Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd
Thirumalai Chemicals Q1 FY27 investor presentation: Revenue & Margins
Q1 FY27 investor presentation: what the company reported on revenue, margins and projects.
Based on Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd's Q1 FY27 investor presentation. The company has not published an earnings-call transcript for this quarter, so figures here are what the investor presentationreports, not management guidance.
The short version
Revenue/Sales Figures for Q1 FY27: - Consolidated Revenue from Operations: INR 547 Cr (22% YoY increase from INR 450 Cr in Q1 FY26) - Standalone Revenue from Operations: INR 331 Cr (25% YoY decrease from INR 446 Cr in Q1 FY26) - Consolidated Total Income: INR 550 Cr (22% YoY increase from INR 452 Cr Q1 FY26) - Standalone Total Income: INR 340 Cr (25% YoY decrease from INR 453 Cr Q1 FY26) - Volume Figures: - 16,839.4 KL rainwater harvested/reused (no period comparison) - Phthalic Anhydride reactor at OOSB, Malaysia, achieved 95% capacity utilization (Q1 FY27) - No explicit quarterly volume figures detailed for sales. Q1 FY27 EBITDA: - Consolidated: INR 36 Cr, up from INR -25 Cr in Q1 FY26 (246% YoY increase) - Standalone: INR 51 Cr, up from INR 7 Cr in Q1 FY26 (644% YoY increase) - Operating Margin (EBITDA %): - Consolidated: 7% in Q1 FY27 vs.
From Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd's Q1 FY27 earnings-call transcript · updated 16 Oct 2026.
Revenue & Sales Performance
- Revenue/Sales Figures for Q1 FY27:
- Consolidated Revenue from Operations: INR 547 Cr (22% YoY increase from INR 450 Cr in Q1 FY26)
- Standalone Revenue from Operations: INR 331 Cr (25% YoY decrease from INR 446 Cr in Q1 FY26)
- Consolidated Total Income: INR 550 Cr (22% YoY increase from INR 452 Cr Q1 FY26)
- Standalone Total Income: INR 340 Cr (25% YoY decrease from INR 453 Cr Q1 FY26)
- Volume Figures:
- 16,839.4 KL rainwater harvested/reused (no period comparison)
- Phthalic Anhydride reactor at OOSB, Malaysia, achieved 95% capacity utilization (Q1 FY27)
- No explicit quarterly volume figures detailed for sales.
- Explicit Outlook for Revenue/Volumes:
- US facility commencement expected to provide competitive advantage soon.
- Planned shutdown (~510 KTA Chinese OX capacity) to keep PAn prices firm, supporting realizations.
- Demand growth visible in Paint, UPR, CPC segments.
2 more points from Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd's call on revenue
Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls
Profitability & Margins
See what Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.
Capital Expenditure Plans
- USA Facility Expansion:
- Building a 40 KTPA Maleic Anhydride (MAn) capacity plant in New Martinsville, West Virginia.
- Facility located within an established chemical complex.
- Strategic access to American & European markets.
- Leverages abundant and competitively priced feedstock (n-butane).
- Provides a fully integrated plant with self-generated energy.
- Focus on increasing the portfolio of food ingredients (Malic Acid & Fumaric Acid).
- Status: Ongoing capex at TCL Specialties LLC (USA operation).
- Manufacturing Capacities:
- India Operations:
- Ranipet: PAn 165 KTPA + derivatives.
- Dahej: PAn 24 KTPA, FAc 10 KTPA.
2 more points from Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd's call on capex
Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls
Fundraising & Capital Structure
See what Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.
Order Book & Pipeline
Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit
Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest: revenue ₹416 Cr, net loss ₹47 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.
Full financials →Continue your research
What Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- Neochem Bio Solutions Ltd (Q1 FY27)
Revenue from Operations in H2 FY26: ₹64.9 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Neochem Bio's Q1 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks agains
- Prasol Chemicals Ltd (Q1 FY27)
However, the company indicates strong demand with orders leading to capacity utilization rising from 12% to over 60% at the Mahad plant. Key concall takeaways…
- Fine Organic Industries Ltd (Q1 FY27)
Revenue from Operations (Consolidated) for Q1FY27: Rs 694.2 Cr, up 18.0% YoY from Rs 588.4 Cr in Q1FY26 (Page 34). Key concall takeaways from Fine Organic…
- Chemfab Alka. (Q1 FY27)
Consolidated Q1FY27 Revenue from Operations:** ₹73.16 crore, down 20.08% YoY (from ₹91.54 crore in Q1FY26). Key concall takeaways from Chemfab Alkalis Ltd's Q1…
Arthneeti Pro · Annual
Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai
a day
Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.
Secure Razorpay payment · instant access
Frequently Asked Questions
What were Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd Q1 FY27 results?
Revenue/Sales Figures for Q1 FY27: - Consolidated Revenue from Operations: INR 547 Cr (22% YoY increase from INR 450 Cr in Q1 FY26) - Standalone Revenue from Operations: INR 331 Cr (25% YoY decrease from INR 446 Cr in Q1 FY26) - Consolidated Total Income: INR 550 Cr (22% YoY increase from INR 452 Cr Q1 FY26) - Standalone Total Income: INR 340 Cr (25% YoY decrease from INR 453 Cr Q1 FY26) - Volume Figures: - 16,839.4 KL rainwater harvested/reused (no period comparison) - Phthalic Anhydride reactor at OOSB, Malaysia, achieved 95% capacity utilization (Q1 FY27) - No explicit quarterly volume figures detailed for sales. Q1 FY27 EBITDA: - Consolidated: INR 36 Cr, up from INR -25 Cr in Q1 FY26 (246% YoY increase) - Standalone: INR 51 Cr, up from INR 7 Cr in Q1 FY26 (644% YoY increase) - Operating Margin (EBITDA %): - Consolidated: 7% in Q1 FY27 vs.
What is Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd share price analysis?
Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of N/A with a market cap of ₹1,715 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.
Is Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd planning capital expenditure?
USA Facility Expansion: - Building a 40 KTPA Maleic Anhydride (MAn) capacity plant in New Martinsville, West Virginia.
Keep Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.
This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's investor presentation. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.
