Alpa Laboratories Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹109 Cr
- P/E
- 26.85
- ROE
- 8.38%
- PEG
- 4.44
- Price to sales
- 0.99
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- 52W high / low
- ₹90.3 / ₹46.5
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 1.69%
- EBITDA margin
- -0.99%
- Net profit margin
- 14.19%
- Promoter holding
- 57.19%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹111 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,268 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Alpa Laboratorie.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Alpa Laboratorie
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Alpa Laboratorie
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 27.31 | 29.16 | 25.43 | 32.39 | 27.31 | 23.61 | 21.44 | 24.94 | 26.15 | 39.92 | 19.11 | 26.26 | 29.05 |
| Expenses + | 24.69 | 19.94 | 26.57 | 29.04 | 24.88 | 20.10 | 20.91 | 21.62 | 25.41 | 39.72 | 18.68 | 28.51 | 27.54 |
| Operating Profit | 2.62 | 9.22 | -1.14 | 3.35 | 2.43 | 3.51 | 0.53 | 3.32 | 0.74 | 0.20 | 0.43 | -2.25 | 1.51 |
| OPM % | 9.59% | 31.62% | -4.48% | 10.34% | 8.90% | 14.87% | 2.47% | 13.31% | 2.83% | 0.50% | 2.25% | -8.57% | 5.20% |
| Other Income + | 2.67 | -0.69 | 4.47 | 2.95 | 3.55 | 3.98 | 5.16 | 6.91 | 8.80 | 2.48 | 11.94 | 3.06 | 0.91 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.29 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Depreciation | 0.10 | 0.53 | 0.28 | 0.49 | 0.66 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.67 | 0.65 |
| Profit before tax | 5.12 | 7.96 | 3.03 | 5.79 | 5.30 | 6.68 | 5.10 | 9.65 | 8.90 | 2.08 | 11.77 | 0.11 | 1.74 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 41.58% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 14.91% | 46.71% | 0.00% | 20.31% | 0.00% | 201.92% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -9.20% |
| Net Profit + | 5.12 | 4.65 | 3.03 | 5.79 | 4.51 | 3.55 | 5.10 | 7.69 | 8.90 | -2.12 | 11.77 | 0.11 | 1.90 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.43 | 2.21 | 1.44 | 2.75 | 2.14 | 1.69 | 2.42 | 3.65 | 4.23 | -1.01 | 5.59 | 0.05 | 0.90 |
Financials of Alpa Laboratorie
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 56 | 57 | 53 | 63 | 62 | 77 | 85 | 97 | 112 | 93 | 109 | 110 | 114 |
| Expenses + | 51 | 54 | 47 | 56 | 58 | 76 | 80 | 90 | 101 | 85 | 100 | 105 | 114 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 5 | -0 |
| OPM % | 10% | 6% | 13% | 11% | 7% | 1% | 7% | 8% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 4% | -0% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 18 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | -5 | -3 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 20 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 16 |
| Tax % | 4% | -48% | 30% | 55% | 39% | 63% | 36% | 33% | 28% | 21% | 19% | 24% | |
| Net Profit + | -5 | -1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 13 | 17 | 20 | 12 |
| EPS in Rs | -2.45 | -0.67 | 3.26 | 1.20 | 1.34 | 0.48 | 0.88 | 3.45 | 6.70 | 5.98 | 7.98 | 9.27 | 5.53 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Alpa Laboratorie
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Reserves | 67 | 66 | 72 | 74 | 77 | 77 | 79 | 87 | 101 | 114 | 131 | 150 | 162 |
| Borrowings + | 23 | 29 | 24 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 15 | 13 | 27 | 20 | 18 | 21 | 21 | 33 | 28 | 30 | 25 | 51 | 54 |
| Total Liabilities | 127 | 128 | 144 | 126 | 122 | 121 | 121 | 140 | 155 | 167 | 182 | 223 | 238 |
| Fixed Assets + | 73 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 21 | 21 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 31 | 49 | 57 | 51 | 75 | 78 | 98 | 118 | 145 |
| Other Assets + | 54 | 113 | 118 | 97 | 81 | 65 | 58 | 81 | 71 | 82 | 73 | 84 | 71 |
| Total Assets | 127 | 128 | 144 | 126 | 122 | 121 | 121 | 140 | 155 | 167 | 182 | 223 | 238 |
Financials of Alpa Laboratorie
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 8 | -2 | -22 | 17 | -13 | -1 | 18 | -2 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 18 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2 | 37 | -8 | -2 | -11 | -15 | -11 | 6 | -16 | 2 | -13 | -12 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 4 | 7 | -6 | -15 | 9 | -5 | -1 | 0 | 5 | -4 | 3 | -5 |
| Net Cash Flow | 10 | 42 | -36 | 0 | -15 | -20 | 5 | 4 | -0 | 7 | -7 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 6 | -3 | -32 | 16 | -15 | -2 | 15 | -5 | 8 | 8 | -3 | 7 |
| CFO/OP | 146% | -92% | -277% | 283% | -263% | 102% | 324% | 15% | 123% | 155% | 85% | 466% |
Financials of Alpa Laboratorie
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 130 | 156 | 234 | 168 | 153 | 142 | 105 | 133 | 124 | 184 | 138 | 155 |
| Inventory Days | 148 | 76 | 196 | 131 | 138 | 105 | 90 | 102 | 81 | 84 | 73 | 92 |
| Days Payable | 121 | 91 | 244 | 140 | 134 | 99 | 98 | 152 | 78 | 100 | 63 | 97 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 157 | 141 | 187 | 159 | 157 | 149 | 97 | 83 | 127 | 168 | 149 | 150 |
| Working Capital Days | 65 | -5 | 204 | 174 | 208 | 194 | 125 | 140 | 118 | 152 | 135 | 110 |
| ROCE % | 0% | 10% | 8% | 6% | 3% | 5% | 7% | 9% | 12% | 15% | 16% |
Continue your research
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Anthem Bioscienc (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY from ₹5,505 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Anthem Bioscienc
- Neuland Laboratories (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Income (revenue) was ₹457.2 crore, down 11.4% year-on-year (YoY) from Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q
- Hikal (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue Q2FY27:** ₹434 crores, up 36% YoY from ₹319 crores in Q2FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hikal Ltd's Q2 FY27 invest
- Kopran (Q2 FY27)
9,335 lakhs (~79% increase) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Kopran Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
