Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹267 Cr
- P/E
- 18.74
- ROE
- 12.38%
- PEG
- 1.12
- Price to sales
- 1.29
- Debt to equity
- 0.36
- 52W high / low
- ₹48.3 / ₹23.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 4.35%
- EBITDA margin
- 7.15%
- Net profit margin
- 9.13%
- Promoter holding
- 31.36%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹206 Cr
Incorporated in 1977, Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Ltd is in the business of manufacturing Pharmaceuticals and Electronics[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,268 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Ambalal Sarabhai.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Ambalal Sarabhai
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Ambalal Sarabhai
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 44.44 | 36.10 | 40.01 | 43.11 | 54.35 | 40.70 | 44.70 | 45.97 | 64.81 | 40.34 | 44.45 | 52.00 | 65.49 |
| Expenses + | 41.09 | 40.07 | 39.00 | 40.58 | 49.70 | 40.23 | 42.16 | 46.67 | 59.51 | 38.88 | 44.09 | 47.92 | 59.79 |
| Operating Profit | 3.35 | -3.97 | 1.01 | 2.53 | 4.65 | 0.47 | 2.54 | -0.70 | 5.30 | 1.46 | 0.36 | 4.08 | 5.70 |
| OPM % | 7.54% | -11.00% | 2.52% | 5.87% | 8.56% | 1.15% | 5.68% | -1.52% | 8.18% | 3.62% | 0.81% | 7.85% | 8.70% |
| Other Income + | 5.71 | 1.37 | 2.85 | 1.63 | 4.79 | 2.30 | 2.80 | 5.76 | -5.37 | 8.36 | 1.62 | 1.94 | 3.02 |
| Interest | 0.99 | 0.95 | 0.92 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.95 | 1.22 | 1.14 | 0.96 | 1.01 | 0.96 | 0.70 | 1.42 |
| Depreciation | 0.92 | 1.05 | 1.14 | 1.13 | 0.25 | 0.98 | 1.01 | 0.99 | 1.02 | 0.88 | 1.06 | 0.96 | 1.05 |
| Profit before tax | 7.15 | -4.60 | 1.80 | 2.04 | 8.29 | 0.84 | 3.11 | 2.93 | -2.05 | 7.93 | -0.04 | 4.36 | 6.25 |
| Tax % | 20.14% | 5.87% | 40.00% | 34.31% | -8.69% | 59.52% | 15.76% | 23.89% | -86.83% | -3.66% | 1,300.00% | 16.51% | -4.00% |
| Net Profit + | 5.71 | -4.87 | 1.08 | 1.33 | 9.02 | 0.35 | 2.62 | 2.23 | -0.27 | 8.22 | -0.56 | 3.64 | 6.50 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.75 | -0.64 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 1.18 | 0.05 | 0.34 | 0.29 | -0.04 | 1.07 | -0.07 | 0.47 | 0.85 |
Financials of Ambalal Sarabhai
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 124 | 132 | 134 | 125 | 150 | 133 | 163 | 197 | 170 | 173 | 196 | 202 |
| Expenses + | 129 | 145 | 137 | 137 | 144 | 136 | 165 | 171 | 162 | 167 | 187 | 190 |
| Operating Profit | -4 | -13 | -3 | -12 | 6 | -3 | -2 | 25 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 12 |
| OPM % | -3% | -10% | -2% | -9% | 4% | -2% | -1% | 13% | 5% | 3% | 5% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 13 | 95 | -2 | 25 | 8 | 24 | 40 | 33 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 15 |
| Interest | 10 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | -6 | 62 | -14 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 33 | 54 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 19 |
| Tax % | 13% | 22% | 34% | 84% | 48% | 6% | 10% | 13% | 25% | 15% | -2% | 4% |
| Net Profit + | -7 | 48 | -18 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 29 | 47 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 18 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.87 | 6.28 | -2.38 | 0.17 | 0.55 | 1.83 | 3.83 | 6.16 | 1.49 | 0.74 | 0.64 | 2.32 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Ambalal Sarabhai
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 |
| Reserves | -86 | -38 | -51 | -50 | -46 | -32 | -3 | 43 | 54 | 60 | 63 | 82 |
| Borrowings + | 46 | 47 | 42 | 43 | 40 | 31 | 28 | 27 | 45 | 46 | 51 | 57 |
| Other Liabilities + | 132 | 94 | 93 | 128 | 144 | 111 | 108 | 84 | 70 | 67 | 79 | 66 |
| Total Liabilities | 169 | 180 | 160 | 197 | 214 | 186 | 210 | 231 | 246 | 250 | 270 | 281 |
| Fixed Assets + | 91 | 72 | 72 | 59 | 58 | 57 | 57 | 58 | 85 | 88 | 87 | 91 |
| CWIP | 1 | 9 | 3 | 14 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Investments | 1 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 18 | 27 | 33 | 32 | 29 | 32 | 32 |
| Other Assets + | 76 | 92 | 80 | 119 | 123 | 110 | 125 | 128 | 125 | 133 | 151 | 156 |
| Total Assets | 169 | 180 | 160 | 197 | 214 | 186 | 210 | 231 | 246 | 250 | 270 | 281 |
Financials of Ambalal Sarabhai
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -8 | -75 | 5 | -7 | 19 | -7 | -2 | 11 | 6 | 9 | -18 | 13 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 10 | 80 | -3 | 18 | -9 | 17 | 10 | 5 | -17 | -5 | 13 | -10 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1 | -3 | -6 | -2 | -6 | -14 | -6 | -19 | 9 | -3 | -2 | -2 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 2 | -4 | 8 | 3 | -4 | 2 | -3 | -2 | 1 | -6 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 9 | -10 | 7 | 16 | -15 | 6 | -20 | 7 |
| CFO/OP | 90% | 551% | -252% | -107% | 453% | 134% | 22% | 60% | 120% | 217% | -160% | 114% |
Financials of Ambalal Sarabhai
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 74 | 83 | 79 | 100 | 84 | 79 | 87 | 52 | 59 | 55 | 82 | 86 |
| Inventory Days | 86 | 72 | 66 | 75 | 61 | 76 | 58 | 48 | 62 | 58 | 75 | 68 |
| Days Payable | 139 | 135 | 138 | 207 | 191 | 184 | 184 | 151 | 131 | 133 | 158 | 125 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 22 | 20 | 6 | -32 | -46 | -29 | -39 | -50 | -10 | -19 | -2 | 29 |
| Working Capital Days | -318 | -156 | -185 | -187 | -190 | -140 | -88 | -25 | -43 | -35 | -25 | 13 |
| ROCE % | -19% | -44% | -1% | -5% | 16% | 25% | 18% | 34% | 11% | 7% | 9% | 12% |
Continue your research
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Anthem Bioscienc (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY from ₹5,505 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Anthem Bioscienc
- Neuland Laboratories (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Income (revenue) was ₹457.2 crore, down 11.4% year-on-year (YoY) from Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q
- Hikal (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue Q2FY27:** ₹434 crores, up 36% YoY from ₹319 crores in Q2FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hikal Ltd's Q2 FY27 invest
- Kopran (Q2 FY27)
9,335 lakhs (~79% increase) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Kopran Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
