VT

Vardhman Textiles Ltd

Q2 FY27Textiles & Apparels

Vardhman Textiles Q2 Results 2026 (FY27): Capex ₹3,660 Cr

Q2 FY27 investor presentation: what the company reported on revenue, margins and capex.

Revenue
₹2,866Cr
Net profit
₹359Cr
Margin
19.6%

Vardhman Textiles Ltd Q2 FY27 key numbers

Revenue
Total Income for Q2 FY27: Rs. 2,874 Cr, up 16% YoY.

As stated in Vardhman Textiles Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation · published 6 Nov 2026. Reported figures, not investment advice.

Based on Vardhman Textiles Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation. The company has not published an earnings-call transcript for this quarter, so figures here are what the investor presentation reports, not management guidance.

Price₹535
Market cap₹15.5K Cr
P/E18.3

The short version

Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: Rs. 2,793 Cr, up 16% YoY from Rs. 2,417 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 13). Q2 FY27 EBITDA: Rs. 635 Cr, up 66% YoY from Rs. 383 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 13).

From Vardhman Textiles Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings-call transcript · updated 6 Nov 2026.

How did Vardhman Textiles' revenue grow in the September 2026 quarter?

  • Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: Rs. 2,793 Cr, up 16% YoY from Rs. 2,417 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 13).
  • Total Income for Q2 FY27: Rs. 2,874 Cr, up 16% YoY (Page 13).
  • Yarn production for Q2 FY27: 71,105 MT, up 1.6% YoY (Page 15).
  • Yarn sales for Q2 FY27: 69,948 MT, up 1.5% YoY (Page 15).
  • Grey Fabric production for Q2 FY27: 480 Lac Mtrs, down 4.0% YoY (Page 15).
  • Grey Fabric sales for Q2 FY27: 469 Lac Mtrs, down 0.8% YoY (Page 15).

2 more points from Vardhman Textiles Ltd's call on revenue

Create a free account to keep reading this call

What happened to Vardhman Textiles' margins in Q2 FY27?

See what Vardhman Textiles Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.

What capex is Vardhman Textiles planning?

  • Yarn Capacity Expansion:
  • About 15,600 spindles expansion completed.
  • About 17,000 spindles expansion completed.
  • Open-end project to be completed by FY 2027-28.
  • Processed Fabric Capacity Expansion: Already completed.
  • Vardhman Performance Fabric (Synthetic Woven): Already completed.
  • Modernization, Automation & Technology Upgradation: Largely completed.
  • Total Announced Capex: ₹3,660 crore.
  • Garments Capacity Expansion:
  • Board approved increase from 2.2 million to 4.5 million shirts p.a.
  • Expected completion by end FY 2026-27.
  • Investment approximately ₹125 crore.
  • Green Capex:

2 more points from Vardhman Textiles Ltd's call on capex

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Top-ranked in Textiles & Apparels

Ranked on what management guided this quarter

Guidance-ranked
Rev 1Mar 1
2Purple United
Rev 1Mar 3
3
Rev 2Mar 1
4
Rev 2Mar 1
5
Rev 2Mar 2
Sign up free to see 3 moreTakes 30 seconds · no cardSign up

Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Is Vardhman Textiles raising money or cutting debt?

See what Vardhman Textiles Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.

How big is Vardhman Textiles' order book?

See what Vardhman Textiles Ltd said on order book & pipeline — free account, 30 seconds.

Vardhman Textiles Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit

Revenue Net profit
Dec 2024Q3 FY25
Mar 2025Q4 FY25
Jun 2025Q1 FY26
Sep 2025Q2 FY26
Dec 2025Q3 FY26
Mar 2026Q4 FY26

Q2 FY27 figures are not in this chart yet. Latest shown: Mar 2026 (Q4 FY26). The Q2 FY27 numbers from the filing are in the table below.

Vardhman Textiles Ltd Q2 FY27 results — key figures

Vardhman Textiles Ltd Q2 FY27 reported results vs year-ago quarter, ₹ crore
₹ CrQ2 FY27
Revenue2,866
Operating profit (EBITDA)561
Operating margin19.6%
Profit before tax460
Net profit (PAT)359
EPS (₹)12.54

Source: Vardhman Textiles Ltd's results filing to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore.

Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest (Q4 FY26): revenue ₹2.5K Cr, net profit ₹189 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.

Full financials →

Others in Textiles & Apparels this season

  • Gokaldas Exports (Q2 FY27)

    Total Income: ₹1,135 Cr., up 13% YoY (Page 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Gokaldas Exports Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks

  • Kusumgar (Q2 FY27)

    Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹2,509 million, up 81% year-on-year from ₹1,388 million in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Kusumgar Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor

  • Pearl Global Ind (Q2 FY27)

    1,802 crore, up 37.2% YoY (Page 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Pearl Global Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks ag

  • GHCL Textiles (Q2 FY27)

    446 Cr, up 31% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from GHCL Textiles Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Arthneeti Pro · Annual

Vardhman Textiles Ltd and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai

a day

Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.

Secure Razorpay payment · instant access

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Vardhman Textiles Ltd Q2 FY27 results?

Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: Rs. 2,793 Cr, up 16% YoY from Rs. 2,417 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 13). Q2 FY27 EBITDA: Rs. 635 Cr, up 66% YoY from Rs. 383 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 13).

What is Vardhman Textiles Ltd share price analysis?

Vardhman Textiles Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 18.3 with a market cap of ₹15,488 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is Vardhman Textiles Ltd planning capital expenditure?

Yarn Capacity Expansion:.

Keep Vardhman Textiles Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's investor presentation. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.