure Plans
- Chlor-Alkali Business:
- ₹60 crore invested in technology modernization to improve power efficiency, commissioning targeted by July/November 2025.
- ₹15 crore invested in a hybrid power project under SPV, expected commissioning in Q2FY26; currently ready but waiting for transmission line clearance with power supply expected from Q4FY26.
- OPVC Pipes Business Capacity Expansion:
- Scaling production from 14,000 TPA (FY25) to 23,000 TPA by FY26 with 7 operational lines at Sri City.
- Capex incurred for lines: ₹70 crore (line 4, FY24-25), ₹27 crore (line 5, Q2FY26), ₹28 crore (line 6, Q3FY26), ₹30 crore (line 7, Q4FY26).
- Future expansion under evaluation in Central India beyond FY27.
- OPVC Pipes Unit Economics:
- Per line capacity: 2,500-3,000 TPA.
2 more points from Chemfab Alka.'s call on capex
Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls
Top-ranked in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
Ranked on what management guided this quarter
Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Fundraising & Capital Structure
See what Chemfab Alka. said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.
Order Book & Pipeline
2 more points from Chemfab Alka.'s call on order book
Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls
Chemfab Alka. — Quarterly revenue & net profit
Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest: revenue ₹75 Cr, net profit ₹0 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.
Full financials →Continue your research
What Chemfab Alka.'s management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- Platinum Industries Ltd (Q2 FY26)
Q2FY26 Revenue from Operations (Consolidated): INR 983.8 Mn, down 1% YoY from INR 996.4 Mn in Q2FY25. Key investor presentation takeaways from Platinum Industri
- Galaxy Surfactants Ltd (Q2 FY26)
Capital Work-in-Progress (CWIP) was around INR 260 crores as of FY '25. Key concall takeaways from Galaxy Surfactants Ltd's Q2 FY26 earnings call — and how it…
- Neogen Chemicals Ltd (Q2 FY26)
Neogen Chemicals rebuilding plant with potential incremental capex post insurance evaluation, mostly double-digit crores, no large capex planned next 1-2…
- Vishnu Chemicals Ltd (Q2 FY26)
Q2FY26 operating revenues: ₹401.1 Cr, a 16.7% year-on-year (YoY) increase from ₹343.8 Cr in Q2FY25. Key investor presentation takeaways from Vishnu Chemicals Lt
Arthneeti Pro · Annual
Chemfab Alka. and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai
a day
Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.
Secure Razorpay payment · instant access
Frequently Asked Questions
What were Chemfab Alka. Q2 FY26 results?
Quarterly Revenue from Operations (Q2FY26 vs Q2FY25): - Chlor Alkali Segment: ₹43.66 crore, down 1.82% YoY (Q2FY25: ₹44.47 crore) - OPVC Pipes Segment: ₹27.00 crore, down 21.81% YoY (Q2FY25: ₹34.53 crore) - Combined: ₹70.66 crore, down 10.56% YoY (Q2FY25: ₹79.00 crore) - Volume-related figure: ECU Realisations (Chlor Alkali) for Q2FY26: ₹36,700/MT, down from ₹40,955/MT in Q1FY26 - Explicit Outlook: - Prices have largely bottomed out; meaningful recovery expected from Q4FY26 onwards. Quarterly EBITDA: ₹8.44 crore (Q2FY26), down 33.33% YoY from ₹12.66 crore in Q2FY25 (Page 7) - Operating EBITDA Margin: 11.94% in Q2FY26, down 408 basis points YoY from 16.03% in Q2FY25 (Page
What is Chemfab Alka. share price analysis?
Chemfab Alka. currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of N/A with a market cap of ₹473 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.
Is Chemfab Alka. planning capital expenditure?
Chlor-Alkali Business: - ₹60 crore invested in technology modernization to improve power efficiency, commissioning targeted by July/November 2025.
Keep Chemfab Alka. on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.
This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's investor presentation. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.
