EE

Elecon Engg.Co

Q1 FY27Electrical Equipment

Elecon Engg.Co Q1 FY27 Results & Concall Highlights: Revenue, Margins & Order Book

Q1 FY27 earnings call: what management guided on revenue, margins and order book.

Price428
Market cap₹10.1K Cr
P/E33.5
Updated25 Aug 2026
Read4 min read

What the Q1 FY27 call signalled

3 of 5 strong

RevenueRank 3
MarginRank 3
CapexYes
FundraiseYes
Order bookYes

The short version

Elecon projects low double-digit consolidated revenue growth for FY27, adopting a conservative approach due to current macroeconomic uncertainties and limited near-term visibility. Elecon Engineering targets low double-digit consolidated revenue growth for FY27, adopting a conservative stance due to ongoing macroeconomic uncertainties and limited near-term visibility.

From Elecon Engg.Co's Q1 FY27 earnings-call transcript · updated 25 Aug 2026.

Revenue & Sales Performance

Rank 3
  • Elecon projects low double-digit consolidated revenue growth for FY27, adopting a conservative approach due to current macroeconomic uncertainties and limited near-term visibility.
  • By FY30, the company aims to achieve a top-line revenue target of INR 5000 crores, supported by large marine enquiries, export expansion, and ongoing capex plans.
  • Gear division is expected to constitute 70%-75% of total revenue by FY30, with MHE contributing 25%-30%.
  • The order book remains robust, with strong execution expected particularly in Q3 and Q4 FY27.
  • Export markets like Middle East and USA show promising growth, while European market recovery is anticipated over at least two quarters.
  • Market demand is gradually improving with anticipated easing of price stabilization issues and operational efficiencies supporting growth momentum.

Profitability & Margins

See what Elecon Engg.Co said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.

Capital Expenditure Plans

Yes
  • Elecon Engineering has committed to a capital expenditure program of approximately INR 400 crores over FY26 to FY28.
  • The capex program is on track as of July 2026.
  • Internally, the company is evaluating additional capex proposals that will require board approval in the near future.
  • The focus of future capex aligns with targeting large enquiries in the marine sector and expansion into export territories.
  • No active acquisition opportunities are currently being pursued in Europe that demand significant manufacturing investment.
  • The company expects the gear division, including marine business, to grow and take a larger share (70%-75%) of total revenue by FY30, reflecting the strategic focus of capital allocation.

Top-ranked in Electrical Equipment

Ranked on what management guided this quarter

5x potential
1Waaree Energies
Rev 1Mar 1
Rev 1Mar 1
3
Rev 1Mar 1
4
Rev 1Mar 2
5
Rev 1Mar 2
Sign up free to see 3 moreTakes 30 seconds · no cardSign up

Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Fundraising & Capital Structure

See what Elecon Engg.Co said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.

Order Book & Pipeline

Yes
  • Gear Division open order book: INR 1,050 crores (as of July 2026), with INR 160 crores extending beyond FY27; represents 46.9% year-on-year growth.
  • MHE Division open order book: INR 475 crores as of June 30, 2026, up 18.8% year-on-year.
  • Overseas order book: INR 256 crores (as of June 30, 2026), increased 73% year-on-year.
  • Strong demand seen from power, steel, cement, and ports industries.
  • Order inflows:
  • - Gear division: INR 570 crores during the quarter, up 18.8% year-on-year.
  • - MHE division: INR 185 crores during the quarter, up 38.1% year-on-year.
  • Robust order pipeline provides strong revenue visibility and confidence for upcoming quarters.

Elecon Engg.Co — Quarterly revenue & net profit

Revenue Net profit
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026

Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest: revenue ₹746 Cr, net profit ₹6 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.

Full financials →

Others in Electrical Equipment this season

  • Diamond Power (Q1 FY27)

    As of August 11, 2026, the order book stands at INR 3,688 crores (~$445 million), about twice last year’s revenue. Key concall takeaways from Diamond Power…

  • Supreme Power (Q1 FY27)

    By FY29, revenue could grow to between INR550 crores to INR600 crores. Key concall takeaways from Supreme Power Equipment Ltd's Q1 FY27 earnings call — and how…

  • Solex Energy (Q1 FY27)

    Current order book stands at approximately INR 3,400 crore. Key concall takeaways from Solex Energy Ltd's Q1 FY27 earnings call — and how it ranks against…

  • Rishabh Instrum. (Q1 FY27)

    Order bookings in the domestic market have shown a 20% increase in Q1 FY27 compared to the previous year. Key concall takeaways from Rishabh Instruments Ltd's…

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Elecon Engg.Co Q1 FY27 results?

Elecon projects low double-digit consolidated revenue growth for FY27, adopting a conservative approach due to current macroeconomic uncertainties and limited near-term visibility. Elecon Engineering targets low double-digit consolidated revenue growth for FY27, adopting a conservative stance due to ongoing macroeconomic uncertainties and limited near-term visibility.

What is Elecon Engg.Co share price analysis?

Elecon Engg.Co currently shows a below-average growth signal. The stock trades at a P/E of 33.5 with a market cap of ₹10,133 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is Elecon Engg.Co planning capital expenditure?

Elecon Engineering has committed to a capital expenditure program of approximately INR 400 crores over FY26 to FY28.

Keep Elecon Engg.Co on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and concall transcripts. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.